Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของแคลเซียมคลอไรด์และไคโตซานต่ออายุการเก็บรักษาและคุณภาพภายหลังการเก็บเกี่ยวฝักกระเจี๊ยบเขียว Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of calcium chloride and chitosan on postharvest shelf life and quality of Okra pods Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนกวรรณ เสรีภาพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.952
Abstract
ผลของแคลเซียมคลอไรด์และไคโตซานต่ออายุการเก็บรักษา และคุณภาพหลังการเก็บเกี่ยวฝักกระเจี๊ยบเขียว โดยใช้แคลซียมคลอไรด์ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0 0.10 0.25 0.50 0.75 1.00 2.00 3.00 และ 4.00 ไคโตซานที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 0 5 10 20 50 และ 100 ppm และเก็บรักษาที่ 2 อุณหภูมิ คือ 9 องศาเซลเซียส และ 18 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่า การเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 9 องศาเซลเซียส แคลเซียมคลอไรด์ระดับความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.50 สามารถรักษาน้ำหนักของฝัก และลักษณะที่ปรากฏภายนอกได้ ส่วนการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 18 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.25 ช่วยรักษาความแน่นเนื้อ และสีของฝัก (ค่า a) ได้ สำหรับผลของไคโตซานต่อคุณภาพหลังการเก็บเกี่ยวของฝักกะเจี๊ยบเขียว พบว่า ที่อุณหภูมิ 9 องศาเซลเซียส ไคโตซานระดับความเข้มข้น 20 ppm ช่วยรักษาความแน่นเนื้อได้ดีที่สุด ส่วนการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 18 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการศึกษาพบว่าไคโตซานสามารถรักษาน้ำหนักของฝักได้ดี และไคโตซานที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 5 และ 10 ppm ไม่พบการเข้าทำลายของโรคตลอดระยะเวลาของการเก็บรักษา นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า การใช้แคลเซียมคลอไรด์เพียงอย่างเดียว หรือ ไคโตซานเพียงอย่างเดียว สามารถรักษาคุณภาพหลังการเก็บเกี่ยวของฝักกระเจี๊ยบเขียวทั้งที่อุณหภูมิ 9 องศาเซลเซียส และ 18 องศาเซลเซียส ได้ดีกว่าการใช้แคลเซียมคลอไรด์ร่วมกับไคโตซาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Effects of calcium chloride (CaCl[subscript 2]) and chitosan on postharvest shelf life and quality of okra pods (Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench) were investigated. Okra pods were immersed in calcium chloride at 0, 0.10, 0.25, 0.50, 0.75, 1.00, 2.00, 3.00 and 4.00% (v/w) solution and chitosan solution at 0, 5, 10, 20, 50 and 100 ppm then stored at 9 degree Celsius and 18 degree Celsius. Results showed that 0.50% CaCl[subscript 2] can maintain % of initial weight and overall appearance when stored at 9 degree Celsius. Pods treated with 0.25% CaCl[subscript 2] resulted in retained firmness and color (a value). Pods treated with 20 ppm chitosan had the highest firmness during 9 degree Celsius of storage. Chitosan can also preserve % of initial weight of pods stored at 18 degree Celsius. In addition, 5 and 10 ppm chitosan exhibited no disease infection throughtout the storage. Moreover, it was found that calcium chloride treatment and chitosan treatment of okra pods can maintain better postharvest quality of okra pods during 6 days of storage at 9 degree Celsius and 9 days at 18 degree Celsius than the combined application of calcium chloride and chitosan.
Creative Commons License