Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การอนุรักษ์เชื้อพันธุ์จำปีสิรินธร Magnolia sirindhorniae Noot. & Chalermglin ในหลอดทดลองโดยการเก็บรักษาในภาวะชะลอการเจริญและการเก็บรักษาในไนโตรเจน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
In vitro germplasm conservation of Magnolia sirindhorniae Noot. & Chalermglin in minimal growth condition and by cryopreservation
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัชรา ลิมปนะเวช
Second Advisor
ปิยรัษฎ์ ปริญญาพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.947
Abstract
จำปีสิรินธร (Magnolia sirindhorniae Noot & Chalermglin) เป็นจำปีชนิดใหม่ชนิดเดียวของโลกที่พบขึ้นอยู่ในป่าพรุน้ำจืด และมีเพียงในประเทศไทยเท่านั้น จากการทดลองเก็บรักษาปลายยอด จำปีสิรินธร โดยการศึกษาผลของ 1) ความเข้มข้นของธาตุอาหารหลัก 3 ระดับ คือ MS, 3/4MS และ 1/2MS 2) ความเข้มข้นของน้ำตาล 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ sucrose 20 และ 30 กรัมต่อลิตร ใช้ร่วมกับ mannitol 0, 10 และ 20 กรัมต่อลิตร 3) ความเข้มข้นของสารชะลอการเจริญ paclobutrazol ที่ระดับ 0, 10 และ 20 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร พบว่าความเข้มข้นของธาตุอาหารหลัก 3/4MS ที่มี sucrose 20 กรัมต่อลิตร และเติม paclobutrazol 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร สามารถใช้เก็บรักษาปลายยอดได้ นานถึง 8 เดือน โดยไม่ต้องเปลี่ยนอาหารใหม่และมีอัตราการรอดชีวิต 46.6±9.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งเมื่อนำมาเลี้ยงบน regeneration medium มีการรอดชีวิต 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ได้ต้นที่มีลักษณะแข็งแรงเป็นปกติทั้งหมด ส่วนการทดลองเก็บรักษาปลายยอดจำปีสิรินธรในระยะยาวในไนโตรเจนเหลวโดยวิธี encapsulation-vitrification ได้ศึกษาผลของการทำ cold hardening ระหว่าง preculture ระยะเวลา การแช่ปลายยอดใน osmoprotective solution และ PVS₂ ที่อุณหภูมิ 0 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าการ เตรียมความพร้อมปลายยอดก่อนด้วยการ preculture บนอาหาร MS ที่เติม 0.3 M sucrose เป็นเวลา 2 วัน ที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส จากนั้นนำปลายยอดมาทำ encapsulation และแช่ใน osmoprotective solution เป็นเวลา 60 นาที แล้วย้ายมาแช่ใน PVS₂ ที่อุณหภูมิ 0 องศาเซลเซียส เป็น เวลา 60 นาที เพื่อลดปริมาณน้ำภายในเซลล์ก่อนนำไปแช่ในไนโตรเจนเหลวให้ผลดีที่สุด นั่นคือปลาย ยอดหลังแช่ในไนโตรเจนเหลวเมื่อนำมาละลายน้ำแข็ง และนำไปเลี้ยงบนอาหาร MS พบการรอดชีวิต 33.3±8.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และเมื่อย้ายมาเลี้ยงบน regeneration medium ยอดจำปีสิรินธรสามารถเจริญ เป็นต้นตามปกติได้ 26.6±8.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ส่วนการทำ cold hardening ที่ 15 องศาเซลเซียส ระหว่างการ preculture ตลอดจนการแช่ใน Osmoprotective solution และ PVS₂ นานกว่า 60 นาที พบว่าทำ ให้อัตราการรอดชีวิตลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Magnolia sirindhorniae Noot. & Chalermglin is a new and the only Magnolia species existing in fresh water swamp forest and endemic to Thailand. In vitro conservation of Magnolia sirindhorniae Noot. & Chalermglin shoot tips was conducted to study the effects of 1) the different concentrations of macronutrients: MS. 3/4MS and 1/2MS 2) the concentrations of two types of sugar: sucrose 20, 30 g/l in combination with mannitol 0, 10, and 20 g/l and 3) the concentrations of growth retardant, paclobutrazol 0, 10 and 20 mg/l. It was found that the shoot tips in 3/4MS with 20 g/l sucrose and the addition of 10 mg/l paclobutrazol was found to extend the storage period to eight months with the survival rate of 46.6±9.2% from all of which the recovery plantlets on regeneration medium were achieved. The cryopreservation of shoot tips by encapsulation-vitrification method was also experimented to study the effects of cold hardening during preculturing, the immersion period of shoot tips in osmoprotective solution and PVS₂ at 0°c for long term storage. The most suitable method obtained was done by preculturing the shoot tips on MS medium containing 0.3 M sucrose at 25°c for two days. The shoot tips were then encapsulated and left in the osmoprotective solution for 60 min. then dehydrated with PVS₂ at 0°c for 60 min. before plunging into liquid nitrogen. After thawing and reculturing on MS medium, the survival rate of the shoot tips observed was 33.3±8.7% while recovery growth on regeneration medium was 26.6±8.2%. Cold hardening at 15°c during preculturing, using osmoprotective solution and PVS₂ for over 60 min. were found to decrease the survival rate of the shoot tips.
Creative Commons License