Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการย่อยสลายอะซีแนพธิลีนใน Rhizobium sp. CU-A1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Expression of genes involving acenaphthylene degradation in Rhizobium sp. CU-A1
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กอบชัย ภัทรกุลวณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.939
Abstract
ได้ติดตามการแสดงออกของยีนประมวลรหัส alpha-subunit (acnAc) ของไดออกซิจีเนสที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการย่อยสลายอะซีแนพธิลีนใน Rhizobium sp. CU-A1 โดยปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรสแบบถอดรหัสย้อนกลับ (RT-PCR) พบว่า acnAc มีการแสดงออกใน Rhizobium sp. CU-A1 เมื่อเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อปลอดคาร์บอน CFMM ที่มีอะซีแนพธิลีนที่เวลาในการบ่ม 1 3 8 และ 12 ชั่วโมง โดยสัมพันธ์กับการลดลงของอะซีแนพธิลีน ไม่พบการสดงออกของ acnAc ในสายพันธุ์กลาย D2 อะซีแนพธีน แนพธาลีน กรดโปรโตคาทิคูอิก กรดซัคซินิก และกลูโคส ไม่สามารถชักนำการแสดงออกของ acnAc นอกจากอะซีแนดธิลีน เมื่อใช้กรด 1-แนพโธอิก ซึ่งเป็นสารมัธยันตร์ที่พบในการย่อยสลายอะซีแนพธิลีนในเชื้อสายพันธุ์นี้ เป็นแหล่งาคาร์บอน acnAc สามารถแสดงออกได้เช่นกัน พบการถอดรหัสร่วมกันของยีนประมวลรหัส alpha-subunit (acnAc) Beta-subunit (acnAd) เฟอร์รีดอกซิน (acnAb) ซึ่งเป็นส่วนประกอบของไดออกซิจีเนส และยีนประมวลรหัสไดไฮโดรไดออลดีไฮโดรจีเนส (acnB) เมื่อเลี้ยงเชื้อในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มีอะซีแนพธิลีน หรือกรด 1-แนพโธอิก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า acnK ซึ่งประมวลรหัส 2-คาร์บอกซิเบนซัลดีไฮด์ดีไฮโดรจีเนสมีการแสดงออกในชั่วโมงที่ 8 ของการเลี้ยงเชื้อในอะซีแนพธิลีน จึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่า acnAc และ acnK สามารถถูกชักนำให้มีการแสดงออกได้โดยอะซีนแนพธิลีน และ acnAcAdAbB น่าจะมีการเรียงตัวกันเป็นโอเปอรอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Expression of gene encoding a-subunit (acnAc) of dioxygenase for acenaphthylene degradation was investigated in Rhizobium sp. CU-A1 reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR). AcnAc was expressed in rhizobium sp. CU-A1 in the presence of acenaphthylene in carbon-free mineral medium (CFMM) at 1, 3, 8 and 12 hours of culturing in accordance with the gene expression the depletion of acenaphthylene. No expression of acnAc in the mutant strain D2 was observed. Acenaphthene, naphthalene, protocatechuic acid, succinic acid and glucose could not induce the expression of acnAc. Besides acenaphthylene, 1-naphthoic acid, an intermediate in acenaphthylene degrading pathway of this strain, was able to induce acnAc expression as well. Coexpression of genes encoding subunit of dioxygenase; alpha-subunit (acnAc), Beta-subunit (acnAd), ferredoxin (acnAb); and dihydrodiol dehydrogenase (acnB) were observed when this strain was cultured in acenaphthylene or 1-naphthoic acid containing medium. In addition, gene encoding 2-carboxybenzaldehyde dehydrogenase (acnK) was found to be expressed in rhizobium sp. CU-A1 cultured in acenaphthylene at 8 hours of cultivation. These results suggested that the expression of acnAc and acnK could be induced by acenaphthylene, and it may also be possible that acnAcAdAdB was oriented as an operon.
Share
COinS