Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ตัวปิดล้อมที่สั้นที่สุดสำหรับสี่อาณาบริเวณซึ่งมีพื้นที่ตามที่กำหนด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Shortest enclosure for four regions of given areas
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชรินทร์ วิชิรมาลา
Second Advisor
อิ่มจิตต์ เติมวุฒิพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
คณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.933
Abstract
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราจะหาเงื่อนไขจำเป็นของตัวปิดล้อมที่สั้นที่สุดสำหรับสี่อาณาบริเวณเมื่อกำหนดพื้นที่ของแต่ละอาณาบริเวณให้ กรณี P[subscript 1] = P[subscript 2] = P[subscript 3] > P[subscript 4] เมื่อ P[subscript i] เป็นความดันของอาณาบริเวณที่ i เราพบว่า 1. สำหรับตัวปิดล้อมที่สั้นที่สุดแต่ละเซลล์ของอาณาบริเวณที่สี่มีไม่เกิน 9 ด้าน 2. ถ้าอาณาบริเวณที่สี่เป็นบริเวณเชื่อมโยง แล้วเซลล์ของอาณาบริเวณที่สี่ต้องเป็นเซลล์ข้างนอก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, we find necessary conditions of the shortest enclosure for four regions of given areas in case P[subscript 1] = P[subscript 2] = P[subscript 3] > P[subscript 4] where P[subscript i] is the pressure of region i, We obtain the following results (1) each cell of the forth region in the shortest enclosure may have at most 9 sides; (2) if the forth region is connected, then it must be an external cell
Share
COinS