Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Differences in plasma metanephrines level between blood collected by direct venipuncture and an indwelling intravenous cannula
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติ สนับบุญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1135
Abstract
ที่มา ปัจจัยก่อนการตรวจหลายอย่างที่รบกวนทำให้ระดับพลาสมาเมตะเนฟรินมีค่าเปลี่ยนแปลง อย่างไรตาม การศึกษาผลของความเจ็บปวดหรือความเครียดขณะเจาะเลือดที่มีต่อระดับพลาสมาเมตะเนฟรินมีจำกัด วิธีการศึกษา ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยที่ไม่เป็นความดันโลหิตสูงทั้งหมด 50 คน เปิดเส้นและใส่สายสวนหลอดเลือดดำที่ข้อพับแขนจากนั้นให้นอนราบ 30 นาที เก็บเลือดจากสายสวนหลอดเลือดดำที่คาไว้ ตามด้วยการเจาะเลือดจากเส้นเลือดดำในแขนอีกข้างในเวลาใกล้เคียงกัน วัดระดับความเจ็บปวดตอนเจาะเลือด ผลการวิจัย ระดับพลาสมาเมตะเนฟริน นอร์เมตะเนฟริน และ 3 เมทอกซีไทรามีนจากการเจาะเลือดดำโดยตรงมีค่าสูงกว่าการดูดเลือดจากสายสวนหลอดเลือดที่คาไว้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ค่าเฉลี่ยความแตกต่างได้แก่ 4.73 (0.44 ถึง 9.02) pg/ml P-value 0.031 และ 2.28 (0.99 ถึง 3.58) pg/mL P-value 0.001 ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตาม คะแนนความเจ็บปวดไม่สัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับพลาสมาเมตะเนฟริน สรุปผล การดูดเลือดจากสายสวนหลอดเลือดที่คาไว้เป็นวิธีการเก็บเลือดที่ช่วยลดผลบวกลวงได้เมื่อเทียบกับการเจาะเลือดจากหลอดเลือดดำโดยตรง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Pre-analytical factors including posture during blood collection, diet, medications, or pain have effect on the plasma free metanephrines (PMNs) levels. However, few data were available about the stress or pain effects during blood sample collection on PMNs levels. Methods: Fifty heathy normotensive participants (25 men) were recruited into the study. We collected blood in supine position and rest at least 30 minutes by using an indwelling cannula. Venipuncture on the contralateral arm was done consecutively. Pain score was evaluated during venipuncture. Results: Plasma concentrations of free metanephrine (MN) and 3-methoxytyramine (3MT) were higher with blood sampling using venipuncture compared to that using an indwelling cannula with mean difference were MN 4.73 (0.44 to 9.02) pg/ml, P-value 0.031 and 3MT 2.28 (0.99 to 3.58) pg/ml, P-Value 0.001, respectively. However, pain score and difference of PMNs were not correlated significantly. Conclusion: Drawing blood from indwelling cannula was preferred than venipuncture to avoid false positive results.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.