Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้โปรติเอสในการผลิตโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตจากหอยเป๋าฮื้อ Haliotis asinina Linnaeus
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of protease in the production of protein hydrolysate from abalone Haliotis asinina Linnaeus
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รมณี สงวนดีกุล
Second Advisor
เกียรติศักดิ์ ดวงมาลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.924
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่ได้จากส่วนเนื้อของหอยเป่าฮื้อ H’ asinine ตัวเล็กซึ่งไม่ได้ขนาดและส่วนเครื่องในของหอยเป๋าฮื้อเพื่อใช้เป็นสารปรุงแต่งกลิ่นรสอาหาร ในขั้นต้นได้ศึกษาอุณหภูมิและค่าความเป็นกรดด่างที่เหมาะสมของเอนไซม์ Flavourzyme 500L ต่อการย่อย โปรตีนในส่วนเนื้อแลเครื่องในหอยเป๋าฮื้อ โดยใช้ Flavourzyme ความเข้มข้น 1% ของนำหนักหอย แปรอุณหภูมิการย่อยที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส, 50 องศาเซลเซียส และ 60 องศาเซลเซียส และที่ pH 5.0, 6.0 และ 7.0 เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง พบว่าอุณหภูมิ และ pH มีผลต่อค่าระดับการย่อยสลาย (DH) ของเนื้อและ เครื่องในหอยเป๋าฮื้ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) โดยภาวะการย่อยสลายเนื้อและเครื่องในหอย เป๋าฮื้อที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส pH 6.0 ทำให้โปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่ได้มีค่า DH สูงสุด และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ ปริมาณกรดอะมิโนในโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสต พบว่าโปรตีนไฮโดรไสเสตที่ได้จากการย่อยเนื้อและเครื่องใน หอยเป๋าฮื้อที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส pH 6.0 มีปริมาณกรดอะมิโนรวมทั้งหมดสูงสุด นอกจากนี้พบว่า โปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่ได้จากการย่อยเนื้อและเครื่องในหอยเป๋าฮื้อที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส pH 6.0 มีกรดอะมิโนที่ให้กลิ่นรสของหอยเป๋าฮื้อในปริมาณสูงกว่าภาวะการย่อยสลายอื่นๆทุกภาวะ แต่กรดอะมิโน ที่ให้รสขมก็มีในปริมาณสูงเช่นกัน เมื่อเทียบปริมาณการเพิ่มขึ้นของกรดอะมิโนที่ให้กลิ่นรสของหอยเป๋าฮื้อ ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส pH 6.0 จะพบว่ามีปริมาณการเพิ่มที่สูงกว่ากรดอะมิโนที่ให้รสขมอยู่มาก จึงเลือกภาวะในการย่อยสลายดังกล่าวสำหรับการทดลองขั้นต่อไป ขั้นต่อมาศึกษาเวลาที่เหมาะสมของ เอนไซม์ Flavourzyme ต่อการย่อยโปรตีนในส่วนเนื้อและเครื่องในหอยเป๋าฮื้อ ย่อยโปรตีนโดยใช้ Flavourzyme ความเข้มข้น 1% ของน้ำหนักหอย ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส pH 6.0 เป็นเวลา 30, 60.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed at comparing the quality of protein phdrolysate derived from meat of undersized abalones Hl. asinine and viscera. The extracted protein was decided to be used as a food flavor. The first part of the experiment dealt with determining the optimal temperature and pH for hydrolysis by Flavourzyme 500L, an enzyme used to digest the meat and the viscera of abalones. The enzyme of 1% concentration (by the weight of the abalone) was employed with varying temperatures of 40 C, 50 C and 60 C at pH 5.0, 6.0, and 7.0 for one hour. Statistical analysis result showed that the temperature and pH significantly after the degree of hydrolysis (DH) with p<0.05. The result also suggested that the optimal condition for the digestion was at 60 C and pH 6.0. With this optimal condition, the enzyme yielded the highest DH value. Furthermore, when the amount of total amino acids in the protein hydrolysate was analyzed, this optimal condition yielded the highest amount of amino acids. As for the flavor and tasted, the amount of amino acids contributing to this aspect was yielded more in this condition as well. The amino acid creating the bitter taste was released more in this condition. However, the amino acids creating the flavor and good taste of abalone were much more higher. Hence, this hydrolytic condition was chosen to be used determine the optimum digestion time. The digestion was allowed to last for 30, 60, 90 120 and 180 minutes (at 60 C and pH 6.0).
Creative Commons License