Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของวัสดุรองหนุนต่อคุณภาพงานพิมพ์เฟล็กโซกราฟีที่ใช้สกรีนฝุ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of packing materials on flexographic print quality using stochastic screen
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญ หาญสืบสาย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.917
Abstract
วัสดุรองหนุนสำหรับงานพิมพ์เฟล็กโซกราฟีที่ใช้กันทั่วไปมี 3 ประเภทได้แก่ ผ้า โฟมและฟิล์มซึ่งมีสมบัติที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ สมบัติความหยุ่นตัวและความแข็งพื้นผิว เพื่อให้เหมาะสมในการใช้งานกับ แม่พิมพ์แต่ละประเภท งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของวัสดุรองหนุนต่อคุณภาพการผลิตน้ำหนักสีของงานพิมพ์เฟล็กโซกราฟีด้วยระบบสกรีนฝุ่น (Stochastic screen) โดยการพิมพ์ ด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์ม้วนหน้าแคบ ด้วยหมึกพิมพ์ยูวี แม่พิมพ์พอลิเมอร์หนา 1.14 และ 1.70 มม. โดยใช้แบบทดสอบพิมพ์CU เวอร์ชัน 1.13std เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยคุณภาพงานพิมพ์และปัญหางานพิมพ์ที่อาจเกิดขึ้น เช่น การกระจายตัวของหมึกเม็ดสกรีนบวมและความไม่ต่อเนื่องของน้ำหนักสี เป็นต้น ผลการทดลองที่ได้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าวัสดุรองหนุนที่ใช้ในการพิมพ์จะให้ค่าการผลิตนํ้าหนักสีที่แตกต่างกันตาม ประเภทและความแข็งของวัสดุรองหนุนนั้น ๆ ในขณะที่ค่าความแข็งของแม่พิมพ์จะไม่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักสีที่ได้มากนักและพบว่าวัสดุรองหนุนประเภทโฟมแข็งจะเหมาะสมที่สุดกับแม่พิมพ์บางโดยกำหนดขนาดสกรีนฝุ่นที่ 50 ไมครอนเพื่อให้ได้คุณภาพการพิมพ์สูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Packing materials for flexographic printing plate can be classified by three types: textiles, foams, and films. Each has different hardness and compressibility properties. They are designed to be appropriate for particular printing plate system. The objective of this work is to study the effect of each packing material on print quality of flexographic printing with stochastic screen using black uv ink, based on plate thickness of 1.14 and 1.70 mm. A Test Form cu Version 1.13std is proposed to analyze print quality factors and printing problem such as ink spreading effect, dot gain and tone reproduction discontinuity. Each type of packing materials used in the experiment was found to have unique latitude of tone reproduction and hardness character. The hardness of plates had no effect on tone reproduction. The result showed that the use of hard foam type of packing material with thin plates and the size of 50-micron stochastic screen gave the optimum print quality.
Creative Commons License