Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of different blood sample collection sequences in reducingblood culture contamination: a randomized clinical study
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุษณา สวนกระต่าย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1133
Abstract
ที่มา: การปนเปื้อนเชื้อจุลชีพในระหว่างการเจาะเลือดเพื่อเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดตรวจเพาะเชื้อส่งผลให้ผู้ป่วยอาจได้รับการรักษาที่ไม่จำเป็นและมีจำนวนวันนอนของผู้ป่วยในนานขึ้น คณะผู้วิจัยจึงได้ทำการศึกษาเพื่อศึกษาว่าการถ่ายเลือดลงไปในหลอดเก็บเลือดเพื่อส่งตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการก่อนจากนั้นจึงค่อยถ่ายเลือดลงในขวดเพาะเชื้อในเลือด จะสามารถลดอัตราการเพาะเชื้อพบเชื้อปนเปื้อนได้หรือไม่ วิธีการวิจัย: คณะผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาไปข้างหน้าแบบสุ่มและจำลองสถานการณ์จริง โดยทำการศึกษาในหอผู้ป่วยฉุกเฉิน หอผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรม และหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตอายุรกรรมในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทยในช่วงเวลาตั้งแต่เดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ.2564 จนถึงเดือนพฤษภาคม พ.ศ.2565 ทำการศึกษาโดยสุ่มลำดับขั้นตอนการถ่ายเลือดหลังจากเจาะเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดจากผู้ป่วยแล้ว ในกลุ่มสลับลำดับการถ่ายเลือด (diversion group) หลังจากเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดจากผู้ป่วยแล้ว จะถ่ายตัวอย่างเลือดลงในหลอดเก็บเลือดเพื่อส่งตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการ 1 หลอดก่อน จากนั้นจึงถ่ายตัวอย่างเลือดที่เหลือลงในขวดเพาะเชื้อในเลือด ในทางกลับกัน สำหรับกลุ่มลำดับการถ่ายเลือดแบบปกติ (standard group) จะถ่ายตัวอย่างเลือดลงในขวดเพาะเชื้อในเลือดก่อน ข้อมูลลำดับการถ่ายเลือดลงในขวดเพาะเชื้อในเลือดและหลอดเก็บเลือดเพื่อส่งตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการจะถูกปกปิดจากคณะผู้ทำวิจัยทุกคนยกเว้นเจ้าหน้าที่ที่เจาะเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดจากผู้ป่วย จากนั้นจึงคำนวณอัตราการเพาะเชื้อขึ้นเชื้อปนเปื้อนและเปรียบเทียบกันในระหว่าง 2 กลุ่มการศึกษา ผลการวิจัย: ในช่วงเวลาการทำวิจัย มีตัวอย่างเลือดเข้าร่วมการศึกษาทั้งหมด 640 ตัวอย่าง พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของอัตราการเพาะเชื้อขึ้นเชื้อปนเปื้อนระหว่าง 2 กลุ่มการศึกษา โดยพบร้อยละ 1.2 และร้อยละ 2.4 ในกลุ่ม diversion และกลุ่ม standard ตามลำดับ (P-value = 0.38) และพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของอัตราการเพาะเชื้อขึ้นเชื้อก่อโรคจริงในระหว่าง 2 กลุ่ม (ร้อยละ 4.7 และร้อยละ 3.9 ในกลุ่ม diversion และกลุ่ม standard ตามลำดับ) มีผลเพาะเชื้อขึ้นเชื้อก่อโรคจำนวน 27 ตัวอย่างจากทั้งหมด 640 ตัวอย่าง เชื้อก่อโรคที่พบมากที่สุด คือ Escherichia coli (7 ตัวอย่าง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 25.9) รองลงมาคือ Staphylococcus aureus และ Klebsiella pneumoniae (4 และ 3 ตัวอย่าง ตามลำดับ) และมีผลเพาะเชื้อพบเชื้อปนเปื้อนจำนวน 12 ตัวอย่างจาก 640 ตัวอย่าง (คิดเป็นร้อยละ 1.9) โดยเชื้อปนเปื้อนที่พบมากที่สุด คือ Staphylococcus epidemidis, Staphylococcus haemolyticus, Staphylococcus hominis และ Staphylococcus warneri (ชนิดละ 2 ตัวอย่าง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 16.6) สรุปผลการวิจัย: จากข้อมูลในปัจจุบันเท่าที่รวบรวมได้ พบว่าการศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยควบคุมแบบสุ่มที่ทำขึ้นเป็นการศึกษาแรกในประเทศไทยที่ศึกษาการลดอัตราการเพาะเชื้อพบเชื้อปนเปื้อนโดยเปรียบเทียบกันระหว่างขั้นตอนการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดที่แตกต่างกัน โดยการศึกษาวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราการเพาะเชื้อพบเชื้อปนเปื้อนในเลือดนั้นไม่ได้แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในระหว่างกลุ่ม diversion และกลุ่ม standard
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Introduction: Contamination during venepuncture for blood cultures results in unnecessary treatment and increased length of hospital stay. We carried out this study to determine whether diversion of blood obtained at venepuncture into a tube for biochemistry testing prior to aspiration for blood culturing reduces blood culture contamination. Method: We carried out a prospective, pragmatic, randomized controlled trial at the emergency department and internal medicine wards of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital from October 2021 to May 2022. The sequence of blood draws for biochemistry and cultures was randomized. After venepuncture, blood was injected into a sterile lithium heparin tube before blood culture bottles (the diversion group), or blood cultures first and then lithium heparin tube (the control group). All study personnel were blinded with the exception of the phlebotomist. Blood culture contamination rates were determined and compared between the 2 groups. Results: During the study period, 640 blood samples were analyzed. There was no statistically significant difference of blood culture contamination rates between the 2 groups, with a rate of 1.2% and 2.4% in the diversion and control groups, respectively (P-value = 0.38). There was no statistical difference of isolated true pathogens between the 2 groups [12 of 258 (4.7%) and 15 of 382 (3.9%) blood samples in the diversion and control groups, respectively]. Of the 27 pathogens, Escherichia coli was the most frequently isolated pathogen (7 blood samples, 25.9%), followed by Staphylococcus aureus (4 blood samples, 14.8%) and Klebsiella pneumoniae (3 blood samples, 11.1%). In addition, 12 of 640 (1.9%) blood samples yielded contaminants. The most frequently isolated contaminants are Staphylococcus epidemidis, Staphylococcus haemolyticus, Staphylococcus hominis, and Staphylococcus warneri (2 samples each, 16.6%). Conclusion: To our knowledge, this is the first randomized controlled study in Thailand to determine the contamination rate between the 2 techniques, including the new technique (blood aspiration into a lithium heparin tube for biochemistry test prior to blood aspiration for culture), and the traditional technique (blood culture prior to biochemistry test). Even though obtaining blood cultures as the first test from venepuncture is widely accepted clinical practice, there has been no supported evidence-based randomized controlled study. This study showed that the blood culture contamination rate was not significantly different between the diversion and control groups.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.