Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตและลักษณะสมบัติของโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีต่อเอนโรฟลอกซาซิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production and charaterization of monoclonal antibodies against enrofloxacin
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนาภัทร ปาลกะ
Second Advisor
กิตตินันท์ โกมลภิส
Third Advisor
ทรงจันทร์ ภู่ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.910
Abstract
เอนโรฟลอกซาซินเป็นสารปฏิชีวนะสังเคราะห์ในกลุ่มฟลูออโรควิโนโลน ใช้มากทั้งในการรักษาและป้องกันโรคติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียทั้งแกรมบวกและแกรมลบในสัตว์ เอนโรฟลอกซาซินจึงตกค้างอยู่ในเนื้อสัตว์และเข้าสู่ห่วงโซ่อาหารได้ และยังเป็นการกระตุ้นให้แบคทีเรียเกิดการกลายพันธ์และดื้อยา จึงได้มีการจำกัดปริมาณเอนโรฟลอกซาซินที่ตกค้างในอาหารบริโภค ในการวิจัยนี้จึงได้ผลิตโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีต่อเอนโรฟลอกซาซิน เพื่อนำแอนติบอดีไปพัฒนาเป็นชุดตรวจสำหรับตรวจปริมาณเอนโรฟลอกซาซิน ในการผลิตเซลล์ไฮบริโดมาที่ผลิตโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีต่อเอนโรฟลอกซาซินนั้น ได้ทำการหลอมรวมเซลล์ทั้งหมด 5 ครั้ง ได้เซลล์ไฮบริโดมาที่ผลิตโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีต่อเอนโรฟลอกซาซิน และคัดเลือกมา 4 โคลนคือโคลน รหัส #44, #45, #47 และ #48 ที่ได้จากการหลอมรวมเซลล์ครั้งที่ 4 จากการศึกษาสมบัติของโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี พบว่าโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีทั้งหมดนี้มี subclass เป็น IgG1 และมีความจำเพาะอย่างสูงต่อเอนโรฟลอกซาซินโดยมีค่า IC50 อยู่ในช่วง 0.15-0.19 ng/ml มีค่า LOD อยู่ในช่วง 0.0014-0.0029 ng/ml มีปฏิกิริยาข้ามต่อสารปฏิชีวนะอื่นๆ ในกลุ่มควิโนโลนและฟลูออโรควิโนโลนน้อยกว่า 0.01%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Enrofloxacin is a synthetic antibiotic in the group of fluoroquinolone which has been widely used for treatment and prevention of infection by both gram positive and gram negative bacteria in animals. Therefore, enrofloxacin residues in animal products could enter into the food chain, increasing in drug resistance of bacteria. Then maximum residue limit of enrofloxacin in food is regulated in many countries. In this research, the production of monoclonal antibodies against enrofloxacin for the development of ELISA test kit was carried out. To produce hybridoma cells that can secrete monoclonal antibodies against enrofloxacin, cell fusions were performed for five times, yielding four monoclones specified as #44, #45, #47 and #48. The properties of all monoclonal antibodies were characterized. The subclass of all monoclonal antibodies were identified as IgG1. The antibodies are highly specific for enrofloxacin with the IC50 value inthe range of 0.15-0.19 ng/ml and the LOD value in the range of 0.0014-0.0029 ng/ml. The cross-reactivity of all four antibodies with other quinolones and fluoroquinolones is less than 0.01%.
Creative Commons License