Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตกรดมะนาวโดยยีสต์ควบคู่กับการแยกผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วยเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Citric acid production by yeast with in-situ product separation by ion-exchange resin
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสนา โตเลี้ยง
Second Advisor
กิตตินันท์ โกมลภิส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.909
Abstract
พัฒนากระบวนการผลิตกรดมะนาวด้วยยีสต์ Candida oleophila NNU-62 การแยกกรดมะนาวระหว่างการหมักด้วยเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน ถูกนำมาศึกษาเพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตและอัตราการผลิต ทำการตรึงเซลล์ยีสต์ 8.15 กรัมน้ำหนักแห้งต่อลิตร ปริมาตร 75 มิลลิลิตร ในสารละลายอัลจิเนตที่ความเข้มข้น 4% (น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) ปริมาตร 75 มิลลิลิตร ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการผลิตกรดมะนาวด้วยยีสต์ตรึงใน 3 สภาวะคือ ในถังหมักขนาด 5 ลิตร ที่อัตราการกาวน 50 รอบต่อนาที ไม่กวนผสม (อัตราการให้อากาศ 1.5 ปริมาตรอากาศต่อปริมาตรน้ำหมักต่อนาที) และในถังหมักแบบฟลูอิดไดซ์เบด (อัตราการให้อากาศ 1.0 ปริมาตรอากาศต่อปริมาตรน้ำหมักต่อนาที) พบว่าได้ความเข้มข้นกรดมะนาวสูงสุดเท่ากับ 0.73, 3.47 และ 2.65 กรัมต่อลิตรตามลำดับ ซึ่งน้อยกว่าการผลิตด้วยเซลล์อิสระในถังหมักขนาด 5 ลิตร (76.61 กรัมต่อลิตร) นอกจากนี้เม็ดตรึงไม่เสถียรตลอดระยะเวลาการผลิตแม้ว่าจะผลิตในถึงหมักแบบฟลูอิดไดซ์เบด ดังนั้นจึงทำการเลี้ยงเซลล์อิสระแบบ perfusion ในถังหมักที่มี spinfilter พบว่าได้ความเข้มข้นกรดมะนาวสูงสุดเท่ากับ 73.79 กรัมต่อลิตร ในระหว่างการหมักน้ำหมักจะถูกกรอง และผ่านเข้าคอลัมน์แลกเปลี่ยนประจุลบที่บรรจุด้วยเรซิน Dowex Marathon WBA แล้วเวียนกลับเข้าถังหมัก โดยที่เรซินแสดงลักษณะของการดูดซับกรดมะนาวที่ค่าความเป็นกรดด่างเท่ากับ 5.00 แบบ Langmuir มีค่าความสามารถในการดูดซับกรดมะนาวสูงสุดออกจากน้ำหมัก (qm) และค่าคงที่ของการดูดซับ (K) เท่ากับ 0.38 กรัมกรดมะนราวต่อกรัมเรซิน และ 31.42 กรัมต่อลิตรตามลำดับ การแยกกรดมะนาวระหว่างการหมักด้วยเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนในถังหมักที่มี spinfilter พบว่าให้ผลผลิตทั้งหมดเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 81.17 กรัมได้เป็น 90.50 กรัม และอัตราการผลิตเท่ากับ 0.602 กรัมต่อลิตรต่อชั่วโมง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To improve citric production by yeast Candida oleophila NNU-62. Extractive ferementation using ion exchange resin was investigated to increase yield and productivity. Yeast cells at 8.15 g dry weight/l in 75 ml was immobilized in 75 ml of 4% (w/v) alginate solution. Citric acid production by immobilized yeast was compared in three conditions namely, those in a 5L fermentor with agitation rate at 50 rmp, without agitation (aeration rate at 1.5 vvm) and in a fluidized bed reactor (aeration rate at 1.0 vvm). The results showed that the maximal citric acid concentration were 0.73, 3.47 and 2.65 g/l, respectively. However these values were less than that obtained from the production using free cell with agitation in a 5L fermentor (76.61 g/l). Furthermore, the immobilized bead was not stable throughout the production period even in the fluidized bed reactor. Therefore, perfusion cultivation of free cell in a fermentor with spinfilter was used, resulting in the citric acid concentration of 73.79 g/l. During the citric acid production, the fermentation broth was filtered and pumped to anion exchange column of Dowex Marathon WBA, then recycled back to the fermentor. The adsorption isotherm of citric acid at pH 5.00 was Langmuir type with the maximum adsorption capacity (qm) and adsorption constant (K) at 0.38 g citric acid/g resin and 31.42 g/l, respectively. Using extractive fermentation in a fermentor installed with spinfilter, the total yield was increased from 81.17 g to 90.50 g with the productivity of 0.602 g/l h.
Creative Commons License