Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตพอลิเมอร์อิเล็กโทรไลต์จากยางธรรมชาติอิพอกไซด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of polymer electrolyte from epoxidized natural rubber
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภา ศิวรังสรรค์
Second Advisor
วีระพันธ์ รังสีวิจิตรประภา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.902
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการนำยางธรรมชาติดัดแปลงมาใช้ทำพอลิเมอร์อิเล็กโทรไลด์เริ่มต้นจากการเตรียมยางธรรมชาติอิพอกไซด์ (ENR) โดยใช้น้ำยางข้นแอมโมเนียสูงทำปฏิกิริยากับกรดเพอร์ฟอร์มิก ที่อุณหภูมิ 40, 50 และ 60°C พบว่าอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและปริมาณหมู่อิพอกไซด์สูงเกิดที่อุณหภูมิ 50°C โดยปริมาณหมู่อิพอกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นบนโมเลกุลของยางธรรมชาติแปรผันโดยตรงกับระยะเวลาของการทำปฏิกิริยา ส่วนการเตรียมยางธรรมชาติอิพอกไซด์โดยใช้เอนไซม์ ไลพอกซิจิเนส ปรากฏว่าไม่เกิดหมู่อิพอกไซด์ ในการทำพอลิเมอร์อิเล็กโทรไลด์ จะใช้ยางธรรมชาติอิพอกไซด์ที่เตรียม 3 ชนิดคือ ENR-28, ENR-38 และ ENR-46 การเตรียมตัวอย่างพอลิเมอร์อิเล็กโทรไลต์ โดยวิธีขึ้นรูปด้วยตัวทำละลายขั้นแรกนำยาง ENR มาตัดเป็นชิ้นเล็กขนาดเมล็ดข้าว และละลายในคลอโรฟอร์ม โดยใช้แมกเนติกคนจนได้สารละลายที่หนืดหลังจากคนเป็นเวลา 5 วัน หลังจากนั้นเติมเกลือลิเธี่ยมที่ผสมกับ EC และ PC คนจนได้สารละลายที่ผสมกันเป็นเนื้อเดียว แล้วจึงเทใส่ Petridish ที่มีแผ่นทองแดงเป็นอิเล็กโทรดประกบทั้งสองด้านจะได้แผ่นฟิล์มหนาประมาณ 2 มิลลิเมตรเมื่อนำไปวัดค่าการนำไฟฟ้าได้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าอยู่ในช่วง 10⁻⁶ - 10⁻⁵Scm⁻¹ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง โดยปริมาณความเข้มข้นของเกลือลิเธี่ยมเพิ่มขึ้น ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าก็เพิ่มขึ้นโดยที่ ENR-38 จะให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงกว่า ENR-28 และ ENR-46 และเมื่อศึกษาสมบัติเชิงความร้อน คือ อุณหภูมิคล้ายแก้ว (Tg) และจุดหลอมเหลว (Tm) พบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณเกลือลิเธี่ยม ค่า Tg จะเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย ส่วน Tm จะลดลงเล็กน้อย ซึ่งค่าที่ได้สามารถนำยางธรรมชาติอิพอกไซด์มาใช้เป็นตัวขนส่ง ลิเธี่ยมไอออน คือเป็นโซลิดพอลิเมอร์อิเล็กโทรไลต์ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study was to make use of modified natural rubber to produce polymer electrolytes. Epoxidized natural rubber (ENR) was first prepared from high. ammonium concentrated natural rubber latex using performic acid at 40°C, 50 °C and 60°C Higher epoxidation and epoxide content were found at high reaction temperature 50°C. The epoxidized natural rubber by lipoxygenase could not be achieved. Three types of modified natural rubber, namely 28% epoxidised natural rubber (ENR-28), 38% epoxidised natural rubber (ENR-38) and 46% epoxidised natural rubber (ENR-46) were listed as polymer electrolyte. All polymer electrolyte samples were prepared by a solvent casting method. The first step was carried out but cutting ENR into grain size and dissolving in CHCl₃ with efficient magnetic stirring. A viscous solution of ENR rubber was formed after 5 days with continous stirring. Then, lithium salt mixed with EC/PC was added to the solution. The CHCl₃ solution of ENR rubber mixed with lithium salt was cast into petridish. The resulting film had a thickness 2 mm. Disk-shaped film sample were sandwiched between two copper electrodes. Ionic conductivities the range of 10⁻⁶ -10⁻⁵ Scm⁻¹ at ambient temperature increased in salt concentration results in an abrupt increase in conductivity values. The ionic conductivities of ENR-38 was higher than of ENR-28 and ENR-46. When the thermal charterization was studied with transition glass temperature (Tg) and melting point (Tm), it was found that the increase in salt concentration resulted in an abrupt slightly increase in transition glass temperature values and melting point had slightly decrease. Epoxidized natural rubber was applied to transport Li⁺ as an ionic conducting medium, that is, solid polymer electrolyte.
Share
COinS