Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สารยับยั้งเชื้อจุลินทรีย์จากราเอนโดไฟต์ที่แยกจากใบพลูคาว Houttuynia cordata Thunb.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Antimicrobial agent from endophytic fungi isolated from Houttuynia cordata Thunb. leaves
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรชัย พรภคกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.899
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานววิจัยนี้เพื่อแยกหาสารยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ที่สร้างโดยราเอนโดไฟต์ที่แยกจากใบพลูคาว Houttuynia cordata Thunb. ที่เก็บจาก 4 จังหวัดคือเชียงใหม่ เชียงราย ราชบุรี และนครปฐมแยกราเอนโดไฟต์ได้ 64 ไอโซเลตโดยวิธีการฆ่าเชื้อที่ผิวนอกทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์การยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ด้วยวิธี Dual culture agar diffusion technique พบว่าเราเอนโดไฟต์ 50MLY-5, 57S-8 และ 70CLY-2 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ทดสอบได้อย่างน้อยที่สุด2ชนิดโดยราเอนโดไฟต์ 50MLY-5 ที่เจริญบนอาหาร YEA มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ดีที่สุดในการยับยั้ง Bacillus subtilis ATTC 6633 และ Escherichia coli ATCC 25923 โดยอาศัยสัณฐานวิทยาของราและการวิเคราะห์ลำดับ DNA บริเวณ ITS1 ITS2 และ 5.8S ของยีน rRNA ราเอนโดไฟต์ 50MLY-5 จัดเป็น Alternaria sp. เพาะเลี้ยงรานี้ในอาหารเลื้ยงเชื้อเหลว Yeast Extract Sucrose Broth (YEB) และทดสอบสารเมแทบอไลต์ที่ยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์จากการแยกส่วนสกัดหยาบเอธิลอะซิเตตของน้ำเลี้ยงและเส้นใยได้สาร5ชนิดประกอบด้วย cyclo(L-Leu-L-Pro), thymine, uracil, ergosterol peroxide และสารใหม่ 1 ชนิดคือ 3-amino-6-(hydroxyamino) piperazine-2,5-dione ทดสอบฤทธิ์การยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ของสารทั้ง 5 ชนิดด้วยวิธี the minimum inhibitory concentration method (MIC) โดยใช้ penicillin G, sulfadimidine, streptomycin, erythromycin, iprodine และ ketoconazole เป็น positive control พบว่า Cyclo(L-Leu-L-Pro) มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อ B. subtilis ATCC 6633, E.coli ATCC 25922 และ C. albicans ATCC 10231 ได้ที่ค่า MIC 1.96, 62.5และ31.25 μg/ml;3-amino-6-(hydroxyamino)piperazine-2,5-dione มีฤทธิ์ยังยั้งเชื้อ B. subtilis ATCC 6633 ที่ค่า MIC เท่ากับ 15.63 μg/ml และ C. albicans ATCC 10231 ที่ค่า MIC เท่ากับ 1.96 μg/ml และ ergosterol peroxide มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อ B. subtilis ATCC 6633, E. coli ATCC 25922 และ C. albicans ATCC 10231 ได้ที่ค่า MIC 7.82, 31.25และ62.5 μg/ml ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to investigate extraction antimicrobial agents produced by endophytic fungi which were isolated from Houtluynia cordata Thunb. leaves collected from 4 provinces including Chiangmai, Chiangrai, Rachaburi and Nachornpathom. The 64 isolates of endophytic fungi were isolated by surface-sterilization techniques. Fungal isolates were examined antimicrobial activity by dual culture agar diffusion technique. Isolate 50MLY-5, 57S-8 and 70CLY-2 showed antimicrobial activity against at least two tested microorganisms. The 50MLY-5 isolate grown on yeast extract sucrose agar (YEA) exhibited highest antimicrobial activity against Bacillus subtilis ATTC 6633 and Escherichia coli ATCC 25923. On bases of fungal morphology and analysis of DNA sequences of the ITS1, ITS2 and 5.8S region of rRNA gene, the endophytic fungus isolate 50MLY-5 was identified to Alternaria sp. This fungus was cultured in YEB and its antimicrobial metabolites were investigated. From isolation of ethyl acetate extract of broth and mycelium, five compounds were obtained including cyclo (L-Leu-L-Pro), thymine, uracil and ergosterol peroxide. Antimicrobial activities of five compounds were determined by the minimum inhibitory concentration method (MIC) method using penicillin G, sulfadimidine, streptomycin, erythromycin, iprodine and ketoconazole as positive control. The results showed that Cyclo(L-Leu-L-Pro) exhibited antimicrobial activity against B. subtilis ATCC 6633, E. coli ATCC 25922 and C. albicans ATCC 10231 with MIC values of 1.96, 62.5 and 31.25 μg/ml and ergosterol peroxide exhibited antimicrobial activity against B. subtilis ATCC 6633, E. coli ATCC 25922 and C. albicans ATCC 10231 with MIC values of 7.82, 21.25 and 62.5 μg/ml respectively.
ISBN
9741422962
Share
COinS