Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวัดแอกทิวิตีของเซลลูเลสจากเชื้อราโดยวิธีย่อส่วนผ่านระบบประมวลผลทางภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Scale determination of activites of fungal cellulase between spectrophotometry and image processing technique
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เตือนใจ โก้สกุล
Second Advisor
อรัญ หาญสืบสาย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.897
Abstract
การวัดแอกทิวิตีของเซลลูเลสจากเชื้อรา Trichoderma reesei สายพันธุ์ QM9414 และ Rut C-30 โดยใช้การวัดปริมาณน้ำตาลรีดิวซ์วิธี Dinitrosalicylic method (DNS method) และ Somogyi-Nelson method เปรียบเทียบระหว่างการวิเคราะห์โดยผ่านระบบสเปคโตรโฟโตเมทรีและระบบประมวลผลทางภาพ พบว่าการวิเคราะห์โดยผ่านระบบสเปคโตรโฟโตเมทรีและระบบประมวลผลทางภาพสามารถคำนวณให้ค่าเซลลูเลสแอกทิวิตีได้ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% และการวัดแอกทิวิตีของเซลลูเลสจากเชื้อรา T. reesei สายพันธุ์ QM9414 และ Rut C-30 โดยวิธีย่อส่วน โดยลดปริมาณการใช้สารเคมีในการวัดปริมาณน้ำตาลรีดิวซ์วิธี DNS method และ Somogyi-Nelson method ลง 5 เท่า เปรียบเทียบระหว่างการวิเคราะห์โดยผ่านระบบสเปคโตรโฟโตเมทรีและระบบประมวลผลทางภาพ พบว่าการวิเคราะห์โดยผ่านระบบสเปคโตรโฟโตเมทรีและระบบประมวลผลทางภาพสามารถคำนวณให้ค่าเซลลูเลสแอกทิวิตีได้ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% จากการวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่าการวัดแอกทิวิตีของเซลลูเลสโดยวิธีย่อส่วนผ่านระบบประมวลผลทางภาพเป็นวิธีที่มีความสะดวก รวดเร็วและให้ผลการวิเคราะห์ที่มีความถูกต้อง แม่นยำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cellulase activity determinations from filamentous fungal Trichoderma reesei strain QM9414 and Rut C-30 were performed, using the reducing sugar determination including Dinitrosalicylic method (DNS method) and Somogyi-Nelson methods compared to spectrophotometric assay and image processing technique. The spectrophotometnc assay and image processing technique showed non difference of cellulase activity values at confidence interval 95 %. The cellulase activities of the fungal T. reesei strain QM9414 and Rut C-30 were measured, using mini-scale reduced 5 times of DNS method and Somogyi-Nelson method compared to spectrophotometric assay and image processing technique. The mini-scale of spectrophotometric assay and image processing technique also displayed non difference of cellulase activity values at confidence interval 95%. This study shows that the cellulase activity determination, using the mini-scale determination of activities of fungal cellulases by image processing technique is the best way for determining reducing sugar due to its convinience, rapidity and accuracy.
Share
COinS