Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมฟอกหนังในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เคมีไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Treatment of tannery wastewater in electrochemical reactors
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มะลิ หุ่นสม
Second Advisor
สมศักดิ์ ดำรงค์เลิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.891
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากระบวนการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมฟอกหนังด้วยกระบวนการเคมีไฟฟ้าซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ กระบวนการตกตะกอนด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบมีเยื่อเลือกผ่านและกระบวนการรวมตัวด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้า ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาคือ ผลของความเป็นกรด-เบสเริ่มต้นของน้ำเสีย ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า และอัตราการไหลของน้ำเสีย จากผลการทดลองพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมฟอกหนังด้วยกระบวนการตกตะกอนด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้า คือ ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าเท่ากับ 69.8 แอมแปร์ต่อตารางเมตร ความเป็นกรด-เบสเริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 4.5 และอัตราการไหลของน้ำเสียประมาณ 4.5 ลิตรต่อนาที โดยที่ภาวะดังกล่าวสามารถขจัดโครเมียมได้มากกว่าร้อยละ 98 เมื่อเวลามากกว่า 60 นาที และสามารถลดสารอินทรีย์ในรูปของ Chromium-organic compounds โดยมีต้นทุนในการทำงานประมาณ 0.86 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรน้ำตัวอย่าง ส่วนกระบวนการรวมตัวด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้า ขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ใช้คือแผ่นเหล็ก จำนวน 6 แผ่น โดยแต่ละแผ่นมีพื้นที่ผิวประมาณ 0.0161 ตารางเมตร ความเป็นกรด-เบสเริ่มต้นของน้ำเสียเท่ากับ 7-9 พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือการจัดวางขั้วไฟฟ้าชนิดมอนอโพลาร์แบบขนาน ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า 20.67 แอมแปร์ต่อตารางเมตร อัตราการไหลของน้ำเสียประมาณ 3.67 ลิตรต่อนาที และเวลาในการทำงาน 20 นาที ซึ่งสามารถขจัดสารมลพิษในน้ำเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมฟอกหนังได้มากกว่าร้อยละ 90 และความเข้มข้นของน้ำทิ้งมีค่าต่ำกว่าระดับเกณฑ์ มาตรฐานของประเทศไทยที่กำหนดไว้ ต้นทุนในการบำบัดประมาณ 0.30 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรน้ำตัวอย่าง ซึ่งมีแนวโน้มที่ต่ำกว่ากระบวนการตกตะกอนด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าและกระบวนการตกตะกอนเร่งของโรงงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research was conducted to treat tannery wastewater by using two methods of electrochemical techniques including the electroprecipitation in a membrance reactor and the electrocoagulation techniques. The parameters investigated in the both treatment processes were initial pH of wastewater, current density and flow rate of wastewater. The results indicated that the optimum condition for treating tannery wastewater by using the electroprecipitation technique was current density 69.8 A/m[superscript 2], low rate of wastewater 4.5 l/min and initial pH 4.5. At this condition, more than 98% of chromium was removed within 60 min. Beside chromium by using this technique, some organic pollutants were removed as a chromium-organic pollutant compounds. The operating cost related to the electricity cost was approximately 0.86 US$/m[superscript 3] wastewater. For the electrocoagulation technique, the optimum condition was found by applying the monopolar electrodes in parallel configurations at current density of 20.67 A/m[superscript 2], flow rate of wastewater of 3.67 l/min and 20 min electrolysis time. At this condition, more than 90% of pollutants were eliminated from the wastewater and the properties of the treated wastewater was approved to discharge into the regulation environment. The total operating cost of the treatment process was approximately 0.30 US$/m[superscript 3] which was lower than that of electroprecipitation technique and activated sludge process of the tannery industry.
Creative Commons License