Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดูดซับแก๊สเชื้อเพลิงบนพื้นผิวยางธรรมชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adsorption of gaseous fuel on natural rubber surface
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพียรพรรค ทัศคร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.890
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาการดูดซับแก๊สเชื้อเพลิงในยางพรุน โดยผลิตยางพรุนด้วยเทคนิคการปล่อยให้น้ำแข็งละลายออกจากน้ำยางแช่แข็ง จะเหลือช่องว่างอากาศทิ้งไว้เป็นรูพรุน เติมโซเดียมซิลิเกตกับอะลูมิเนียมซัลเฟต เกิดเป็นผลึกของแข็งอะลูมิเนียมซิลิเกต เพื่อค้ำจุนรูพรุนนั้น และเติมสารช่วยการดูดซับ คือ ไขพาราฟินสำหรับการดูดซับแก๊สไฮโดรคาร์บอน (แก๊สแอลพีจี และแก๊สมีเทน) และผงคาร์บอนสำหรับการดูดซับแก๊สไฮโดรเจน ตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษา คือ ปริมาณสารช่วยการดูดซับที่ 0, 20, 40. 60, 80 และ 100 phr และอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการดูดซับ -10, 0, 10, 20 และ 30 องศาเซลเซียส จากการทดลองพบว่า การเพิ่มปริมาณสารช่วยการดูดซับจะสามารถดูดซับแก๊สได้มากขึ้น และถ้าลดอุณหภูมิให้ต่ำจะดูดซับแก๊สได้มากขึ้นเช่นกัน ผลการทดลองที่อุณหภูมิ - 10 องศาเซลเซียส ยางที่ผสมไขพาราฟิน 100 phr สามารถดูดซับแก๊สแอลพีจีได้ 6,120 โมลแก๊ส/โมลยาง (1.47x10[superscript -1]) กิโลกรัมแก๊ส/กิโลกรัมยาง) ใช้เวลาดูดซับ 0.23 ชั่วโมง และสามารถดูดซับแก๊สมีเทนได้ 7,055 โมลแก๊ส/โมลยาง (5.64x10[superscript -2] กิโลกรัมแก๊ส/กิโลกรัมยาง) ใช้เวลาดูดซับ 0.17 ชั่วโมง และยางที่ผสมคาร์บอน 100 phr สามารถดูดซับแก๊สไฮโดรเจนได้ 1,681 โมลแก๊ส/โมลยาง (1.68x10[superscript -3] กิโลกรัมแก๊ส/กิโลกรัมยาง) ใช้เวลาดูดซับ 0.08 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นศึกษาสมการการดูดซับแก๊สเชื้อเพลิงได้สมการอยู่ในรูปแบบเบื้องต้นโดยปริมาณการดูดซับแก๊สขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณสารช่วยการดูดซับ อุณหภูมิ และเวลา เมื่อศึกษาการคายพบว่า การเพิ่มปริมาณสารช่วยการดูดซับจะสามารถคายแก๊สได้ช้า และถ้าลดอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการดูดซับให้ต่ำจะคายแก๊สได้ช้าเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this research was to study the adsorption of gaseous fuel in porous rubber. The porous rubber was produced by using defrost technique from freezing latex which prepared rubber remain porous. Aluminium silicate crystal formed by reaction between sodium silicate and aluminium sulfate, were acted as stabilizer. This study used the paraffin wax and carbon powder as the enhancement adsorption agent of hydrocarbon gas (LPG and methane) and hydrogen gas, respectively. The amount of enhancement adsorption agent was varied from 0, 20, 40, 60, 80 and 100 phr and the temperature was varied from -10, 0, 10, 20 and 30 ํC. The results represented that adsorbed gas increased with the increasing of enhancement adsorption agent and the decreasing of temperature. The potential porous rubber was prepared by mixing of 100 phr paraffin wax and adsorption was-10 ํC. The maximum LPG adsorption was 6,120 mole LPG/mole rubber (1.47x10[superscript -1] kg LPG/kg rubber) at 0.23 hl duration. For methane, the maximum adsorption was 7,055 mole methane/mole rubber (5.64x10[superscript -2] kg methane/kg rubber) at 0.17 h. duration. For hydrogen adsorption, the potential porous rubber was mixed with 100 phr carbon. The maximum adsorption was 1,681 mole hydrogen/mole rubber (1.68x10[superscript -3] kg hydrogen/kg rubber) at 0.08 h. duration. From the study, it was concluded that the adsorption of LPG, methane and hydrogen depended on amount of adsorption agent, temperature and duration time. For the desorption of gaseous fuel, it was found that time of desorbed gas decrease when increasing amount of enhancement adsorption agent and decreasing of adsorbed temperature.
Share
COinS