Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์เอทิลเอสเทอร์จากน้ำมันปาล์มดิบและไขปาล์มสเตียรินด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด่าง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of ethyl esters from crude palm oil and palm stearin using alkali catalysts
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.889
Abstract
การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มดิบ และไขปาล์มสเตียรินกับเอทานอลกระทำในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะโดยมีโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ตัวแปรหลักที่ศึกษาคือ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างเอทานอลต่อน้ำมัน ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ทำปฏิกิริยาและเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา จากผลการทดลองพบว่า น้ำมันปาล์มดิบ แลไขปาล์มสเตียรินมีภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสังเคราะห์เอสเทอร์ที่เหมือนกันคือ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างเอทานนอลต่อน้ำมัน 12:1 อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ทำปฏิกิริยา 75 องศาเซลเซียส ปริมาณโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 60 นาที ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของเอทิลเอสเทอร์ที่ดีที่สุดจองน้ำมันปาล์มดิบ และไขปาล์มเสตียรินมีลักษณะสมบัติใกล้เคียงกับน้ำมันดีเซลหมุนช้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The transesterification of crude palm oil and palm stearin with ethanol was carried out in a batch reactor by using sodium hydroxide as a catalyst. The major variables investigated were: molar ratio of ethanol/oil, amount of catalyst, reaction temperature and reaction time. The optimal condition to transesterify crude palm oil and palm stearin were similar as follows : 12:1 molar ratio of ethanol/oil, 75 ํC of reaction temperature, 1% weight of sodium hydroxide and 60 minute reaction time. At this condition, the ethyl ester conversion of crude palm oil and palm stearin were 87.79 and 94.42 % weight respectively. The characteristics of ethyl esters from both crude palm oil and palm stearin were similar to low speed diesel.
Creative Commons License