Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำเสียที่ปนเปื้อนสีย้อมละลายน้ำได้ด้วยไคโตซานชนิดดัดแปร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Treatment of wastewater containing water-soluble dye using modified chitosan
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สงบทิพย์ พงศ์สถาบดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.887
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถของเม็ดไคโตซานที่เตรียมจากเปลือกกุ้งแชบ๊วย ในการเลือกการดูดซับสีย้อมรีแอคทีฟเรด 120 และสีย้อมแอซิดบลู 129 โดยการทดลองแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ แบบกะและแบบต่อเนื่อง เม็ดไคโตซานที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้มี 2 ชนิดคือเม็ดไคโตซานที่ ไม่ผ่านการเชื่อมขวางโครงร่างตาข่าย และเม็ดไคโตซานที่ผ่านการเชื่อมขวางโครงร่างตาข่ายด้วยกลูตารัลดีไฮต์ จากการทดลองพบว่าปริมาณเม็ดไคโตซาน ค่าความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของน้ำเสีย สังเคราะห์สีย้อม ค่าพีเอชของน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์สีย้อม และความเข้มข้นของโพแทสเซียมไนเตรด มีผลต่อการดูดซับสีย้อม โดยการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นและลดค่าพีเอชของน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์สีย้อมจะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับสีย้อมบนเม็ดไคโตซานทั้ง 2 ชนิดเพิ่มขึ้น แต่หากเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของโพแทสเซียมไนเตรตมากเกินไปทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับสีย้อมบนเม็ดไคโตซานทั้ง 2 ชนิดลดลง จากผลการศึกษาทางสมดุลในการดูดซับพบว่าสมดุลในการดูดซับสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยสมการแลงเมียร์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเลือกการดูดซับสีย้อมแต่ละประเภทออกจากสีย้อมผสมสามารถทำได้โดยการเลือกการดูดซับสีย้อมรีแอคทีฟเรด 120 ใช้เม็ด ไคโตซานที่ไม่ผ่านการเชื่อมขวางโครงร่างตาข่ายเป็นตัวดูดซับ และในการเลือกการดูดซับสีย้อมแอซิดบลู 129 ใช้เม็ดไคโตซานที่ผ่านการเชื่อมขวางโครงร่างตาข่ายด้วยกลูตารัลดีไฮด์เป็นตัวดูดซับ เวลาที่ใช้ในการสัมผัสตัวดูดซับก็เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ให้สามารถเลือกดูดซับสีย้อมรีแอคทีฟเรด 120 และสีย้อมแอซิดบลู 129 ออกจากสีย้อมผสมได้ ซึ่งพบว่าเม็ดไคโตซานที่ไม่ผ่านการเชื่อมขวางโครงร่างตาข่ายเลือกดูดซับสีย้อมรีแอคทีฟเรด 120 ได้สูงถึง 1,250 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ที่ค่าพีเอช 7 และเม็ดไคโตซานที่ผ่านการเชื่อมขวางโครงร่างตาข่ายด้วยกลูตารัลดีไฮด์เลือกดูดซับสีย้อมแอซิดบลู 129 ได้สูงถึง 3,333 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ที่ค่าพีเอช 7
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of thesis is to study ability of modified chitosan beads prepared from prawn shell in selective adsorption of Reactive Red 120 and Acid Blue 129. The experiment modes were preformed in batch and continuous. The beads used in this work were non-cross-linked chitosan beads and cross-linked chitosan beads with glutaraldehyde. From experimental results, it was found that dosage of adsorbent, initial dye concentration, pH of dye solution and concentration of potassium nitrate had a significant effect on adsorption capacity of dyestuff. Adsorption capacity increased with increasing in initial dye concentration and decreasing pH of dye solution. When adding much more potassium nitrate to synthesis wastewater of dyestuff, it was found that adsorption capacity was decreased. Equilibrium data fitted very well to the Langmuir model. In addition, it also found that a selective adsorption Reactive Red 120 from dye mixtures was achieved when using non-cross-linked chitosan beads. In case of selective adsorption Acid Blue 129 from dye mixtures, cross-linked chitosan beads with glutaraldehyde were employed. Furthermore, contact time had a significant effect on selective adsorption. From the experimental results, they elucidated that selective adsorption capacity of non-cross-linked chitosan beads for Reactive Red 120 adsorption was around 1,250 mg/g at pH 7 while the capacity of cross-linked chitosan beads with glutaraldehyde for selective Acid Blue 129 adsorption was around 3,333 mg/g at pH 7.
Share
COinS