Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำโลหะกลับคืนจากแบตเตอรี่โทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่โดยการชะละลายและการตกตะกอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Recovery of metals from spent mobile phone batteries by leaching and precipitation
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มะลิ หุ่นสม
Second Advisor
เก็จวลี พฤกษาทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.886
Abstract
แบตเตอรี่โทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่เมื่อหมดอายุการใช้งานแล้ว องค์ประกอบภายในของแบตเตอรี่เหล่านี้ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยโลหะหลายชนิด เช่น นิกเกิล โคบอลต์ อะลูมินัม ทองแดง แลนทานัม และอื่น ๆ ล้วนเป็น อันตรายต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตทั้งสิ้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีความสนใจที่จะนำโลหะนิกเกิลและโคบอลต์กลับคืนโดยการ ชะละลายและการตกตะกอน ซึ่งแบตเตอรี่โทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ใช้ในการศึกษามี 2 ชนิด คือ แบตเตอรี่นิเกิล เมทัลไฮไดรด์และเเบตเตอรี่ลิเทียมไอออน การทดลองจะเริ่มต้นโดยการแกะแยกแบตเตอรี่ทั้งสองชนิด ออกเป็นชิ้นส่วนต่างๆ เพื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบและปริมาณโลหะภายในแบตเตอรี่ หลังจากนั้นจะทำการ ศึกษาตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการชะละลาย ได้แก่ ชนิดของกรด (ซัลฟิวริก ไนตริก และไฮโดรคลอริก) ความเข้มข้นของกรด (1-6 โมลต่อลิตร) อัตราส่วนระหว่างขั้วไฟฟ้าต่อกรด (10-40 กรัมต่อลิตร) อุณหภูมิ (30-90 องศาเซลเซียส) เวลา (5-120 นาที) พบว่ากรดไฮโดรคลอริกมีประสิทธิภาพในการชะลายโลหะนิกเกิล และโคบอลต์ได้ดีกว่ากรดซัลฟิวริกและไนตริก และภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการชะละลาย คือกรด ไฮโดรคลอริกความเข้มข้น 5 โมลต่อลิตร อัตราส่วนระหว่างขั้วไฟฟ้าต่อกรด 15 กรัมต่อลิตร อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 60 นาที สามารถชะละลายโลหะนิกเกิลและโคบอลต์ได้ร้อยละ 99 และ 90 ตามลำดับ ปฏิกิริยาการชะละลายโลหะทั้งสองชนิดนี้เป็นปฏิกิริยาดูดความร้อน (Endothermic reaction) และเป็น ปฏิกิริยาอันดับที่ 2 ควบคุมการเกิดปฏิกิริยาโดยกระบวนการเชิงกายภาพ มีค่าพลังงานการกระตุ้นในการ เกิดปฏิกิริยาการชะละลายสำหรับโลหะนิกเกิลและโคบอลต์เท่ากับ 0.34 และ 0.52 กิโลจูลต่อโมลตามลำดับ และค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการตกตะกอนร่วมกันของโลหะนิกเกิล และโคบอลต์ด้วย สารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ความเข้มข้น 2 โมลต่อลิตร เท่ากับ 11
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Spent mobile phone batteries consisted of various kinds of metals such as Ni, Co, Al, Cu, La, etc are considered as hazardous materials. This research was carried out to recover some valuable metals from the electrode of the spent mobile phone batteries by using the leaching and precipitation processes in laboratory scale. Two types of spent mobile phone batteries were employed in this study; nickel-metal hydride (Ni-MH) and lithium-ion batteries (Li-ion). Both batteries were first crushed and analyzed their principle components. Afterward, the leaching process was carried out. Effects of parameters including types of acid (H[subscript2]SO[subscript4] HNO[subscript3] and HCI), acid concentration (1-6 M), solid-liquid ratio (10-40 g/l), leaching temperature (30-90 degrees celsius) and leaching time (5-120 min) on the leaching percentages of Co and Ni in the leaching process were investigated. The preliminary results indicated that the HCI provided the highest leaching percentages than that of H[subscript 2]SO[subscript 4] and HNO[subscript 3] for all leaching conditions. The optimum leaching condition was found at acid concentration of 5 M, leaching temperature of 80 degrees celsius, solid-liquid ratio of 15g/l, and leaching time of 60 min. According to this condition by using HCI, greater than 99% and 90% of Ni and Co were leached, respectively. Further investigation indicated that the leaching processes of both metals were the endothermic processes with the rate raw of the second-order reaction. In addition, the physical process principally controlled the leaching process with the activity energy of 0.34 and 0.52 Kj/mol for Ni and Co, respectively. The pH condition of co-precipitation of nickel and cobalt by using NaOH 2 M was equal to 11.
Creative Commons License