Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสกัดสีย้อมจากต้นขนุน Artocapus heterophyllus Lamk. สำหรับการย้อมผ้าไหมและผ้าฝ้าย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dye extraction from jackfruit Artocarpus heterophyllus Lamk. stems for dyeing of silk and cotton fabrics
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.879
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นการสกัดสีย้อมจากต้นขนุนโดยทำการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสกัดสีย้อมด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์ 2[superscript k] Factorial มีตัวแปร คือ อุณหภูมิเวลาที่ใช้ในการสกัด และ อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักระหว่างต้นขนุนแห้งต่อน้ำ จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าค่าปัจจัยทีมีผลต่อการสกัดในรูปของเปอร์เซ็นต์ของแข็งโดยรวม คือ อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักระหว่างต้นขนุนแห้งต่อน้ำจะมีผลต่อการสกัดมากที่สุด เวลา และอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการสกัด จะมีผลรองลงมาตามลำดับ จากผลที่ได้นำมาหาค่าของปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการสกัด คือ อุณหภูมิ 90 ํC เวลา 150 นาที อัตราส่วนของต้นขนุนแห้งต่อน้ำเป็น 1 : 40 ส่วนที่สองเป็นการศึกษากระบวนการย้อมผ้าไหม และผ้าฝ้าย ด้วยน้ำสีที่สกัดได้จากการศึกษาในส่วนแรก พบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการย้อมผ้าไหม และผ้าฝ้าย ด้วยน้ำสีที่สกัดได้ โดยไม่ใช้สารช่วยสีติด คือ อุณหภูมิ 100 ํC เวลา 40 นาที อัตราส่วนระหว่างน้ำต่อผ้า 50 : 1 ไม่ต้องปรับค่าความเป็นกรดเบส และอุณหภูมิ 80 ํC เวลา 40 นาที อัตราส่วนระหว่างน้ำต่อผ้า 30 : 1 ความเป็นกรดเบสเท่ากับ 7 ตามลำดับ ส่วนผลของการใช้สารช่วยสีติด สารส้ม เหล็ก และทองแดง สามารถเปลี่ยนเฉดสีของผ้าไหมและผ้าฝ้ายที่ย้อมด้วยน้ำสีที่สกัดจากต้นขนุน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was divided in two parts. The first part was the extraction of dyestuff of jackfruit stems. The analysis with 2[superscript k] factorial was applied to determine the effect of parameters, which were temperature, time and ratio of dry wood to water. The results showed that the ratio of dried wood to water was the major effect to the dyestuff extraction following by time and temperature. From the 2[superscript k] factorial results could induce to find the optimum extraction condition, which were 90 ํC, 150 minutes and 1: 40 ratio of dry wood to water. The second part was the study of dyeing condition of silk and cotton fabrics with the extracted dyestuff from jackfruit stems. The optimum dyeing condition of silk and cotton fabrics without using mordant was 100 ํC, 40 minutes, liquor ratio 50 : 1 with its solution condition and 80 ํC, 40 minutes, liquor ratio 30 : 1 at pH 7 respectively. The using mordant alum iron and copper could change the colour shade of dyestuff of jackfruit stems.
Creative Commons License