Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมเรซินไคโตซานสำหรับการขจัดไอออนโลหะหนักในน้ำเสีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of chitosan resin for heavy metal ions removal in wastewater
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สงบทิพย์ พงศ์สถาบดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.876
Abstract
ศึกษาการเลือกดูดซับไอออนทองแดงและไอออนตะกั่วในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์จากการชุบ โลหะ โดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะและแบบคอลัมน์ เรซินไคโตซานดัดแปรทางเคมีถูกเลือกใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับ สำหรับปัจจัยที่ศึกษาได้แก่ ชนิดของเรซินไคโตซาน ปริมาณเรซินไคโตซาน เวลา ค่าพีเอช ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของไอออนโลหะหนัก ชนิดของโลหะหนัก และความเข้มข้นของโพแทสเซียมไนเตรตต่อการเลือกดูดซับไอออนโลหะหนัก จากการศึกษาอันดับปฏิกิริยาดูดซับพบว่าเป็นแบบปฏิกิริยาอันดับสองเทียม และไอโซเทอมของการดูดซับเป็นแบบแลงเมียร์ไอโซเทอม ปริมาณการดูดซับไอออนทองแดง 0.7569 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิกรัมกลูตาราลดีไฮด์เรซิน ไคโตซาน และดูดซับไอออนตะกั่วได้ 0.6120 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิกรัมไทโอไกลโคลิกเรซินไคโตซาน สำหรับผลการเลือกดูดซับไอออนทองแดง และไอออนตะกั่วบนตัวดูดซับเรซินไคโตซานดัดแปรทางเคมี ขึ้นอยู่กับค่าพีเอชของน้ำเสียและชนิดของเรซินไคโตซานดัดแปรทางเคมี การเลือกดูดซับไอออนทองแดงทำได้ด้วยใช้กลูตาราลดีไฮด์เรซินไคโตซาน ที่ค่าพีเอช 2 ส่วนการเลือกดูดซับไอออนตะกั่วทำได้โดยใช้ไทโอไกลโคลิกเรซินไคโตซานที่ค่าพี เอส 4 ซึ่งผลการทดลองการดูดซับไอออนโลหะหนักแบบผสมก็มีลักษณะเช่นเดียวกัน ผลของโพแทสเซียไตเตรตในสารละลายโลหะหนังแบบผสมพบว่า โพแทสเซียมไนเตรตไปยับยั้งอัตราการดูดซับไอออนทองแดงและไอออนตะกั่ว ส่วนการเลือกดูดซับไอออนทองแดงและไอออนตะกั่วด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบคอลัมน์ 2 คอลัมน์ซึ่งต่อกันแบบอนุกรมและบรรจุไทโอไกลโคลิกเรซินไคโตซาน และกลูตาราลดีไฮด์เรซินไคโตซาน ตามลำดับ สามารถขจัดไอออนตะกั่วและไอออนทองแดงได้ผ่านตามเกณฑ์มาตรฐานน้ำทิ้ง สำหรับสมบัติของตัวดูดซับที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ด้วย Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) Energy Dispersive X-Ray Spectroscopy (EDX) และ Fourier Transform Infrared (FTIR) spectroscopy นอกจากนี้สามารถนำไอออนโลหะหนักออกจากตัวดูดซับ โดยใช้สารละลายกรอไฮโดรคลอริก แล้วนำไปแยกไอออนทองแดงโดยวีเคมีไฟฟ้ากลับคืนสูงกว่า 96%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study a selective adsorption of copper ions and lead ions containing in synthetic metal plating wastewater through batch wise tests and column tests. Chemical modified chitosan resins were chosen as an absorbent. The effects of chemical modified chtosan resins, dosage, contact time, pH condition, initial concentration, type of heavy metal and KNO[subscript3] on the selective adsorption were investigated. The adsorption of heavy metal ions have been studied and found that the pseudo-second order kinetic and Langmuir isotherm (copper ions 0.7569 mg/mg of glutaraldehyde chitosan resins and lead ions 0.6120 mg/mg of thioglycolic chitosan resins) The experimental results showed that the selective adsorption of copper ions and lead ions strongly depended on pH of wastewater and chemical modified of chitosan resins. The selective adsorption of copper ions was achieved when using gluataraldehyde chitosan resins at pH 2. Success in the selective adsorption of lead ions was obtained when employing thioglycolic chitosan resins at pH 4. In case of ions mixture study, the same results were observed. The KNO[subscript3] inhibited the adsorption rate. In order to demonstrate the feasibility of selective adsorption, two packed-bed reactors in series containing thioglycolic chitosan resins and glutaraldehyde chitosan resins were studied and selective lead ions and copper ions were observed, respectively. The adsorbents were characterized by SEM, EDX and FTIR. Washing with a solution of hydrochloric could regenerate the adsorbent and recovered by electrochemical (>96%).
Share
COinS