Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกสรรของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ในสายป้อนไฮโดรเจนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cu-Ce-Fe-O
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selective oxidation of carbon monoxide in hydrogen feed stream over Cu-Ce-Fe-O catalyst
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สงบทิพย์ พงศ์สถาบดี
Second Advisor
อาภาณี เหลืองนฤมิตชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.874
Abstract
ศึกษาการสนับสนุนของเฟอร์ริกออกไซด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์บนซีเรีย ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีเผาไหม้ยูเรียไนเตรตและวิธีซิเตรตแบบชั้นเดี่ยว สำหรับการเลือกเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ ในภาวะที่มีแก๊สไฮโดรเจนมากเกินพอในแก๊สสายป้อน ลักษณะเฉพาะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์บนซีเรียที่สนับสนุนด้วย เฟอร์ริกออกไซด์หรือตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกไซด์ผสมของคอปเปอร์ ซีเรียมและเหล็ก จากผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า การผสมรวมกันของซีเรียและเฟอร์ริกออกไซด์ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา สามารถลดขนาดของผลึกและช่วยเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสและปริมาตรรูพรุน อัตราส่วนของยูเรียต่อไนเตรตมีอิทธิพลต่อพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสที่ได้ เมื่ออัตราส่วนยูเรียต่อไนเตรตเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 1.5 ไปเป็น 3.3 พบว่า พื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 18.18 ไปเป็น 36.55 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ในขณะที่ปริมาตรรูพรุนลดลงจาก 0.1129 ไปเป็น 0.0984 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อกรัม รูปถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน แสดงให้เห็นว่า อนุภาคของคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์ ซีเรียและเฟอร์ริกออกไซด์ กระจายตัวได้ดีทั่วทั้งตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และจากผลการวิเคราะห์ทีพีอารืพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CU[subscript 0.15]CeFe[subscript 0.05] มีความว่องไวมากกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CU[subscript 0.15]Ce เนื่องจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CU[subscript 0.15]CeFe[subscript 0.5] มีพีคของคอปเปอร์-ออกไซด์ที่กระจายตัวได้ดีสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cu[subscript 0.15]Ce ที่อุณหภูมิ 220 และ 142 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ จากการทดสอบความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพบว่า การใช้ปริมาณคอปเปอร์ที่มากเกินไป ทำให้เกิดการสูญเสียตำแหน่งว่องไว ซึ่งที่อัตราส่วน CU/(Cu+Ce-Fe) เท่ากับ 0.15 จะให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์สูงสุดเท่ากับ 0.93 ในขณะที่อัตราส่วนเท่ากับ 0.10 และ 0.20 จะให้ค่าสูงสุดเท่ากับ 0.90 และ 0.85 ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีเผาไหม้ยูเรียไนเตรต มีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีซิเตรตแบบขั้นเดี่ยว และการมีแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์หรือน้ำอยู่ในสายป้อน มีผลทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research work, [alpha]-Fe[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] promoted CuO-CeO[subscript 2] catalysts prepared by urea-nitrate combustion and single-step citrate method have been studied for the low-temperature selective CO oxidation in the presence of excess hydrogen. The characteristic results reveal that the combination of CeO[subscript 2] and [alpha]-Fe[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] in the catalysts can reduce the crystallite sizes and lead to the improvement of surface area and pore volume. Urea/nitrate ratio has a significant influence on the BET specific area and crystallite size. When increase the urea/nitrate ratio, the BET specific area increases form 18.18 to 36.55 m[superscript 2] g[superscript -1] while the pore volume decreases from 0.1129 to 0.0984 cm[superscript 3]g[superscript -1] TEM micrograph of these nano-catalysts shows that CuO, CeO[subscript2], and [alpha]-Fe[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] well disperse all over the catalyst. From TPR profiles, indicate that Cu [subscript 0.15]CeFe[subscript 0.5] has higher active than Cu[subscript 0.15]Ce. Cu[subsecript 0.15]CeFe[subsecript 0.5] has the finely-dispersed CuO peak higher than Cu[subscript 0.15]Ce (220 and 142 degrees Celsius, respectively). Further doping Cu content in the catalyst, losing active site for selective CO oxidation. Cu/(Cu+Ce+Fe) ratio is equal 0.15, the maximum CO conversion is equal 0.93. While the ratio is equal 0.10 and 0.20, the maximum CO conversion is equal 0.90 and 0.85, respectively. From the catalytic activity tests, they also reveal that the performances of catalyst prepared by the urea-nitrates combustion are higher than prepared by single-step citrate. In the case of presence of CO[subscript 2] or H[subscript 2]O in reactant feed stream, it has an adverse effect on the catalytic performance.
Share
COinS