Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปรรูปร่วมของถ่านหินและพลาสติกผสมให้เป็นของเหลวในน้ำภาวะเหนือวิกฤต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Co-liquefaction of coal and plastic mixtures in supercritical water
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ งามประเสริฐสิทธิ์
Second Advisor
ภัทรพรรณ ประศาสน์สารกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.871
Abstract
การศึกษาการแปรรูปร่วมของถ่านหินลิกไนต์และพลาสติกผสมประกอบด้วยพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูง พอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำ พอลิพรอพิลีน และพอลิสไตรีน ในอัตราส่วน 27/25/35/13 โดยน้ำหนัก ในน้ำภาวะเหนือวิกฤตกระทำภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตซ์ขนาด 250 มิลลิลิตร เพื่อศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิ อัตราส่วนน้ำต่อสารตั้งต้นและอัตราส่วนถ่านหินต่อพลาสติกผสมต่อร้อยละการเปลี่ยน ร้อยละผลได้ของเหลวและองค์ประกอบผลิตภัณฑ์ของเหลว โดยออกแบบการทดลองเป็นแบบแฟกทอเรียล 2 ระดับ เพื่อระบุความสำคัญของปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีต่อค่าการเปลี่ยนและผลได้ของเหลวสำหรับการสลายตัวของพลาสติกผสมพบว่ามีเพียงอุณหภูมิเท่านั้นที่มีผลต่อผลได้ของเหลวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยให้ร้อยละผลได้ของเหลวสูงสุดคือ 66% ที่ 450 องศาเซลเซียสและอัตราส่วนน้ำต่อพลาสติกผสม 2:1 สำหรับการศึกษาการแปรรูปร่วมพบว่าปัจจัยทั้งสามปัจจัยมีผลต่อผลได้ของเหลวแต่อุณหภูมิไม่มีผลต่อค่าการเปลี่ยนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยให้ร้อยละผลได้ของเหลวสูงสุดคือ 50% ที่ 450 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราส่วนน้ำต่อสารตั้งต้น 6:1 และร้อยละพลาสติกผสม 70 ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันที่ได้นำไปวิเคราะห์สัดส่วนตามการแจกแจงจุดเดือดโดยวิธีแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีจำลองการกลั่น พบว่าองค์ประกอบของน้ำมันที่ได้เปลี่ยนแปลงตามอุณหภูมิและอัตราส่วนของน้ำต่อสารตั้งต้น การปรับปรุงเครื่องปฏิกรณ์โดยต่อเติมส่วนควบแน่นที่วาล์วแก๊สขาออกทำให้ร้อยละของเหลวเพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับผลของการเติมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ไอร์ออน (III) ซัลไฟด์ และนิกเกิลโมลิบดินัมพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองช่วยลดอุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Co-liquefaction of lignite and plastic mixtures composed of high-density polyethylene (HDPE), low-density polyethylene (LDPE), polypropylene (PP) and polystyrene (PS) at ratio of 27/25/35/13 by weight in supercritical water was studied in a 250-ml batch reactor. The experiments were carried out to investigate the effects of temperature, water/feedstock ratio and coal/ plastic mixtures ratio on conversion, liquid yield and oil distribution. The two-level factorial design was used to estimate the significant variables affecting on conversion and liquid yield. For plastic mixture cracking experiments, the results indicated that only temperature had a significant effect on liquid yield and the %liquid yield reached 66% at optimum condition of 450℃ and water/ plastic mixtures ratio of 2/1. For co-liquefaction of coal and plastic mixtures, the results indicated that all variables had effects on liquid yield but temperature did not had significant effect on conversion. The %liquid yield reached 50% at optimum condition of 450℃, water/feedstock ratio of 6/1 and 70% plastic content in feedstock. The distillation characteristic of oil products was analyzed by simulated distillation gas chromatography and the oil composition depended on temperature and water/feedstock ratio. The batch reactor was also modified by connecting the condenser at outlet gas valve, %liquid yield was increased. The effect of Fe₂S₃ and Ni/Mo catalysts on conversion and liquid yield was also investigated, the temperature of co-liquefaction could be reduced.
Creative Commons License