Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The BCC-HCP transition temperature in titanium metal using the classical molecular dynamics method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนแบบ BCC-HCP ของโลหะไทเทเนียมโดยใช้วิธีพลศาสตร์เชิงโมเลกุลแบบฉบับ
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Udomsilp Pinsook
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1172
Abstract
Molecular dynamics is carried out in order to calculate the component of Helmholtz free energy of the hcp and the bcc titanium at temperature from 300K to 1,300K. The internal energy difference is calculated from the potential energy difference. The Finnis-Sinclair potential energy is chosen to represent the potential energy of titanium. The total entropy consists of the electronic entropy and the vibrational entropy including harmonic and anharmonic vibrational entropy. The transition temperature is identified at 880K where Helmholtz free energy difference between the two phases is equal to zero. This finding is in agreement with experiments.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ใช้วิธีพลศาสตร์เชิงโมเลกุลมาคำนวณองค์ประกอบของพลังงานอิสระเฮล์มโฮลตซ์ของไทเทเนียมแบบ hcp และ bcc ที่อุณหภูมิตั้งแต่ 300 เคลวิน ถึง 1,300 เคลวิน ผลต่างของพลังงานภายในจะถูกคำนวณจากผลต่างของพลังงานศักย์ ได้เลือกพลังงานศักย์แบบฟินนิส-ซินแคร์ (Finnis-Sinclair) มาใช้แทนพลังงานศักย์ของไทเทเนียม ส่วนเอนโทรปีรวมประกอบด้วยอิเล็กทรอนิกเอนโทรปีและเอนโทรปีจากการสั่น ซึ่งรวมเอนโทรปีจากการสั่นของฮาร์มอนิกส์และแอนฮาร์มอนิกส์ คำนวณอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะได้มีค่าเท่ากับ 880 เคลวิน ที่ซึ่งปริมาณผลต่างของพลังงานอิสระเฮล์มโฮลตซ์ระหว่างสองสถานะมีค่าเท่ากับศูนย์ ผลการศึกษานี้สอดคล้องกับค่าที่วัดได้จากการทดลอง
Share
COinS