Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Inflationary model within noncommutative space-time
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองอินเฟลชันภายใต้กาลอวกาศแบบไม่สลับที่
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Auttakit Chatrabhuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1170
Abstract
It is well known nowadays that the best candidate for the cosmological model is the inflationary model which describes the rapid expansion of the universe at the early time. This inflationary scenario is assumed to take place at a very high energy scale, at which classical general relativity is no longer valid as the quantum effects become more relevant. String theory is the most promising candidate for describing the nature of physics in this scale. The universal property of this theory is the stringy space-time uncertainty relation. The noncommutative property of space and time is the important consequence of this property. The aim of this thesis is to study the inflationary model in which the effect of noncommutative space-time is taken into account. The Cosmic Microwave Background (CMB) power spectrum is the convenient quantity that one uses to compare the result of the model with observed data. The comparison can be divided into two classes according to their vacua, which are the adiabatic vacuum and the minimized uncertainty vacuum. The result of both vacua is consistent that the noncommutative effect suppresses the spectrum at the low multipole. This result is more compatible with observation than the result of the commutative space-time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป็นที่รู้จักกันดีอยู่แล้วว่า แบบจำลองทางเอกภพวิทยาที่น่าเชื่อถือมากที่สุดในปัจจุบันนี้คือ แบบจำลอง อินเฟลชัน ซึ่งอธิบายว่า เอกภพในยุคเริ่มแรกนั้นขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็ว โดยแบบจำลองนี้ ถูกสมมุติ ให้เกิดขึ้นที่สเกลพลังงานสูงๆ ซึ่งทฤษฎีสัมพัทธภาพทั่วไปไม่สามารถใช้ได้อีกต่อไป เนื่องจาก ผลกระทบของทฤษฎีควอนตัมมีความสำคัญมากกว่า ทฤษฎีเส้นเชือกเป็นทฤษฎีที่มีความเป็นไปได้ มากที่สุด ที่สามารถอธิบายฟิสิกส์ในสเกลนี้ โดยคุณสมบัติทั่วไปของทฤษฎีนี้คือความสัมพันธ์ของ ความไม่แน่นอนในกาลอวกาศเชิงเส้นเชือก ซึ่งความสัมพันธ์นี้ จะนำไปสู่คุณสมบัติของกาลอวกาศ แบบไม่สลับที่ในที่สุด ดังนั้น จุดประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือ ศึกษาแบบจำลองอินเฟลชัน โดยคำนึง ถึงผลของกาลอวกาศแบบไม่สลับที่เข้าไปด้วย โดยทั่วไปแล้วปริมาณที่ใช้เปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลจาก การสังเกตการณ์ คือ ค่าสเปกตรัมกำลัง ของคลื่นคอสมิกไมโครเวฟแบ็กกราวน์ โดยในวิทยานิพนธ์ นี้แบ่งการเปรียบเทียบออกเป็นสองส่วน ขึ้นอยู่กับสภาวะสูญญากาศของมัน ซึ่งคือสภาวะสูญญากาศ แบบแอเดียแบติก และแบบความไม่แน่นอนน้อยสุด ผลของทั้งสองสภาวะสูญญากาศนี้ เป็นไปใน ทางเดียวกันคือ ผลของกาลอวกาศแบบไม่สลับที่ จะกดค่าสเปกตรัมที่มัลติโพลต่ำๆ ลง ซึ่งผลที่ได้นี้ สอดคล้องกับผลจากการสังเกตการณ์มากกว่า ผลที่ได้จากการคำนวณในกาลอวกาศแบบสลับที่ได้
Creative Commons License