Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ground state of E[subscript g] electron in the spinless hubbard model
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สถานะพื้นของ E[subscript g] อิเล็กตรอนในแบบจำลองฮับบาร์ดแบบไร้สปริน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chatchai Srinitiwarawong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1169
Abstract
The ground-state properties of a simple model for transition metal oxide compounds in ferromagnetic phase have been studied. This model only contains the orbital degree of freedom. The two-orbital spinless Hubbard model in the limit of strong on-site coulomb interaction (U) has been used to describe the motion of election in e[subscript g] orbital. In the large-U and half-filling limits, the effective Hamilto-nian has been derived from the Hubbard model by the canonical transformation. After the transformation, the doubly occupied states have been projected out and the size of the Hillbert space has been reduced. For this effective Hamiltonian, the hopping amplitudes have been defined according to the managanite system which consists of three axes: x-, y- and z-axis. Since the ground-state properties of the effective Hamiltonian have been calculated only in one-dimension, then the results of this work have been separated in three cases; the electrons hopping in x, y, and z axes respectively. The ground-state wavefunction of this effective Hamiltionian has been calculated by infinite density matrix renormalization group algorithm. This algorithm leads to the ground state at the thermodynamic limit when the number of sties is large. It has been found that the ground-state energies are equivalent in all hopping axes. Furthermore, the nearest neighbor orbital correlations at the ground state for all axes are antiferro-orbital.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ศึกษาสมบัติของสถานะพื้นของแบบจำลองอย่างง่ายสำหรับสารประกอบโลหะทรานซิชันออกไซด์ในสถานะแม่เหล็กเฟอร์โร แบบจำลองนี้ใช้อธิบายการเคลื่อนที่ของอิเล็กตรอนใน e[subscript g] ออบิทอลในที่นี้จะใช้แบบจำลองฮับบาร์ดแบบไร้สปินที่ประกอบด้วยองศาอิสระแบบออบิทอลเท่านั้น โดยจะประกอบไปด้วยสองออบิทอลในเงื่อนไขอิเล็กตรอนมีอันตรกิริยาแบบคูลอมบ์กันอย่างแรงหากอยู่ในตำแหน่งแลตทิส (Lattice)เดียวกัน การคำนวณสถานะพื้นของแบบจำลองนี้ จะกระทำในหนึ่งมิติในอัตราส่วนของอิเล็กตรอนหนึ่งตัวต่อหนึ่งตำแหน่งของแลตทิส จะทำการแปลงแบบจำลองแบบฮับบาร์ดนี้โดยการแปลงแบบบัญญัติ หลังจากการแปลงจะมีการตัดสถานะ ของการอยู่เป็นคู่ของอิเล็กตรอนออกจะทำให้ขนาดของปริภูมิฮิลเบิร์ตลดลง สำหรับแอมพลิจูดของการกระโดดของอิเล็กตรอนของแฮมิลโทเนียนยังผลที่คำนวณได้จะกำหนดตามระบบของสารแมงกาไนต์ ซึ่งประกอบขึ้นในสามแกน x, y, และz เนื่องจากการคำนวณสถานะพื้นจะกระทำในหนึ่งมิติดังนั้นผลของการคำนวณจึงถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสามกรณีตามทิศการกระโดดของอิเล็กตรอนในแกนx, y และz การคำนวณสถานะพื้นของแฮมิลโทเนียนยังผลใช้วิธี กลุ่มการทำให้เป็นปกติอีกครั้งของเมตริกซ์ความหนาแน่น (Density Matrix Renormalization Group)แบบอนันต์ ซึ่งวิธีการนี้จะทำให้ได้คำตอบดังกล่าวเข้าใกล้สถานะพื้นที่ขีดจำกัดอุณหพลศาสตร์ เมื่อจำนวนของตำแหน่งของอิเล็กตรอนที่พิจารณามีมาก จากผลการคำนวณ พบว่าพลังงานที่สถานะพื้นที่ในแต่ละแกนการกระโดดของอิเล็กตรอนมีค่าเท่ากัน นอกจากนั้นสหสัมพันธ์ของออบิทอลระหว่างตำแหน่งที่ใกล้ที่สุดของอิเล็กตรอนที่สถานะพื้นในทุกแกนกระโดดเป็นเป็นแบบแอนติเฟอร์โร
Creative Commons License