Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of metal-containing polyurethane/clay nanocomposites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์นาโนคอมพอสิตของเคลย์และพอลิยูรีเทนที่มีโลหะ
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuanphan Chantarasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1159
Abstract
The metal-containing polyurethane/organoclay nanocomposites with varying contents of organoclay were prepared via solution intercalation. The organoclay employed was bentonite, whose surface was modified by oleylmethylbis(2-hydroxyethyl)ammonium chloride (OMH). Metal-containing polyurethane has been synthesized by the reaction between hexadenlate Schiff base zinc complexes and isocyanate-terminated prepolymers. The study results of nanocomposites showed that the metal-containing polyurethane intercalated into the layers of organoclay, which was confirmed by X-ray diffraction (XRD) and transmission electron microscopy (TEM). The structure of metal-containing polyurethanes in the nanocomposites was not changed by the presence of the organoclay silicate layers as evidenced by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR). Thermal stability and flammability of the nanocomposite were studies by thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) and measuring limiting oxygen index (LOI) values, respectively. TGA results indicated that the thermal stability of nanocomposites was not superior to that of the pure polymer a low temperature, however, the nanocomposites had better thermal stability than the pure polymer at high temperature. The nanocomposites were found to be more flame retardant than the pure metal-containing polyurethanes. The experimental results indicated that there is interaction between metal-containing polyurethane chain and surface of organoclay because both of them contain polar species. The organoclay loading was found to have influence on thermal property of the nanocompolsites.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นาโนคอมพอสิตของพอลิยูรีเทนที่มีโลหะและออแกโนเคลย์ถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยวิธีโซลูชันอินเทอร์กาเลชัน โดยใช้ปริมาณของออแกโนเคลย์แตกต่างกัน ออแกโนเคลย์ที่ใช้ คือ เบนโทไนต์ ซึ่งได้เปลี่ยนพื้นผิวด้วยโอเลอิลเมทิลบิส(2-ไฮดรอกซีเอทิล)แอมโนเนียมคลอไรด์ พอลิยูรีเทนที่มีโลหะสามารถสังเคราะห์จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเฮกซาเคนเทตชิฟเบสของโลหะสังกะสีกับพรีพอลิเมอร์ชนิดที่มีหมู่ไอโซไซยาเนตเป็นหมู่ที่ปลายสายโซ่ ผลการศึกษาพอลิเมอร์นาโนคอมพอสิตที่เตรียมได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าพอลิยูรีเทนที่มีโลหะสามารถแทรกเข้าไปในระหว่างชั้นของออแกโนเคลย์ซึ่งสามารถยืนยันด้วยการใช้เทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน จากการศึกษาด้วยฟูเรียร์ทรานซ์ฟอร์มอินฟาเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี ทำให้ทราบว่าการที่มีชั้นซิลิเกตของออแกโนเคลย์ไม่ทำให้โครงสร้างของพอลิยูรีเทนที่มีโลหะในนาโนคอมพอสิตเปลี่ยนแปลงการศึกษาสมบัติความเสถียรต่อความร้อนและสมบัติการติดไฟของนาโนคอมพอสิตทำได้โดนใช้เทอร์โมกราวิเมตริกอะนาไลซิสและการวัดค่าลิมิติงออกซิเจนอินเดกซ์ตามลำดับ จากผลการศึกษาด้วยเทอร์ โมกราวิเมตริกอะนาไลซิส พบว่าสมบัติของความเสถียรต่อความร้อนของมาโนคอมพอสิตไม่ดีกว่าพอลิเมอร์บริสุทธิ์ในช่วงอุณหภูมิต่ำ แต่จะดีกว่าพอลิเมอร์บริสุทธิ์ในช่วงอุณหภูมิสูง และนาโนคอมพอสิตสามารถทนต่อการติดไฟได้ดีกว่าพอลิเมอร์บริสุทธิ์ ผลการทดลองที่ได้จึงระบุว่า เกิดแรงดึงดูดระหว่างสายโซ่พอลิยูรีเทน ที่มีโลหะและพื้นผิวของออแกโนเคลย์เนื่องจากทั้งคู่มีส่วนที่มีขั้ว และนอกจากนี้ปริมาณของออแกโนเคลย์ทิ่เติมลงไปยังส่งผลถึงสมบัติทางด้านความร้อนของพอลิเมอร์นาโนคอมพอสิตอีกด้วย
Share
COinS