Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of HDPE on mechanical and physical properties of LLDPE/LDPE blown films
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเอ็ชดีพีอีต่อสมบัติเชิงกลและเชิงกายภาพของฟิล์มเป่าแอลแอลดีพีอี/แอลดีพีอี
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Second Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1158
Abstract
The effect of HDPE on mechanical and physical properties of LLDPE/LDPE blown films were studied. Two types of LLDPE, produced by using Ziegler-Natta (zn-LLDPE) and metallocene catalytic systems (m-LLDPE); two grades of HDPE with different melt flow indices; 0.04 g/10min (HDPE1) and 0.7 g/10min (HDPE2), were used. In the first part, blown films were prepared at various compositions at a fixed LDPE content of 15% by weight, while HDPE content was varied from 5 to 30% by weight. The mechanical properties of the blown films were measured: i.e., stiffness (Young’s modulus), tensile strength, elongation at break, tear resistance, impact resistance and puncture resistance. Various physical properties were also characterized: i.e., haze, gloss, amount of gel particles, initial seal temperature and mass throughput. Furthermore, their thermal property was investigated. These included the non-isothermal melt-crystallization and melting behavior. The results obtained indicated that increasing HDPE content caused an increase in the crystallinity of blown films which caused the Young’s modulus in increase, while the clarity decreased. The blown films containing 15% HDPE by weight exhibited the most suitable mechanical and physical properties of blown films. The blown films containing HDPE1 had inferior mechanical properties with rough surface. Almost all blown films containing m-LLDPE showed better mechanical properties but more haze than the ones containing zn-LLDPE. In the second part, HDPE2 was kept constant at 15% by weight, while the LDPE content was varied (i.e., 5, 15 and 25% by weight). It was found that the mechanical properties of blown films decreased but better physical properties, especially lower haze and initial seal temperature. The blown films containing m-LLDPE exhibited better mechanical properties, while the blown films containing zn-LLDPE exhibited better physical properties.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ ได้ศึกษาผลของเอ็ชดีพีอีต่อสมบัติเชิงกลและเชิงกายภาพของฟิล์มเป่าแอลแอลดีพีอี/แอลดีพีอี โดยใช้แอลแอลดีพีอีสองชนิดซึ่งผลิตโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิเกลอร์-แนตทา (แซดเอ็น-แอลแอลดีพีอี) และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน (เอ็ม-แอลแอลดีพีอี) เอ็ชดีพีอีสองชนิดซึ่งมีค่าดัชนีการหลอมไหลแตกต่างกันคือ 0.04 กรัมต่อ 10 นาที (เอ็ชดีพีอี1) และ 0.7 กรัมต่อ 10 นาที (เอ็ชดีพีอี2) ในส่วนแรกเป็นการเตรียมฟิล์มเป่าที่สัดส่วนต่างๆ กัน โดยกำหนดให้ปริมาณแอลดีพีอีคงที่ 15% โดยน้ำหนัก และเอ็ชดีพีอีมีปริมาณ 5-30% โดยน้ำหนัก นำฟิล์มเป่ามาทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกล ได้แก่ การคงรูป (ยังส์มอดูลัส) การทนต่อแรงดึงที่จุดขาด การยืดออกที่จุดขาด การทนต่อแรงฉีกขาด การทนต่อแรงกระแทก และการทนต่อการเจาะทะลุ และนำมาทดสอบสมบัติกายภาพได้แก่ ความขุ่น ความมันเงา จำนวนเจล อุณหภูมิการซีลติดเริ่มต้น และปริมาณผลผลิต นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อน นอนไอโซเทอร์มอลเมลต์คริสทัลไลเซชันและพฤติกรรมการหลอมเหลว พบว่าเมื่อปริมาณของเอ็ชดีพีอีเพิ่มขึ้น ปริมาณผลึกของฟิล์มเป่าเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับค่ายังส์มอดูลัสที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ความใสของฟิล์มเป่าลดลง ปริมาณเอ็ชดีพีอี 15% โดยน้ำหนัก ทำให้ฟิล์มเป่ามีสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติเชิงกายภาพเหมาะสมกว่าฟิล์มเป่าที่มีปริมาณเอ็ชดีพีอีอื่นๆ สำหรับฟิล์มเป่าที่เตรียมจากเอ็ชดีพีอี1 มีสมบัติเชิงกลด้อยกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับฟิล์มเป่าที่เตรียมจากเอ็ชดีพีอี2 และยังมีลักษณะพื้นผิวฟิล์มไม่เรียบ พบว่าฟิล์มเป่าที่ใช้เอ็ม-แอลแอลพีดีอี มีสมบัติเชิงกลส่วนใหญ่ดีกว่า แต่แซดเอ็น-แอลแอลดีพีอีมีความขุ่นต่ำกว่า เมื่อกำหนดให้ปริมาณเอ็ชดีพีอี2 คงที่ที่ 15% โดยน้ำหนัก และแอลดีพีอีมีปริมาณ 5, 15 และ 25% โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่าฟิล์มเป่ามีสมบัติเชิงกลต่างๆ ลดลง แต่สมบัติเชิงกายภาพดีขึ้น โดยเฉพาะความขุ่นและอุณหภูมิการซีลติดเริ่มต้นของฟิล์มเป่าลดลง ฟิล์มเป่าที่เตรียมจากเอ็ม-แอลแอลดีพีอี มีสมบัติเชิงกลดีกว่า แต่ฟิล์มเป่าที่เตรียมจากแซดเอ็น-แอลแอลดีพีอี มีสมบัติทางกายภาพดีกว่า
Creative Commons License