Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fractional crystallization and characterization of rice bran wax
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตกผลึกลำดับส่วนและพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของไขที่ได้จากรำข้าว
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai PengPrecha
Second Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1151
Abstract
This study is aimed to purify rice bran wax by the modified TREF with Crystaf technique. Sand was used as a solid support and hexane as a solvent in crystallization step. After crystallization was completed, the fraction in hexane was gently removed. Then, wax was eluted at various temperature i.e., 30, 40 and 50°C, with hexane to obtain four fractioned waxes, respectively. The physical properties of all fractioned waxes were measured, i.e., saponification value, acid value, iodine value and drop melting point. The identification of the possible components in each fractioned wax was performed by FT-IR and GC-MS. The results of FT-IR indicated that all fractioned waxes were ester waxes. The GC-MS data showed the presence of free fatty acid and fatty acid esters in these fractioned waxes. Only fractioned wax eluted at 40 °C had acid value in the range of 5.0-5.5 which was better than the others and commercial refined wax. Accordingly, the fractioned wax eluted at 40 °C had high value and can be used in cosmetics and medicine industries.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีเป้าหมายในการทำไขรำข้าวให้บริสุทธิ์โดยดัดแปรเทคนิคการตกผลึกลำดับส่วนโดยใช้เทคนิค TREF ร่วมกับ Crystaf ซึ่งเป็นการตกผลึกไขรำข้าวบนทรายซึ่งถูกใช้เป็นตัวรองรับและใช้ตัวทำละลายเฮกเซนเป็นตัวทำละลาย เมื่อทำการตกผลึกสมบูรณ์ได้ทำการนำตัวทำละลายออกอย่างช้าๆ จากนั้นทำการชะด้วยตัวทำละลายเฮกเซนที่อุณหภูมิ 30, 40 และ 50 องศาเซลเซียส สามารถแยกไขรำข้าวได้รวม 4 แฟรกชันที่อุณหภูมิ 20, 30, 40 และ 50 องศาเซลเซียสตามลำดับ การหาสมบัติทางกายภาพไขทุกแฟรกชัน โดยทำการทดสอบหา ค่าสปอนนิฟิเคชัน แวลู, ค่าแอซิด แวลู, ค่าไอโอดีน แวลู และค่าจุดหลอมเหลว จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบของไขที่ได้แต่ละแฟรกชัน ซึ่งทำการหาองค์ประกอบด้วยเทคนิค FT-IR และ GC-MS ซึ่งผลการทดสอบโดยเทคนิค FT-IR ได้ผลการทดลองโดยทุกแฟรกชันที่เป็นองค์ประกอบของไขรำข้าวประกอบด้วย ไขประเภทเอสเทอร์ ในส่วนของ GC-MS แสดงให้ทราบว่าองค์ประกอบทางเคมีส่วนใหญ่ของไขจากรำข้าวเป็นไขประเภทเอสเทอร์ และกรดไขมันอิสระ โดยการศึกษานี้ได้ผลสรุปว่าที่แฟรกชันที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส มีค่าแอซิด แวลูอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 5.0-5.5 ซึ่งค่าที่ได้มีสมบัติดีกว่าไขที่จำหน่ายในเชิงพาณิชย์ซึ่งผ่านกระบวนการกลั่นแยกในสุญญากาศซึ่งจากการทดลองนี้ที่แฟรกชันที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียสมีคุณสมบัติใกล้เคียงกับไขเชิงพาณิชย์สำหรับใช้กับอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องสำอางค์และยา
Creative Commons License