Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Substitution on carbon or sulfer atom of derivatized polythiophenes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเติมหมู่แทนที่บนคาร์บอนหรือซัลเฟอร์อะตอมของอนุพันธ์พอลิไทโอฟีน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yongsak Sritana-anant
Second Advisor
Worawan Bhanthumnavin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1145
Abstract
This research studied the incorporation of substituents on thiophene and polythiophene derivatives. The reactions under investigation were bromination, acylation, S-arylation, and S-methylation. The acylation with acetyl chloride onto thiophene was found to give mostly unseparable and unidentifiable mixture. The 1H NMR spectrum of the mixture indicated some signals that could correspond to protons of acetyl group. The acetylation of polythiohene yielded insoluble brown solid, which could be characterized only by the presence of acetyl carbonyl peak in IR spectroscopy. The bromination using N-bromosuccinimide (NBS) obtained deep red liquid of 2,5-dibromothiophene. The bromination on polythiophene gave insloluble brown solid while the reaction on poly(3-hexylthiophene) successfully gave the 4-subsitututed product. The S-arylation through trapping of benzyne intermediate did not yield the products with all tested substrates. The S-arylation using diphenyliodonium salts on poly(3-hexylthiophene) obtained insoluble black solid with absorption at 700 nm. The S-methylation using methyl iodide on thiophene yielded the desired product verified by 1H-NMR spectroscopy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเพิ่มหมู่แทนที่ลงบนอนุพันธ์ไทโอฟีนและพอลิไทโอฟีน โดยปฏิกิริยาที่ศึกษา คือ เอซิลเลชัน โบรมิเนชัน เอส-เอริลเลชัน และ เอส-เมทิลเลชัน ปฏิกิริยาเอซิลเลชันด้วยอะเซทิลคลอไรด์ บนไทโอฟีนได้สารผสมหลายชนิดที่ไม่สามารถแยกและระบุชนิดได้ ผลจากโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์พบว่าอาจมีโปรตอนของหมู่อะเซทิลปะปนอยู่บางในของผสม ปฏิกิริยาเดียวกันบนพอลิไทโอฟีนได้ของแข็งสีน้ำตาลที่ไม่สามารถละลายได้ในตัวทำละลายใด ๆ และพบหมู่อะเซทิลจากการตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดเสปกโทรสโกปี ปฏิกิริยาโบรมิเนชันที่ใช้เอ็นโบรโมสักซินิไมด์ ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์จากปฏิกิริยาบนไทโอฟีน คือ 2,5-ไดโบรโมไทโอฟีน ปฏิกิริยาบนพอลิไทโอฟีน ได้ของแข็งน้ำตาลที่ไม่สามารถละลายได้ในตัวทำละลายใด ๆ ปฏิกิริยาบนพอลิ (3-เฮกซิลไทโอฟีน) ได้พอลิ(3-เฮกซิลไทโอฟีน)ที่มีหมู่แทนที่โบรโมที่ตำแหน่งที่ 4 ปฏิกิริยาเอส-เอริล เลชันที่ผ่านการจับเบนไซน์อินเตอร์มีเดียตไม่ประสบสำเร็จกับการตั้งต้นทุกประเภท ส่วนปฏิกิริยาเอส-เอริลเลชันที่ใช้เกลือไดเฟนิลไอโอโดเนียม บนพอลิ(3-เฮกซิลไทโอฟีน) พบค่าการดูดกลืนแสงของตะกอนผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ความยาวคลื่น 700 นาโนเมตร ปฏิกิริยาเอส-เมทิลเลชัน ใช้เมทิลไอโอไดด์ บนไทโอฟีนได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการ จากการตรวจสอบด้วยโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ดเสปกโทรสโกปี
ISBN
9741419937
Share
COinS