Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fixation of activated carbon powder on knitted cotton fabrics
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผนึกผงถ่านกัมมันต์บนผ้าฝ้ายถัก
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharapong Vitidsant
Second Advisor
Kawee Srikulkit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1142
Abstract
This research was concerned with the fixation of activated carbon powder from coconut shell on knitted cotton fabrics using butadiene-acrylonitrile copolymer binder. The application was carried out by pad dry cure technique; first padding with activated carbon dispersion and then binder solution. The fixation was performed at the temperature ranging from 140 -170 degree Celsius. The adsorption efficiency was evaluated by methylene blue number and percent formaldehyde absorption. Wash fastness and rubbing fastness as well as properties evaluation of treated fabrics were performed. The results showed that activated carbon was fixed onto knitted fabric through binder film network. An increase in the amount of binder, fixation temperature and curing time improved the fastness properties of activated carbon but reduced the absorption efficiency of activated carbon, judged by the reductions of iodine number and percent formaldehyde absorption. After washing, the absorption efficiency of fixed activated carbon was recovered. This phenomenon was believed that during washing crack and peel-off of binder film might occur, allowing an increase in the adsorption capacity observed. The optimum conditions for activated carbon fixation were recommended as follows : the amount of binder of 50 gram per liter, fixation temperature of 150 degree Celsius and curing time of 4 minute and wash-off process after treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการนำผงถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้จากกะลามะพร้าวมาผนึกติดลงบนผ้าฝ้ายถักด้วยสารช่วยติดชนิดบิวทาไดอีน-อะคริโลไนทริล โคพอลิเมอร์ ด้วยวิธีอัดรีด-อบแห้ง-อบผนึก โดยอัดรีดผงถ่านกัมมันต์ลงบนผ้าก่อน แล้วอัดรีดซ้ำอีกครั้งด้วยสารละลายของสารช่วยยึด การอบผนึกจะทำในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 140-170 องศาเซลเซียส ทำการประเมินความสามารถในการดูดซับของผงถ่านด้วยการหาค่าเมทิลีนบลูและเปอร์เซ็นต์ในการดูดซับฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ และศึกษาสมบัติของผ้าที่ผ่านการตกแต่งในการใช้งานทางด้านสิ่งทอ ได้แก่ ความคงทนต่อการซักล้าง และความคงทนต่อการขัดถู จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าผงถ่านกัมมันต์ผนึกติดบนผ้าฝ้ายถักได้ด้วยฟิล์มของสารช่วยยึด การเพิ่มปริมาณของสารช่วยยึด อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการอบผนึก และเวลาที่ใช้ในการอบผนึกสามารถช่วยปรับปรุงสมบัติในด้านความคงทนต่อการใช้งาน แต่ประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับลดลง ซึ่งเห็นได้จากค่าไอโอดีนและเปอร์เซ็นต์ในการดูดซับฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ที่ลดลง และความสามารถในการดูดซับของผ้าที่ผ่านการตกแต่งนั้นเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อผ่านกระบวนการซักล้าง ซึ่งเป็นไปได้ว่าฟิล์มของสารช่วยยึดเกิดการแตกและหลุดลอกออกไปบางส่วนขณะที่ทำการซักล้าง จึงทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับของผ้าที่ผ่านการตกแต่งนั้นเพิ่มขึ้น โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผนึกผงถ่านกัมมันต์ คือ ปริมาณของสารช่วยยึด 50 กรัมต่อลิตร อุณหภูมิในการอบผนึก 150 องศาเซลเซียส และ เวลาในการอบผนึก 4 นาที และซักล้างหลังจากทำการตกแต่ง
Creative Commons License