Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Intramolecular cyclisation of enamide derivatives
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดเป็นวงภายในโมเลกุลของอนุพันธ์เอนาไมด์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Second Advisor
Anawat Ajavakom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1132
Abstract
This thesis studied acid-induced intramolecular cyclisation of Boc-enamides containing [beta] and [gamma] dialkyl acetal group. The cyclisation of Boc-enamides containing [beta] dialkyl acetal group yielded N-substituted oxazolidin-2-one derivative in good yield. The cyclisation was proposed to undergo a nucleophilic attack on the acid activated acetal carbon by an oxygen atom on the Boc carbonyl. The cyclisation Boc-enamides containing [gamma] dialkyl acetal group gave pyridine derivative in low yield. The reaction presumably occurred through an attack of carbon atom of the alkene in enamide with an assist of decarboxylation in the Boc deprotection process. The cyclisation to form oxazolidin-2-ones was also extended successfully to Boc-amides.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดเป็นวงภายในโมเลกุลด้วยกรดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของอนุพันธ์เอนาไมด์ที่มีหมู่ปกป้องเป็นเทอร์เชียร์รีบิวทอกซีคาร์บอนิลที่ประกอบด้วย หมู่ [beta] และ [gamma] ไดแอลคอกซีแอซีแทล ในการจัดเป็นวงของอนุพันธ์เอนาไมด์ปกป้องด้วยเทอร์เชียร์รีบิวทอกซีคาร์-บอนิลที่มีหมู่ [beta] ไดแอลคอกซีแอซีแทลได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นอนุพันธ์ออกซาโซลิดิโนนที่มีหมู่แทนที่บนอะตอมของไนโตรเจนให้เปอร์เซ็นต์ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สูง โดยการจัดเป็นวงภายในโมเลกุลนี้เกิดจากออกซิเจนอะตอมบนหมู่ปกป้องคาร์บอนิลเข้าชนที่แอซีแทลคาร์บอนที่ถูกโปรโตรเนตได้อนุพันธ์ออกซาโซลิดิโนนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ ส่วนในการจัดเป็นวงของอนุพันธ์เอนาไมด์ที่ประกอบด้วยหมู่ [gamma] ไดแอลคอกซีแอซีแทลได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นอนุพันธ์ไพริดีนให้เปอร์เซ็นต์ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต่ำ โดยปฏิกิริยาการจัดเป็นวงภายในโมเลกุลนี้เกิดจากการที่คาร์บอนอะตอมของหมู่แอลคีนของเอนาไมด์เข้าชนที่หมู่แอลคอกซีแอซีแทลคาร์บอนที่ถูกโปรโตรเนตได้อนุพันธ์ไพริดีนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้าย ซึ่งน่าจะเกิดจากกระบวนการหลุดของหมู่ปกป้องที่เป็นเทอร์เชียรรีบิวทอกซีคาร์บอนิล นอกจากนี้สามารถสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ออกซาโซลิดิโนนที่เกิดจากการจัดเป็นวงของเอไมด์ที่ปกป้องด้วยเทอร์เชียรรี บิวทอกซีคาร์บอนิลได้
Share
COinS