Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Allylic oxidation of alkenes catalyzed by metal stearate complexes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แอลลิลิกออกซิเดชันของแอลคีนเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะสเทียเรต
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1130
Abstract
This research focuses on the development of a catalytic system using metal stearate for allylic oxidation. Cyclohexene was employed as a model substrate. Both types of catalyst and amount of TBHP are essential in promoting the reaction. With the use of TBHP as an oxidant in combination with chromium (III) stearate catalyst at 70 degree Celsius for 24 hours afforded an alpha, Beta-unsaturated carbonyl compound in high yield with good selectitivy. Moreover, the allylic oxidation worked well in non-polar aprotic solvent, such as isooctane, toluene, benzene, acetonitrile and pyridine. Under optimized conditions, alkenes were oxidized to the corresponding alpha, Beta-unsaturated ketone in good to excellent yiel. Moreover, the allylic oxidation of alpha-pinene, 1-methylcyclohexene, alpha-ionone, Belta-ionone, Belta-ionone and isophorone could be fruitfully accomplished in moderate to high yield with excellent selectivity to the corresponding alpha, Beta-unsaturated carbonyl compounds. This developed allylic oxidation reaction was believed to undergo via a free radical process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พัฒนาระบบเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้โลหะสเทียเรตสำหรับแอลลิลิกออกซิเดชัน เมื่อใช้ไซโคลเฮกซีนเป็นสารต้นแบบ พบว่าทั้งตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและปริมาณ TBHP มีความจำเป็นต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยา เมื่อใช้โครเมียมสเทียเรตร่วมกับสารออกซิแดนท์ TBHP ที่อุณหภูมิ 70 degree Celsius เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ให้สารประกอบคาร์บอนิลไม่อิ่มตัวที่ตำแหน่งแอลฟา-บีทาในปริมาณสูง และทีความเลือกจำเพาะที่ดี นอกจากนี้แอลลิลิกออกซิเดชันสามารถเกิดได้ดีในตัวทำละลายไม่มีขั้วแอโปรติก เช่น ไอโซออกเทน ทอลูอีน เบนซีน แอซิโทไนทริลและไพริดีน ภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสม แอลคีนถูกออกซิไดซ์เป็นคีโทนไม่อิ่มตัวที่ตำแหน่งแอลฟา-บีทาในปริมาณที่ดีถึงดีเยี่ยม อย่างเลือกจำเพาะ นอกจากนี้แอลลิลิกออกซิเดชันของแอลฟา-ไพนีน 1-เมทิลไซโคลเฮกซีน แอลฟา-ไอโอโนน บีทา-ไอโอโนนและไอโซฟอโรนสามารถเกิดเป็นสารประกอบคาร์บอนิลไม่อิ่มตัวที่ตำแหน่งแอลฟา-บีทาอย่างเลือกจำเพาะในปริมาณปานกลางถึงสูง ระบบแอลลิลิกออกซิเดชันที่พัฒนาขึ้นเชื่อว่าเกิดผ่านกระบวนการฟรีแรดิคัล
Share
COinS