Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and oxygen permeation of dual-phase perovskite membranes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและการซึมของออกซิเจนผ่านเมมเบรนเพอรอฟสไกต์เฟสคู่
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Oravan Sanguanruang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1125
Abstract
The perovskite oxides of La[subscript 0.3]Sr[subscript 0.7]Al[subscript 0.2]Fe[subscript 0.8]O[subscript 3-delta] (LSAF), Ba[subscript 0.5]Sr[subscript 0.5]Co[subscript 0.8]Fe[subscript 0.2]O[subscript 3-delta] (BSCF), La[subscript 0.6]Sr[subscript 0.4]Co[subscript 0.delta]Fe[subscript 0.2] O[subscript 3-delta] (LSCF) and Lo[subscript 0.6]Srsubscript 0.4]Co[subscript O3-delta] (LSC) were synthesized by a modified citrate method and solution method. The crystal structure of single-phase perovskite power was characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD0. LSAF-BSCF, LSAF-LSCF and LSAF-LSC dual-phase membranes were prepared by mixing the powder of LSAF with BSCF, LSCF and LSC, respectively with ratio 12:1-12:4 by weight. The dual-phase membranes were sintered around 1,200-1,400 C for 5-10 hours. The XRD analysis showed the formation of cubic perovskite phase. Influence of sintering time, sintering temperature and amount of BSCF, LSCF and LSC on the morphology of dual-phase membranes were examined by using scanning electron microscopy (SEM). The result exhibited that the grain size of the dual-phase membranes after sintering at 1,400 C for 6 hours is larger than that of the other conditions. All dual-phase perovskites with ratio 12:4 had the largest grain size. The oxygen desorption property of dual-phase perovskite was investigated by thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) and temperature program desorption of oxygen (O[subscript 2]-TPD). TGA results demonstrated that the amount of oxygen desorption of LSAF-LSC dual-phase with ratio 12:4 by weight had higher value compared to those of LSAF and the other ratios of dual-phase of LSAF-BSCF and LSAF-LSCF. The O[subscript 2]-TPD data revealed the total amount of oxygen liberated from composite LSAF-BSCF is less than the pure phase of LSAF. The LSAF-LSCF with ratio 12:2 and LSAF-LSC with ratio 12:4 showed the high oxygen desorption than those of the other ratios. Therefore, the oxygen permeation flux of LSAF could be increased by mixing LSAF with LSCF and LSC.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สังเคราะห์สารเพอรอฟสไกต์ออกไซด์ชนิด La[subscript 0.3]Sr[subscript 0.7]Al[subscript 0.2]Fe[subscript 0.8]O[subscript 3-delta] (LSAF), Ba[subscript 0.5]Sr[subscript 0.5]Co[subscript 0.8]Fe[subscript 0.2]O[subscript 3-delta] (BSCF), La[subscript 0.6]Sr[subscript 0.4]Co[subscript 0.delta]Fe[subscript 0.2] O[subscript 3-delta] (LSCF) and Lo[subscript 0.6]Srsubscript 0.4]Co[subscript O3-delta] (LSC) ด้วยวิธีซิเทรตประยุกต์และวิธีเตรียมแบบสารละลาย ตรวจสอบโครงสร้างผลึกของผงเพอรอฟสไกต์ด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ จากนั้นเตรียมเมมเบรนเพอรอฟสไกต์เฟสคู่ของ LSAF-BSCF, LSAF-LSCF และ LSAF-LSC โดยการผสม LSAF กับ BSCF, LSCF หรือ LSC ตามลำดับ ด้วยอัตราส่วน 12:1-12:4 โดยน้ำหนัก ทำการเผาซินเทอร์ที่อุณหภูมิ 1,2001,400 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 5-10 ชั่วโมง การวิเคราะห์ด้วย XRD (X-ray diffraction) แสดงการเกิดเฟสที่เป็นเพอรอฟสไกต์แบบคิวบิก ตรวจสอบอิทธิพลของเวลาและอุณหภูมิในการเผาซินเทอร์รวมถึงปริมาณของ BSCF, LSCF และ LSC ที่มีต่อพื้นผิวด้วยเทคนิค SEM (Scanning Electron Microscopy) เมมเบรนเพอรอฟสไกต์เฟสคู่ที่ผ่านการเผาซินเทอร์ที่ 1,400 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง มีขนาดอนุภาคใหญ่กว่าการซินเทอร์ที่ภาวะอื่น ๆ เพอรอฟสไกต์เฟสคู่ทุกชนิดมีขนาดอนุภาคใหญ่ที่สุดเมื่อเพอรอฟสไกต์เพสคู่มีอัตราส่วน 12:4 ศึกษาสมบัติการดูดซับแก๊สออกซิเจนของสารประกอบเพอรอฟสไกต์เฟสคู่โดยใช้เทคนิค TGA (Thermogravimetric Analysis) และ (Temperature Program Desorption of Oxlygen) ผลของ TGA แสดงว่าเพอรอฟสไกต์เฟสคู่ของ LSAF-LSC ที่มีอัตราส่วน 12:4 โดยน้ำหนัก มีปริมาณการดูดซับแก๊สออกซิเจนสูงกว่า LSAF, เพอรอฟสไกต์เฟสคู่ชนิด LSAF-BSCF และ LSAF-LSCF จากผลของ O[subscript 2]-TPD พบว่าปริมาณรวมของออกซิเจนที่หลุดจากโครงสร้างของ LSAF-BSCF มีค่าน้อยกว่า LSAF ขณะที่ LSAF-LSCF อัตราส่วน 12:2 และLSAF-LSCอัตราส่วน 12:4 ปริมาณการดูดซับแก๊สออกซิเจนสูงกว่าอัตราส่วนอื่น ๆ ดังนั้น อัตราเร็วของการซึมผ่านของออกซิเจนเพิ่มขึ้นได้โดยการผสม LSAF กับ LSCF หรือ LSC
Creative Commons License