Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Depth profiling of multilayer films by novel sharp tip diamond muATR sensor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เดพโพรไฟลิงของมัลติเลเยอร์ฟิล์ม โดยอุปกรณ์รับรู้ไดมอนด์ไมโครเอทีอาร์ชนิดใหม่ที่มีปลายแหลม
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sanong Ekgasit
Second Advisor
Chuchaat Thammcharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1123
Abstract
The novel diamond muATR sensor for ATR FT-IR spectral acquisition using infrared microscope with a gem quality faceted diamond as an internal reflection element (IRE) was employed for the depth profiling of multilayered films. This technique does not require additional sample preparation and short analysis time. Due to the inherent hardness and sharp-tip, the diamond IRE can be employed for probing depth dependent properties of solid materials. The depth dependent composition of the multilayered film can be collected by varying the diamond penetration under a constant aperture of infrared microscope or by varying the aperture under a constant diamond penetration. The observed spectra were compared to those obtained via the commercial ATR accessory. The ATR spectra acquired by the commercial ATR accessory show the surface information of multilayered film since the probing depth was limited to few micrometers from the interface. The spectra acquired by the diamond muATR sensor clearly indicate the depth dependent chemical information exhibiting different chemical species of multilayered film.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อุปกรณ์รับรู้ไดมอนด์ไมโครเอทีอาร์ชนิดใหม่ใช้เพชรที่เจียระไนแล้วเป็นไออาร์อี โดยอุปกรณ์นี้ถูกนำมา ใช้งานร่วมกับกล้องจุลทรรศน์อินฟราเรดเพื่อศึกษาสมบัติที่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามความลึกของมัลติเลเยอร์ฟิล์ม เทคนิคนี้สามารถตรวจวิเคราะห์ได้โดยไม่ต้องเตรียมสารตัวอย่างและใช้เวลาในการวิเคราะห์น้อย เนื่องจาก เพชรที่ใช้เป็นไออาร์อีมีความแข็งสูงและมีปลายแหลมจึงสามารถนำมาใช้ศึกษาสมบัติที่เปลี่ยนแปลงตาม ความลึกของตัวอย่างของแข็งได้ การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของสารที่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามความลึกของ มัลติเลเยอร์ฟิล์มสามารถตรวจวิเคราะห์ได้โดยการให้แรงกดเพื่อเพิ่มความลึกของปลายเพชรที่เข้าไปใน สารตัวอย่างขณะเดียวกันก็ควบคุมอะเพอเจอร์ของกล้องจุลทรรศน์อินฟราเรดให้คงที่ หรือเปลี่ยนแปลง ขนาดของอเพอเจอร์แต่ควบคุมให้ความลึกของปลายเพชรที่เข้าไปในสารตัวอย่างให้คงที่ สเปกตรัมที่ได้ จากการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้อุปกรณ์รับรู้ที่ทำด้วยเพชรนี้ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับการวิเคราะห์ด้วยอุปกรณ์ เพิ่มเติมเอทีอาร์ที่มีขายเชิงพาณิชย์ เนื่องจากการตรวจวิเคราะห์โดยใช้อุปกรณ์เพิ่มเติม เอทีอาร์ที่มี ขายเชิงพาณิชย์ใช้ศึกษาสมบัติที่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามความลึกของสารได้ในระดับไม่กี่ไมโครเมตร ดังนั้น เอทีอาร์สเปกตรัมที่ได้จึงแสดงให้เห็นเฉพาะข้อมูลเชิงพื้นผิวของมัลติเลเยอร์ฟิล์มเท่านั้นในขณะที่ สเปกตรัมที่ได้จากการตรวจวิเคราะห์ด้วยอุปกรณ์รับรู้ที่ทำด้วยเพชรแสดงให้เห็นถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของสารที่ระดับความลึกต่างๆ ของมัลติเลเยอร์ฟิล์มอย่างชัดเจน
Share
COinS