Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Novel diamond [micro]ATR sensor for characterization of fibers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อุปกรณ์รับรู้ไดมอนด์ไมโครเอทีอาร์ชนิดใหม่สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะสมบัติเส้นใย
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sanong Ekgasit
Second Advisor
Chuchaat Thammacharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1121
Abstract
The novel diamond [micro]ATR sensor accessory for ATR FT-IR spectral acquisition using an infrared microscope with a gem quality round brilliant cut diamond as an IRE was fabricated. The ATR spectrum under total internal reflection phenomenon within the diamond can be collected. Since diamond is the hardest material, it can be used for characterization of rough surface, hard, and rigid samples. Due to the small sampling area of diamond tip, the small sample can be employed by the diamond [micro]ATR sensor. In this work, characterizations of single fibers by a novel diamond [micro]ATR sensor were studied. The surface information of the single fibers were achieved. The observed spectra show the different spectral features between untreated fibers and chemical-treated fibers. The spectra acquired by the novel diamond [micro]ATR sensor were similar to those acquired by the conventional ATR technique. The spectral intensity of spectra acquired by the diamond [micro]ATR sensor is better than those obtained by the conventional ATR due to the better contact.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อุปกรณ์รับรู้ไดมอนด์ไมโครเอทีอาร์ชนิดใหม่ใช้เพชรที่มีการเจียระไนแบบเหลี่ยมเกสรเป็นไออาร์อีถูกพัฒนาขึ้นใช้งานร่วมกับกล้องจุลทรรศน์อินฟราเรด อุปกรณ์ชนิดใหม่นี้ให้ข้อมูลแบบเอทีอาร์ภายใต้การสะท้อนกลับหมดของแสงภายในเพชร เนื่องจากความแข็งของเพชร ทำให้สามารถวิเคราะห์สารตัวอย่างที่มีผิวหน้าไม่เรียบ หรือตัวอย่างของแข็งซึ่งมีปัญหาเรื่องการสัมผัสกับไออาร์อีแบบเดิม นอกจากนี้ขนาดพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสที่มีขนาดเล็กของเพชรจึงเหมาะกับการวิเคราะห์สารตัวอย่างที่มีขนาดเล็กมาก งานวิจัยนี้เสนอการวิเคราะห์เส้นใยเดี่ยวด้วยอุปกรณ์รับรู้ไดมอนด์ไมโครเอทีอาร์ชนิดใหม่ เอทีอาร์สเปกตรัมที่ได้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงพื้นผิวของเส้นใย และแสดงให้เห็นความแตกต่างของเส้นใยที่ไม่ผ่านการปรับปรุงคุณภาพและผ่านการปรับปรุงคุณภาพด้วยสารเคมี ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยอุปกรณ์รับรู้ชนิดใหม่นี้ให้ผลเหมือนกับการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคเอทีอาร์แบบเดิมที่นิยมและยอมรับโดยทั่วไป แต่ความเข้มของการดูดกลืนสูงกว่าเนื่องจากเพชรสัมผัสกับเส้นใยได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License