Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Rearrangement of Epoxides by Iron complexes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดเรียงตัวใหม่ของอิพอกไซด์ด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเหล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1118
Abstract
Epoxides are one of the most useful and versatile intermedieates in organic synthesis due to their high reactivity and easy availability through a wide variety of methods, and also undergo numerous modes of subsequent transformation. This work focused on the development of a new synthetic methodology for the preparation of carbonyl compound. With the use of iron(III) acetylacetonate as a reagent, the rearrangement of aryl-substituted epoxides with hydride migration was proceeded to only ketone product via Lewis acid promoted C-O bond cleavage and cationic species. This method was carried out in short period of time under mild conditions using commercial solvents, such as hexane and EtOAc. The optimized conditions were accomplishedly applied to the rearrangement of a variety of different aryl-substituted epoxides to furnish the desired products in moderate to excellent yields.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อิพอกไซด์เป็นสารขั้นกลางชนิดหนึ่งที่มีประโยชน์ทางเคมีสังเคราะห์ เนื่องจากสามารถเตรียมได้ง่ายจากวิธีการต่าง ๆ และมีความว่องไวต่อปฏิกิริยาสูง ทำให้สามารถเปลี่ยนเป็นสารอื่น ๆ ได้หลายชนิด เช่น แอลดีไฮด์และคีโทน งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะพัฒนาวิธีการใหม่ เพื่อเตรียม สารประกอบคาร์บอนิล โดยใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเหล็กแอเซทิลแอซีโทเนทเป็นรีเอเจนด์ในการ จัดเรียงตัวใหม่ของอิพอกไซด์ที่มีหมู่แอริลเป็นหมู่แทนที่ กลไกปฏิกิริยาเกิดผ่านการย้ายตำแหน่ง ของหมู่ไฮโดรเจน การแตกพันธะคาร์บอนกับออกซิเจนและประจุบวกโดยมีกรดลิวอิสเป็นตัว ส่งเสริม ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นคีโทนเท่านั้น ปฏิกิริยานี้เกิดขึ้นได้อย่างรวดเร็วภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรง และใช้ตัวทำละลายที่หาได้ง่าย เช่น เฮกเซนและเอทิลแอซีเทต โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการ จัดเรียงตัวใหม่ สามารถนำไปใช้กับอิพอกไซด์ที่มีหมู่เอริลเป็นหมู่แทนที่ชนิดอื่น ๆ พบว่าได้ เปอร์เซ็นต์ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการในระดับปานกลางถึงสูง
Share
COinS