Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mechanical properties of natural rubber/nanocalcium carbonate composites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติเชิงกลของคอมโพสิตยางธรรมชาติ /นาโนแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Second Advisor
Somsak Woramongconchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1116
Abstract
Natural rubber/nanocalcium carbonate composite was prepared by two-roll mill and compression molding. The mechanical properties of rubber composites were investigated. The variables were particle size of calcium carbonate, filler coatings and filler loading. The reinforcement by nanocalcium carbonate was compared with carbon black and silica. It was found that the curing time of coated nanocalcium carbonate rubber composite was reduced and lower than that of uncoated nanocalcium carbonate and 2u-calcium carbonate composite according to a good compatibility between the fillers and hydrophobic polymer. The modification of properties for dispersing the fillers was coating surface, which was confirmed by morphology. The cure characteristics of rubber filled with nanocalcium carbonate exhibit the lower values than that filled with silica. The mechanical properties of the coated nanocalcium carbonate exhibited the reinforcing effect while retained the elasticity of the elastomer, which is very useful for the color rubber application.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คอมโพสิตยางธรรมชาติ/นาโนแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตได้ถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยใช้เครื่องบดผสมสอง ลูกกลิ้งและเครื่องอัดขึ้นรูปเพื่อศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกล ตัวแปรที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ขนาดอนุภาคของแคลเซียม คาร์บอเนต การเคลือบผิวของสารตัวเติม และปริมาณสารตัวเติม ทำการเปรียบเทียบการเสริมแรงของ นาโนแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตกับสารตัวเติมเสริมแรง เขม่าดำและชิลิกา ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเวลาใน การคงรูปของคอมโพสิตยางกับนาโนแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตที่มีการเคลือบผิวลดลงและมีค่าตํ่ากว่า คอมโพสิตของนาโนแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตที่ไม่มีการเคลือบผิวและแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตขนาดอนุภาค 2 ไมโครเมตร เนื่องจากการผสมเข้ากันได้ดีระหว่างสารตัวเติมและไฮโดรโฟบิคพอลิเมอร์ การปรับปรุง การเคลือบผิวเพื่อการกระจายตัวสามารถยืนยันจากผลของสัณฐานวิทยา เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบลักษณะการคงรูปของคอมโพสิตยางธรรมชาติ/นาโนแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตกับสารตัวเติมชิลิกา พบว่า มีเวลาในการคงรูปของยางตํ่ากว่าอย่างชัดเจน เมื่อทำการศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลของคอมโพสิตยางธรรมชาติ/นาโนแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตชนิดที่มีการเคลือบผิวพบว่าให้ค่าการเสริมแรงและยังคงสมบัติ การยืดตัวของยางอยู่ซึ่งสามารถประยุกต์ใช้เป็นประโยชน์ในงานยางผสมสีได้
Share
COinS