Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of polyimides containing tetraphenylporphyrin moieties
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พอลิอิมีดที่มีหน่วยเททระเฟนิลพอร์ไฟริน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Second Advisor
Harris, Frank W.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1037
Abstract
5, 15-Bis(4-aminophenyl)-10,20-diphenylporphyrin (trans-DATPP) was synthesized via the condensation of meso-(4-introphenyl)dipyrromethane and benzaldehyde. The further reaction with zinc acetylacetonate hydrate afforded zinc 5,15-bis(4-aminophenyl)-10,20-diphenylporphyrin (trans-ZnDATPP). The identification of both synthesized compounds and their intermediates was performed by spectroscopic technique. Four series of solube polyimides based on trans-DATPP or trans-ZnDATPP, 2,2' bis(trifluoromethyl)-4,4'-diaminobiphenly (PFMB), 4,4'-hexafluoroisopropylidene-diphthalic anhydride (6FDA) and 3,6-bis(3-trifluoromethylphenyl)pyrromellitic dianhydride (3FPMDA) at various ratios were then prepared. The structures of these polyimides were confirmed by FTIR and 1H-NMR, and porphyrin content in polyimides was determined by UV-vis spectroscopy. It was found that most polyimides containing either trans-DATPP or trans-ZnDATPP had higher viscosity than the polyimidewithout porphyrin moiety. In addition, the polyimides containing trans-ZnDATPP showed lower viscosity and higher glass transition temperature (Tg) than the ones containing trans-DATPP at approximately the same porphyrin content and both had higher Tg than polyimide without porphyrin. These polyimides displayed good thermal stabilities when subjected to thermogravimetric analysis. All polyimides were solube in polar aprotic solvents, THF, CH2CL2 AND acetone. Steady state fluorescence spectroscopy of these polyimides were investigated, electrochemical and time-correlated single photon counting experiments of the representative polymides indicated that these polyimides could be used in photomic applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์ 5, 15-บิส(4-แอมิโนเฟนิล)-10,20-ไดเฟนิลพอร์ไฟริน (ทรานส์-ดีเอทีพีพี) ด้วยปฏิกิริยาควบแน่นของเมโซ-(4-ไนโทรเฟนิล) ไดพิโรมีเทนและเบนซาลดีไฮด์ เมื่อทำปฏิกิริยาต่อไปกับซิงค์แอซีทิลแอซีโทเนตไฮเดรต ได้ซิงค์ 5,15-บิส(4-แอมิโนเฟนิล)-10,20-ไดเฟนิลพอร์ไฟริน (ทรานส์-ซิงค์ดีเอทีพีพี) การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารประกอบที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งสองชนิด และสารมัธยันต์ทำโดยใช้สเปกโทรสโกปิกเทคนิค ได้เตรียมพอลิอิมีดที่ละลายได้ 4 กลุ่ม จากทานส์-ดีเอทีพีพี ทรานส์-ซิงค์ดีเอทีพีพี 2,2'-บิส(ไทรฟลูออโรเมทิล)-4, 4'-ไดแอมิโนไบเฟนิล (พีเอฟเอ็มบี) 4,4'-เฮกซะฟลูออโรไอโซโพรพิลิดีนไดพทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์ (6 เอฟดีเอ) และ 3,6-บิส(3-ไทรฟลูออโรเมทิลเฟนิล)พิโรเมลลิทิกไดแอนไฮไดร์ด(3เอฟพีเอ็มดีเอ) ที่อัตราส่วนต่างๆ ได้ยืนยันโครงสร้างของพอลิอิมีดเหล่านี้ด้วยเทคนิคเอฟทีไออาร์ และโปรตอน-เอ็นเอ็มอาร์ และได้หาปริมาณของพอร์ไฟรินในพอลิอิมีดด้วยเทคนิคยูวี-วิซิเบิลสเปกโทรสโกปี พบว่าพอลิลิอิมีดที่มีทรานส์-ดีเอทีพีพี หรือทรานส์-ซิงค์อีเอทีพีพี มีความหนืดสูงกว่าพอลิอิมีดที่ไม่มีพอร์ไฟริน นอกจากนี้พอลิอิมีดที่มีทรานส์-ซิงค์ดีเอทีพีพี มีความหนืดต่ำกว่าและอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วสูงกว่าพอลิอิมีดที่มีทรานส์-ดีเอทีพีพี ที่ปริมาณพอร์ไฟรินเท่ากัน และพอลิอิมีดที่มีพอร์ไฟรินมีอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วสูงกว่าพอลิอิมีดที่ไม่มีพอร์ไฟริน พอลิอิมีดเหล่านี้มีความเสถียรทางความร้อนที่ดีซึ่งวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีเทอร์โมกราวิเมทริก สเทดิสเทตฟลูออเรสเซนต์สเปกโทรสโกปีของพอลิอิมีดเหล่านี้ได้ถูกศึกษา การทดลองทางเคมีไฟฟ้าและไทม์คอรีเลเทตซิงเกิดโฟตอนเคาทิงของพอลิอิมีดที่เป็นตัวแทน แสดงให้เห็นว่าพอลิอิมีดเหล่านี้สามารถใช้งานโฟโทนิกได้
Share
COinS