Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bounds in a combinatorial central limit theorem for randomized orthogonal array sampling designs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขอบเขตการประมาณค่าในทฤษฎีบทลิมิตกลางเชิงการจัดสำหรับการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแถวเชิงตั้งฉาก
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kritsana Neammanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1033
Abstract
Let X be a random vector uniformly distributed on [0, 1] [superscript 3] and let f be an integrable function from R [superscript 3] into R and define [mu] = Ef (X) = [the integral of][supscript [0,1][superscript 3]]f(x)dx. A simple estimator of [mu] is [mu]^ = 1/n sigma [superscript n][subscript i = 1]f(X[subscript i] where X[subscript 1], X[subscript 2],...,X[subscript n] are independent random vectors and uniformly distributed on [0, 1] [superscript 3]. However, there are many methods to choose the poins X[subscript i]'s. One of those is the orthogonal array. In 1996, Loh proved that [mu]^ obeys a central limit theorem and a uniform bound for the distribution of [mu]^ and normal distribution was given.In this thesis, we improve a uniform bound given by Loh and give a non-uniform bound using Stein's, method. Furthermore, we also establish a uniform and a non-uniform concentration inequality.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ให้ X เป็นเวกเตอร์สุ่มที่มีการแจกแจงแบบสม่ำเสมอบน [0,1][superscript 3] และกำหนดให้ f เป็นฟังก์ชันจาก R[superscript 3] ไปยัง R ซึ่งสามารถหาปริพันธ์ได้และนิยามให้ [mu] = Ef(X) = [the integral of][supscript [0,1][superscript 3]]f(x)dx ตัวประมาณค่าอย่างง่ายตัวหนึ่งของ [mu] คือ [mu]^ = 1/n sigma [superscript n][subscript i = 1]f(X[subscript i]) โดยที่ X[subscript 1], X[subscript 2], ..., X[subscript n] เป็นเวกเตอร์สุ่มที่เป็นอิสระต่อกันและมีการแจกแจงแบบสม่ำเสมอบน [0,1][superscript 3] อย่างไรก็ตามมีวิธีในการสุ่มเลือก X[subscript 1], X[subscript 2], ..., X[subscript n] อยู่หลายวิธี หนึ่งในนั้นคือ การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแถวเชิงตั้งฉากโดย ในปี ค.ศ. 1996 ลอฮ์ได้พิสูจน์ว่า [mu]^ สอดคล้องทฤษฎีบทลิมิตกลางและให้ขอบเขตแบบสม่ำเสมอในการประมาณด้วยการแจกแจงปกติสำหรับ [mu]^ ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เราปรับปรุงขอบเขตแบบสม่ำเสมอของลอฮ์และให้ขอบเขตแบบไม่สม่ำเสมอโดยวิธีการของสไตน์ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเรายังหาอสมการเข้มข้นแบบสม่ำเสมอและแบบไม่สม่ำเสมออีกด้วย
Creative Commons License