Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Coastal erosion at the Pak Phanang River Basin Changwat Nakorn Si Thammarat
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกัดเซาะชายฝั่งบริเวณพื้นที่ลุ่มแม่น้ำปากพนังจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanawat Jarupongsakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1104
Abstract
Coastal Erosion at Pak Phanang River Basin: Changwat Nakorn Si Thammarat has generally experienced the problem of shoreline erosion and it has been a continual occurrence for 30 years as the result of many elements. This thesis aims to evaluate of the characteristics of waves, currents, and longshore transport in the nearshore zone of the Gulf of Thailand as well as the historical changes of the shoreline at the Pak Phanang areas. Shoreline comparison in the years 1975, 1995 and 2002, shoreline changes during each period. The study results revealed that there were changes of the Pak Phanang shoreline especially in the period of 1995-2002. In the period of 1975-1995 the highest erosion area was found at Ban Plai Sai which had an approximate erosion rate of 6.84 m/year. In the period of 1995-2003, the high rate of erosion (more than 10 m/year) from this study was found at Ban Plai Sai. It had an approximate erosion rate of 11.3 m/year and Ban Nam Sup had an approximate erosion rate of about 10 m/year. The most severe erosion, about 6-8 m/year during 1995-2002, had occurred at the shoreline between Ban Ko Fai to Ban Nam Sap. This study illustrates collected data relayed to estimate the critical urgent problem areas. The prioritization method of shoreline protection analyses outline the rate of erosion overlaid with layer of landuse, layer of economic-social index, layer of economic loss value and layer of existing shoreline protection measures. The area of ultimate urgency is in the Ban Kong Kong. This area has proved to be high priority due to evident erosion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การกัดเซาะชายฝั่งทะเล บริเวณพื้นที่ลุ่มแม่น้ำปากพนัง จังหวัด นครศรีธรรมราช เป็นปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นมาอย่างยาวนานและต่อเนื่องตลอดระยะเวลา 30 ปีที่ผ่านมา อันเนื่องมาจากองค์ประกอบต่างมากมาย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงการประเมินลักษณะของคลื่นชายฝั่งทะเล กระแสน้ำ และลักษณะการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอนชายฝั่งทะเล บริเวณชายฝั่งในอ่าวไทย รวมถึงการศึกษา ลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงของชายฝังทะเลในบริเวณพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำปากพนังตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน โดยการเปรียบเทียบภาพถ่ายทางอากาศในปี 2518, 2535 และ 2545 จากการศึกษาพบลักษณะการกัดเซาะเด่นชัดในช่วงระหว่างปี 2535 ถึง 2545 โดยในช่วงปี 2518 ถึง 2535 พบบริเวณที่มีการกัดเซาะสูงสุดบริเวณบ้านปลายทรายมีอัตราการกัดเซาะเฉลี่ยประมาณ 6.84 เมตร/ปี และในช่วงปี 2535 ถึง 2545 พบบริเวณที่มีการกัดเซาะสูงสุดคือมีอัตราการกัดเซาะมากกว่า 10 เมตร/ปี ที่บ้านปลายทรายซึ่งมีอัตราการกัดเซาะประมาณ 11.3 เมตร/ปี และ บ้านนำทรัพย์ซึ่งมีอัตราการกัดเซาะประมาณ 10 เมตร/ปี และพื้นที่ที่มีอัตราการกัดเซาะประมาณ 6-8 เมตร/ปี ตั้งแต่บ้านเกาะฝ้ายจนถึงบ้านนำทรัพย์ การศึกษานี้ได้รวบรวมข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการประเมินหาพื้นที่ที่ประสบปัญหาวิกฤติเร่งด่วน เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการเลือกพื้นที่ที่สำคัญในการป้องกันปัญหาการกัดเซาะชายฝั่ง โดยใช้ชั้นข้อมูลอัตราการกัดเซาะ ร่วมกับชั้นข้อมูลการใช้ที่ดิน ชั้นข้อมูลโครงสร้างการป้องกันชายฝั่ง ชั้นข้อมูลการสูญเสียมูลค่าทางเศรษฐกิจ และชั้นข้อมูลดัชนีชี้วัดทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม พบพื้นที่ที่ควรเริ่มต้นทำการป้องกันปัญหาการกัดเซาะชายฝั่งบริเวณพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำปากพนังในอันดับแรกสุด คือ บริเวณ บางโก้งโค้ง
Creative Commons License