Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Lithofacies and diagenesis of the Khao Khad formation in the vicinity of changwat Saraburi, Central Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะปรากฏของหินและการก่อตัวใหม่ของหมวดหินเขาขาดในพื้นที่จังหวัดสระบุรีตอนกลางของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Visut Pisutha-Arnond
Second Advisor
Chaiyudh Khantaprab
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1028
Abstract
The Khao Khad Formation of Saraburi Group in the vicinity of Changwat Saraburi area is a repetitive sequence of limestone, dolomitic limestone and silt-shale with nodular and banded chert. The age of the Khao Khad Formation lies between Asselian of Lower Permian to Capitanian of Middle Permian. Twenty nine measured sections, totally 28,603 meters long, were conducted to determine the lithological characteristics of sedimentary sequences. Altogether 536 rock samples of stratified sampling type were obtained from all the measured sections for petrographic determination of textures, composition and rock classification. The Khao Khad Formation consists of dismicrite, biomicrite, biomicrudite, packed biomicrite, biopelsparite, biosparite, intrasparite, intraparudite, biothite and calclithite. Fifteen lithofacies were distinguished from the sequence indicating the depositional environment varying from shallow restricted marine to barrier bar and foreslope. The rocks of Khao Khad Formation have suffered a complex diagenetic alteration. The processed occurred during early diagenesis were micritization, microcrystalling calcite cement, meniscus cement, acicular fibrous cementation, burrowing, microcrystalline dolomitization, radiaxial fibrous calcite cement, dog-tooth calcite cement, early compaction, equant calcite cement, blocky calcite cement, syntaxial overgrowth cementation, dissolution microcrystalline dolomitization, mesocrystalline dolomitization and silicification. The processes occurred during late diagenesis were macrocrystalline dolomitization, calcitization or dedolomitization, ferroan calcitization, dissolution compaction, and neomorphism. The individual carbonate fabrics and the whole-rock samples have the isotopic composition varying from -5.96 to 5.49% PDB for the δ13C values and from -16.75 to -2.31% PDB for the δ18O values. Even though such the isotopic signature still reflect marine source, both δ18O and δ13C values are somewhat lighter than the normal Permian seawater carbonates probably due to the isotopic exchange with lighter isotopic sources during diagenesis. The low contents of most trace elements in the rocks of Khao Khad Formation are similar to those found in the Ratburi limestone and Nam Maholan limestone from Loei.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หมวดหินเขาขาดของกลุ่มหินสระบุรีในจังหวัดสระบุรีประกอบด้วยลำดับชั้นของหินปูน หินปูนเนื้อโดโลมิติกและหินดินดานปนหินทรายแป้งมีชั้นและกระเปาะของหินเชิร์ตแทรกปนหมวดหินเขาขาดสะสมตัวสมัยแอสสิเลียนต้นยุคเพอร์เมียนถึงสมัยคาพิตาเนียนกลางยุคเพอร์เมียนในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทำการตรวจวัดชั้นหินและศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะของลำดับชั้นตะกอนทั้งหมด29แนวรวมระยะทาง 28,603 เมตรพร้อมทั้งเก็บตัวอย่างหินจำนวน536ตัวอย่างโดยเลือกเก็บตัวอย่างหินเมื่อพบความเปลี่ยนแปลงของชนิดหินตามลำดับชั้นหินจากนั้นนำหินแตรวจสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการเพื่อจำแนกลักษณะเฉพาะของเนื้อหินส่วนประกอบและกำหนดชื่อหินหมวดหินเขาขาดประกอบด้วยดิสมิไคต์ไบมิไคต์ไบโอมิรูไดต์แพ็คไบโอมิไคต์ไบโอเพลสแปไรต์ไบโอสแปไรต์อินทราสแปไรต์อินทราสแปรูไดต์ไบโอลิไทต์และแคลลิไทต์การจำแนกลักษณะปรากฎทางกายภาพของลำดับชั้นตะกอนกระทำโดยใช้ลักษณะเฉพาะทางกายภาพสามารถจำแนกลำดับชั้นตะกอนออกได้เป็น15แบบที่บ่งบอกถึงสภาพแวดล้อมในการสะสมตัวของตะกอนบริเวณทะเลตื้นหลังสันดอนบริเวณสันดอนและบริเวณที่ลาดเอียงด้สนหน้าสันดอน หินในหมวดหินเขาขาดถูกเปลี่ยนแปลงด้วยกระบวนการก่อตัวใหม่ที่ซับซ้อนพบว่ากระบวนการก่อตัวใหม่ในช่วงต้นประกอบด้วยกระบวนการมิคริไตเซชั่นการเชื่อมเม็ดตะกอนด้วยแร่แคลไซด์หลายชนิดได้แก่ชนิดผลึกละเอียดกลุ่มแท่งเข็มแท่งผลึกและผลึกพอกขยายจากเม็ดตะกอนนอกจากนั้นยังพบการละลายการกดทับขณะตะกอนยังไม่แข็งตัวการแทนที่ด้วยแร่โดโลไมต์ชนิดผลึกละเอียดและละเอียดปานกลางแลการแทนที่ด้วยสารซิลิกา กระบวนการก่อตัวใหม่ในช่วงปลายประกอบด้วยการแทนที่ด้วยแร่โดไลไมต์ชนิดผลึกหยาบการแทนที่แร่โดโลไมต์ด้วยแร่แคลไซต์และแร่แคลไซต์ที่มีธาตุเหล็กปนการละลายเนื่องจากการอัดแน่นและการตกผลึกใหม่การวิเคราะห์ส่วนประกอบในเนื้อหินพบว่าออกซิเจนไอโซโทปมีค่าตั้งแต่-5.96ถึง5.49% และคาร์บอนไอโซโทปมีค่าตั้งแต่-16.75ถึง-2.31% ซึ่งน้อยกว่าค่ามาตรฐานของคาร์บอเนตในน้ำทะเลในยุคเพอร์เมียนซึ่งน่าจะมีสาเหตุมาจากกการเปลี่ยนแปลงในการก่อตัวใหม่พบว่าหมวดหินเขาขาดมีปริมาณธาตุร่องรอยที่น้อยเช่นเดียวกับที่พบในกลุ่มหินราชบุรีและหมวดน้ำมโหฬารจังหวัดเลย
ISBN
9741420692
Share
COinS