Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Properites of malva nut scaphium scaphigerum mucilage and its effects on properties and microstructures of normal and low fat meat emulsions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติของเมือกจากผลพุงทะลาย Scaphium scaphigerum และผลต่อสมบัติ และโครงสร้างจุลภาคของอิมัลชันเนื้อสัตว์ไขมันปกติและไขมันต่ำ
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pantipa Jantawat
Second Advisor
Ninnart Chinprahast
Third Advisor
Barbut, Shai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1027
Abstract
The alkaline extracted gum from malva nut (Scaphium scaphigerum) contained 83.1% carbohydrate, 8.4% ash, and 8.3% protein. The monosaccharide compositions of the gum were 17.1% arabinose, 15.1% galactose, 15.0% rhamnose with the molar ratio of 1.00 : 0.21 : 1.24 and small amounts of glucose, xylose and mannose. The gum also contained 6.4% uronic acid. The average molecular weight (Mw) and intrinsic viscosity (eta) of the gum were 6.65 x 10[superscript 6] Da and 10.0 dl/g, respectively. Dialysis or dialysis plus decoloring with 30% H[subscript 2]O[subscript 2] at pH 9 reduced Mw and eta of the gum. The FT-IR spectrum of the alkaline extracted gum revealed the loss of methyl esterifed carboxyl group. The 0.1 to 4.0% purified malya nut gum (PMG) solutions had the shear thinning behavior over a range shear rates of 0.01 to 1000 s[superscript -1]. The 0.5 to 4.0% PMG solutions exhibited a weak gel structure with G' (storage modulus) being higher than G'' (loss molulus) over the entire frequency ranges from 0.01 to 10.00 Hz. However, both G' and G'' showed appreciable frequency dependence, especially for the 0.5% PMG. The addition of 5 to 15 mM CaCl[subscript 2] to 1.5% PMG solutions did not change the values of G' and G''. All 1.5% PMG gels with 5 to 15 mM CaCl[subscript 2] did not melt within the temperature range studied (10-60 ํC). Furthermore, effects of crude malva nut gum (CMG) and PMG on qualities of lean meat batters and meat emulsions were studied. In the lean poultry meat batters, increasing the salt level resulted in an overall increase of cook yield, and the addition of 0.2% CMG further improved yields at all salt levels. However cohesiveness and chewiness were reduced. Addition of CMG and STPP resulted in more stable batters. Furthermore, increasing salt level, along with the addition of 0.1% PMG, was beneficial in reducing the cook loss of lean chicken meat batter. At all salt levels, batters with PMG showed lower springiness comparing to batters without PMG. Batter with 2% salt, 0.5% STPP and 0.1% PMG showed lower fracture force, fracture distance, springiness and chewiness comparing to batter with only 2% salt and 0.5% STPP. In addition, the effects of CMG and PMG on qualities of the meat emulsions were in vestigated. Firstly, for the mechanically deboned chicken meat (MDCM) emulsions, the emulsions with 0.2% CMG or 0.6% CMG and 0.5% STPP had the lower cook loss when compared with the emulsions containing only CMG and the emulsion without CMG and STPP. Addition of 0.5% STPP decreased fat loss and improved stability of the MDCM emulsions. Secondly, for the emulsions from chicken breast meat, the addition of PMG or CMG reduced cook losses of the emulsions. The emulsions with PMG and STPP had lower fat losses when compared with the emulsion without malva nut gums and STPP. The addition of PMG and STPP resulted in more stable emulsions. The emulsions with 0.1% PMG or 0.3% PMG and 0.4% STPP showed higher values of hardness, springiness, cohesiveness and chewiness comparing to the emulsions wht only PMG. Furthermore, G' of the emulsions during cooking between 30 ํC to 70 ํC and cooling from 70 ํC to 30 ํC increased by the addition of PMG, CMG or STPP. For the chicken frankfurters, the frankfurters with 0.2% CMG had lower cook loss and better textural properties than the frankfurters without CMG. Sensory analysis results indicated that the frankfurters with 0.2% CMG were the most acceptable. Addition of CMG or PMG resulted in darker color of all poultry meat samples. Overall, this study indicated the potential use of malva nut gums for improving yield and stability of the lean meat batters and meat emulsions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กัมจากผลพุงทะลายที่สกัดด้วยด่างประกอบด้วยคาร์โบไฮเดรต 83.1% เถ้า 8.4% และโปรตีน 8.3% น้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวที่เป็นองค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ น้ำตาลอะราบิโนส 17.1% กาแลคโตส 15.1% ในอัตราส่วนโมล (molar ratio) 1.00:0.21:1.24 มีน้ำตาลกลูโคส ไซโลสและแมนโนสในปริมาณเล็กน้อยและมีกรดยูโรนิก 6.4% กัมมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยและ intrinsic viscosity (eta) เป็น 6.65 x 10[superscript 6]Da และ 10.0 dl/g ตามลำดับ การทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยวิธี dialysis หรือ dialysis หรือ dialysis และฟอกเสีด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ 30% ที่ความป็นด่าง 9 ส่งผลให้ก้มที่สกัดด้วยด่างมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยและ eta ลดลง สเปกตรัมจาก FT-IR แสดงให้เห็นว่ากัมที่สกัดด้วยด่างไม่มีหมู่เมทธิล เนื่องจากด่างทำให้หมู่เมธิลที่เอสเทอริไฟด์ที่หมู่คาร์บอกซิลสูญเสียไป สารละลายจากกัมบริสุทธิ์ (PMG) เข้มข้น 0.1 ถึง 4.0% มีลักษณะการไหลในช่วงอัตราเฉือนระหว่าง 0.01 ถึง 1000 s[superscript -1] เป็นแบบ shear thinning PMG เข้มข้น 0.5 ถึง 4.0% มีโครงสร้างเจลที่ไม่แข็งแรง โดย G' (storage modulus) มีค่ามากกว่า G'' (loss modulus) ตลอดช่วงความถี่จาก 0.01 ถึง 10.00 Hz นอกจากนี้ทั้ง G' และ G'' ยังแปรตามความถี่โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 0.5% การเติมสารละลายแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ 5 ถึง 15 mM ใน PMG เข้มข้น 1.5% ไม่ทำให้ค่า G' และ G'' เปลี่ยนแปลง PMG 1.5% ซึ่งมีแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ 5 ถึง 15 mM ไม่หลอมเหลวระหว่างช่วงอุณหภูมิ 10 ถึง 60 ํC ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ศึกษาถึงผลของกัมพุงทะลายที่มีความบริสุทธิ์น้อย (CMG) และ PMG ต่อคุณภาพ batter และอิมัลชันเนื้อไก่ สำหรับ batter เนื้อ ไก่ พบว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณเกลือมีผลในการเพิ่มน้ำหนักของ batter ภายหลังการทำให้สุก (cook yield) การเติม CMG 0.2% ช่วยเพิ่มน้ำหนักหลังทำให้สุกของ batter ที่มีเกลือผสมทุกระดับ แต่เป็นผลให้ค่า cohesiveness และ chewiness ลดลง การเติม CMG และ phosphate (STPP) ทำให้เสถียรภาพของ batter ดีขึ้น การเพิ่มปริมาณเกลือและเติม PMG 0.1% ใน batter ช่วยลดการสูญเสียน้ำหนักหลังทำให้สุก (cook loss) ได้ นอกจากนี้ batter ที่มี PMG และเกลือทุกระดับมีค่า springiness ต่ำกว่า batter ที่ปราศจาก PMG batter ที่มีส่วนผสมของเกลือ 2%, STPP 0.5% และ PMG 0.1% มีค่า fracture force, fracture distance, springiness และ chewiness ต่ำกว่า batter ที่มีเกลือ 2% และ STPP 0.5% สำหรับผลของ CMG และ PMG ต่อคุณภาพของอิมัลชันเนื้อไก่ 2 ชนิด พบว่าอิมัลชันเนื้อไก่บดแยกกระดูกด้วยเครื่อง (MDCM emulsion) ที่มีส่วนผสมของ CMG 0.2% หรือ 0.6% และ STPP 0.5% สูญเสียน้ำหนักจากการทำให้สุกต่อกว่าอิมัลชันที่มีเฉพาะ CMG และอิมัลชันที่ไม่มี CMG และ STPP การเติม STPP 0.5% ช่วยลดการสูญเสียไขมันระหว่างการทำให้สุก และปรับปรุงเสถียรภาพของอิมัลชัน สำหรับอิมัลชันชนิดที่ 2 ซึ่งเตรียมจากเนื้ออกไก่ พบว่า PMG หรือ CMG ลดการสูญเสียน้ำหนักจากการทำให้สุก อิมัลชันที่มี PMG และ STPP สูญเสียไขมันจากการทำให้สุกน้อยกว่าอิมัลชันที่ไม่มีทั้งกัม และ STPP อิมัลชันที่มีส่วนผสมของ PMG 0.1% หรือ 0.3% และ STPP 0.4% มีค่า hardness, springiness, cohesiveness และ chewiness สูงกว่าอิมัลชันที่มีเฉพาะ PMGนอกจากนี้พบว่าการเติม PMG, CMG หรือ STPP มีผลทำให้ค่า G’ ในช่วงการทำให้สุกที่อุณหภูมิระหว่าง 30 degree Celsius ถึง 70 degree Celsius และการทำให้เย็นที่อุณหภูมิระหว่าง 70 degree Celsius ถึง 30 degree Celsius ในส่วนของผลิตภัณฑ์แฟรงค์เฟอร์เตอร์ที่ไม่มี CMG และได้รับการยอมรับสูงสุด การเติม PMG หรือ CMG มีผลทำให้ความสว่างของอิมัลชันและผลิตภัณฑ์ลดลง จากการศึกษาทั้งหมดจะเห็นได้ว่ากัมจากพุงทะลายมีศักยภาพในการปรับปรุงผลผลิตและเสถียรภาพของ batter และอิมัลชันจากเนื้อไก่
Share
COinS