Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Geoarchaeology of Thangsetthi, Tambol Nayang, Amphoe Cha-Am, Changwat Phetchaburi
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ธรณีโบราณคดีบริเวณทุ่งเศรษฐี ตำบลนายาง อำเภอชะอำ จังหวัดเพชรบุรี
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Titima Charoentitirat
Second Advisor
Montri Choowong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1099
Abstract
Thungsetthi, a locality in Changwat Phetchaburi reveals its archaeological significance in historical period (6-10 C.E.). According to archaeological evidence, it can be assumed that Thungsetthi is situated on one of the ancient communication networks between central and Southern regions of Thailand. The research aims to analyze the relationship among geomorphology, sedimentology an archaeological evidence by using geoarchaeological techniques. The investigation by aerial photographs was the first approach, then, followed by ground reconnaissance and detail field survey. Field work includes geomorphological and archaeological mappings, coring with precision clement sediment corer and test pitting. Laboratory works include the detail log description of sediments, grain size analysis of sediments by laser granulometric technique, and detail analysis in archaeological remains. A result reveals that the change of landscape here has been occurring since the middle Holocene. The propragation of the land in eastward direction can be refereed relatively to the mid-holocene marine regression. Based on the archaeological sites and remains, the Dvaravati habitation site (6-10 C.E.) at Thungsetthi had been located on a beach ridge and barriers close to permian limestone hills and surrounded by aplaeo-channels connecting to the palaeo-shoreline. The progradation of the land during marine regression after the mid holocene might have played a significant role in controlling coastal landform pattern i.e. the change in direction of palaeo-channels. However, the morphological changes of the coastal area have been occurring until the present time. The investigation on coastal stratigraphy supports the evidence about the boundary of palaeo-shoreline. Furthermore, these palaeo-landforms especially beach ridges and sand barriers also represent that the people a Thungsetthi and other Dvaravati sites in adjacent areas selected the innermost sand barrier for their settlements and communication route since this sand barrier was stable and higher than the areas where were close to the shoreline at that time. Moreover, there are some channels that might be used as the transportation way to the sea. According to the archaeological evidence discovered from Thungsetthi, they can be correlated with major Dvaravati communities in central Thailand and suggest the idea that the holocene sand barriers were suitable for using as the communication route during Dvaravati period.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หลักฐานทางโบราณคดีที่ค้นพบบริเวณทุ่งเศรษฐี ตำบลนายาง อำเภอชะอำ จังหวัดเพชรบุรี แสดงให้เห็นว่าพื้นที่นี้มีความสำคัญมาตั้งแต่ยุคประวัติศาสตร์ในช่วงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 12-16 ในฐานะที่เป็นเมืองซึ่งอยู่ในเส้นทางการคมนาคมสำคัญเส้นทางหนึ่งในสมัยโบราณ ซึ่งเชื่อมต่อระหว่างภาคกลางและภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างธรณีสัณฐาน ลำดับชั้นตะกอนและหลักฐานทางโบราณคดี โดยใช้วิธีการทางธรณีโบราณคดี ซึ่งเริ่มจากการแปลรูปถ่ายทางอากาศ จากนั้นจึงศึกษาในภาคสนาม การศึกษาในภาคสนามประกอบด้วยการสำรวจ และการทำแผนที่ด้านธรณีสัณฐานวิทยาและด้านโบราณคดี รวมทั้งการเจาะตะกอนด้วยเครื่องเจาะตะกอนแบบกระแทก และการศึกษาหน้าตัดชั้นตะกอน ส่วนงานในห้องปฏิบัติการประกอบด้วยการบันทึกลักษณะของตะกอน การวิเคราะห์ขนาดของตะกอนด้วยวิธี laser granulometric และการวิเคราะห์โบราณวัตถุ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า พื้นที่บริเวณนี้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตั้งแต่สมัยโฮโลซีนตอนกลาง และแหล่งโบราณคดีทุ่งเศรษฐีตั้งอยู่บนแนวชายหาดเก่าและแนวสันทรายเก่า ใกล้กับเชิงเขาหินปูนยุคเพอร์เมียนและมีร่องรอยของทางน้ำเก่าที่เชื่อมต่อกับชายฝั่งทะเลโบราณ การสะสมตัวของตะกอนไปทางทิศตะวันออก ในช่วงการลดระดับลงของน้ำทะเลช่วงหลังสมัยโฮโลซีนตอนกลาง น่าจะมีบทบาทสำคัญในการทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิสัณฐานของพื้นที่ เช่น การเปลี่ยนทางเดินของทางน้ำ อย่างไรก็ตาม การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิสัณฐานบริเวณชายฝั่งก็ยังคงเกิดขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องจนถึงปัจจุบัน การศึกษาลำดับชั้นตะกอนบริเวณชายฝั่งแสดงให้เห็นขอบเขตของชายฝั่งทะเลโบราณอย่างชัดเจน นอกจากนี้หลักฐานเกี่ยวกับสภาพภูมิสัณฐานโบราณ โดยเฉพาะแนวชายหาดเก่าและแนวสันทรายโบราณ ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าชุมชนโบราณบริเวณทุ่งเศรษฐีและชุมชนโบราณอื่นๆ ร่วมสมัยที่ตั้งอยู่ในแนวสันทรายโบราณ มีการเลือกใช้แนวสันทรายด้านในสุดในการตั้งถิ่นฐานและใช้เป็นเส้นทางคมนาคม เนื่องจากแนวสันทรายดังกล่าวเป็นพื้นที่สูงและคงตัวกว่าพื้นที่ที่อยู่ติดชายฝั่งทะเลในช่วงเวลานั้น และมีทางน้ำเชื่อมต่อกับชายฝั่งทะเลจึงสะดวกในการคมนาคม นอกจากนี้หลักฐานทางโบราณคดีที่ค้นพบในแหล่งโบราณคดีทุ่งเศรษฐี ยังสามารถนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับหลักฐานทางโบราณคดีที่พบในแหล่งโบราณคดีสมัยทวารวดีอื่นๆ ในภาคกลางของประเทศไทย จึงเป็นหลักฐานยืนยันอีกทางหนึ่งว่ามีการติดต่อกับชุมชนโบราณอื่นๆ โดยใช้เส้นทางคมนาคมตามแนวสันทรายสมัยโฮโลซีนนี้
Share
COinS