Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthetic method for carbon-carbon and carbon-heteroatom bonds using phosphorus reagents
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีสังเคราะห์พันธะคาร์บอน-คาร์บอนและคาร์บอน-เฮเทอโรอะตอมโดยใช้ฟอสฟอรัสรีเอเจนต์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1013
Abstract
A novel and efficient synthetic method for carbon-sulfur, carbon-carbon and carbon-chlorine bonds using phosphorus reagents was disclosed. 1) Oxidation-reduction condensation between 2-sulfanyl-1,3-benzothiazole (HSBtz) and tertiary alkyl diphenylphosphinites could smoothly be proceeded in the presence of camphor quinone (CPQ) as a new oxidant to furnish the corresponding sulfide in good yields via SN2 displacement. Subsequent removal of the Btz groups of S-alkylated products provided dialkyl sulfides. 2) The combination of alkyl diphenylphosphinites and 2,6-di-tert-butyl-1,4- benzoquinone (DBBQ) was disclosed as a new synthetic route for carbon-carbon bond formation. The DBBQ-induced condensation of primary and secondary alkyl diphenylphosphinites with active methylene compounds such as (phenylsulfonyl) acetonitrile, bis(phenylsulfonyl)methane and dibenzyl malonate proceeded smoothly at room temperature to form the C-alkylated products in moderate to high yields. 3) The chlorination of alcohols utilizing a new combination of triphenylphosphine (PPh3) and trichloroacetamide (Cl3CCONH2) furnished the corresponding alkyl chlorides in high yield under mild conditions within short reaction time. Primary alcohols appear to be the most reactive substrate towards CI3 CCONH 2 /PPh3 yielding exclusively the corresponding chlorides. The general mechanism was believed to occur via SN2 supporting by the evidence of the inversion of configuration of the analogous alkyl chloride.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ค้นพบวิธีสังเคราะห์พันธะคาร์บอน-คาร์บอนและคาร์บอน-เฮเทอโรอะตอมโดยใช้ ฟอสฟอรัสรีเอเจนต์ แบบใหม่และมีประสิทธิภาพ 1)ออกซิเดชัน-รีดักชัน คอนเดนเซชันระหว่าง 2-ซัลฟานิล-1,3-เบนโซไทเอซอล (HSBtz) และเทอร์เชียรีแอลคิลไดเฟนิลฟอสฟิไนค์ สามารถคิดขึ้นได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพโดยมีแคมฟอร์ ควิโนน ซึ่งเป็นสารออกซิแดนท์ชนิดใหม่อยู่ด้วย ได้ผลผลิตซัลไฟด์ในปริมาณสูง ผ่านการแทนที่ แบบ SN2 เมื่อกำจัดหมู่ Btz ของผลิตภัณฑ์ เอส-แอลคิลเลชันออกจะได้ไดแอลคิลซัลไฟต์ 2) ได้ค้นพบรีเอเจนต์ผสมระหว่างแอลคิลไดเฟนิลฟอสฟีไนต์และ 2,6-ได-เทอร์เชียรี บิวทิล-1,4-เบนโซควิโนน (DBBQ) เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางการสังเคราะห์ใหม่สำหรับการสร้างพันธะ คาร์บอน-คาร์บอน ตอนแดนเซซันที่มี DBBQ เป็นตัวชักนำของไพรมารีและเซคันดารี แอลคิลไดเฟ นิลฟอสฟีไนต์กับสารประกอบเมทิลีนที่มีความว่องไว เช่น (เฟนิลซัลโฟนิล)แอซีโทไนทริล, บิส(เฟ นิสซัสโฟนิ)มีเทน และไดเบนซิลมาโลเนท ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ ซี-แอลคิลเลเทต ในปริมาณปานกลาง จนถึงสูงที่อุณหภูมิห้อง 3) คลอริเนชันของแอลกอฮอล์โดยใช้รีเอเจนต์ผสมใหม่ระหว่างไทรเฟนิลฟอสฟีน (PPh3) และไทรคลอไรแอเซทามีด (Cl3CCONH2) ให้แอลคิลคลอไรด์ที่สอดคล้องกันในปริมาณสูง ภายใต้ ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรง ระยะเวลาสั้น พบว่าไพรมารีแอลกฮอล์ว่องไวต่อ Cl3 CCONH2 /PPh3 มากที่สุด และให้แอลคิคคลอไรด์ทั้งหมด เชื่อว่ากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเกิดผ่านการแทนที่แบบ SN2 โดยมี หลักฐานสนับสนุนจากการได้ผลิตภัณฑ์แอลคิลคลอไรด์ที่มีคอนฟิกูเรชันแบบอินเวอร์ชัน
ISBN
9741418302
Share
COinS