Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Structure and properties of hydrogenated natural rubber latex using OsHCI(CO)(O[subscript 2])(PCy[subscript 3])[subscript 2] as a catalyst and dimide reduction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงสร้างและสมบัติของน้ำยางธรรมชาติไฮโดรจิเนตโดยใช้ OsHCI(CO)(O[subscript 2])(PCy[subscript 3])[subscript 2] เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและไดอิมีดรีดักชัน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Second Advisor
Rempel, Garry L.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1008
Abstract
Natural rubber latex (NRL) is comprised of cis-1, 4-polyisoprene as the major component which has poor resistance to oxidation and degradation by ozone and long term heating due to the presence of carbon-carbon double in the polymer backbone. Hydrogenation is a useful method, which has been used to improve oxidative, and thermal degradation resistance of dience based polymers. The purpose of the present work is to study the hydrogenation of NRL via three systems: homogenous catalytic hydrogenation, noncatalytic hydrogenation and diimide hydrogenation. The level of hydrogenation was determined via a [superscript 1]H-NMR spectroscopic technique. For homogeneous catalytic hydrogenation, kinetic data were collected using a computer controlled gas-uptake apparatus in terms of hydrogen consumption as a function of time. The kinetic results indicated that the hydrogenation of NRL catalyzed by OsHCICO(CO)(O[subscript 2]) (PCy[subscript 3])[subscript 2] and [Ir(cod)(PCy[subscript 3])(py)]PF[subscript 6] exhibited a first-order behavior with respect to catalyst concentration and an inverse behavior dependence on rubber concentration due to impurities present in the rubber. Noncatalytic hydrogenation using p-TSH as reducing agent was also very effective method and it was also found that the degree of hydrogenation increased with increasing ratio of p-TSH /C=C. For diimide hydrogenation, the HNR product was in liquid form and the degree of hydrogenation was increased with increasing effective diimide amount. From TEM micrograph, diimide hydrogenated rubber particle exhibited a layer model for hydrogenation. The thermal stability of NR was improved by hydrogenation. The molecular weight and molecular weight distribution of hydrogenated NR were not changed during hydrogenation. In addition, the mechanical properties and ozone resistance of vulcanized HNR blends were also investigated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำยางธรรมชาติประกอบด้วยซิส-1,4-พอลิไอโซพรีนเป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก ซึ่งมีความต้านทานต่ำต่อออกซิเดชันและการสลายตัวด้วยโอโซนและความร้อนเนื่องจากพันธะคู่ของคาร์บอน-คาร์บอนโนโครงสร้างหลักของพอลิเมอร์ ไฮโดรจิเนชันถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเพิ่มความต้านทานของพอลิเมอร์ต่อการสลายตัวด้วยความร้อนและออกซิเดชันโดยการลดปริมาณความไม่อิ่มตัวในไดอีนพอลิเมอร์หลายชนิด จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาไฮโดรจิเนชันของน้ำยางธรรมชาติผ่านสามระบบไฮโดรจิเนชันด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอกพันธุ์ ไฮโดรจิเนชันไม่ใช่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและไดอิมีด ไฮโดรจิเนชัน ระดับไฮโดรจิเนชันได้จากการวัดด้วยเทคนิคทางโปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปคโตรสโคปี สำหรับกระบวนการที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอกพันธุ์ ข้อมูลทางจลนพลศาสตร์ในเทอมของปริมาณแก๊สไฮโดรเจนที่ถูกใช้เป็นฟังก์ชันกับเวลาได้จากเครื่องแก๊สอัพเทค ผลการทดลองทางจลนพลศาสตร์แสดงให้เห็นว่าไฮโดรจิเนชันของน้ำยางธรรมชาติใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาOsHCICO(CO)(O[subscript 2])(PCy[subscript 3])[subscript 2]และ[Ir(cod)(PCy[subscript 3])(py)]PF[subscript 6]เป็นปฎิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่งขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและเป็นปฏิกิริยาผกผันกับความเข้มข้นของยางธรรมชาติเนื่องจากสิ่งปนเปื้อนในยาง ไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ p-TSH เป็นตัวรีดิวซ์เป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพและพบว่าระดับไฮโดรจิเนชันเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของ p-TSH/C=Cสำหรับไดอิมีดไฮโดรจิเนชัน ยางไฮโดรจิเนตอยู่ในรูปแบบของเหลวและระดับไฮโดรจิเนชันเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณไดอิมีดที่มีประสิทธิภาพ จากไมโครกราฟ TEM อนุภาคยางไฮโดรจิเนตแสดงโมเดลแบบชั้นสำหรับไฮโดรจิเนชัน เสถียรภาพเชิงความร้อนของยางธรรมชาติถูกปรับปรุงได้ด้วยไฮโดรจิเนชัน น้ำหนักโมเลกุลและการแจกแจงน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของยางธรรมชาติไฮโดรจิเนตไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงระหว่างไฮโดรจิเนชัน นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลและความต้านทานต่อโอโซนของผสมยางธรรมชาติไฮโดรจิเนตวัลคาไนซ์อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License