Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
RAPD analysis for studying genetic diversity in five different breeds in gallopheasants and partridge
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์อาร์เอพีดีเพื่อศึกษาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมที่แตกต่างกันในไก่ฟ้า ไก่ป่าและนกกระทา 5 ชนิด
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wina Meckvichai
Second Advisor
Jessada Denduangboripant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1068
Abstract
Randomly Amplified Polymorphic DNA (RAPD) analysis was used to examıne genetic diversity in five different breeds in gallopheasants and partridge. Most of studying species are threatened birds of Thailand including Great Argus (Argusianus argus argus). Red Junglefowl (Gallus gallus spadhceous), Siamese Fireback (Lophura diardi), Green Peafowi (Pavo muticus imperator) anc Crested Wood Partridge (Rollulus roulroul) DNA templates in this study were extracted from bloodstains and feather pulp frorn wildlife research and breeding stations and private farms in vanous parts of Thailand. Screenıng from five out of a hundred primers (OPA 18, OPC-02, OPP-03, UBC-133 and UBC-135) shown highly polymorphic amplified products, For this study, RAPD analysis is possibly to analyzed. genetic diversity both in interspecies and intraspecies of gallopheasant Genetic distance in interspecies were ranging from 0.2297-04519 and genetic distance in intraspecies for Great Argus, Red Junglefowl, Siamese Fireback, Green Peafowl and Crested Wood Partridge were ranging from 0.0706-0.2599, 0.0889-0.2283, 0.0801-0.4500, 0.0710-0.5949 and 0.2376- 0.3990, respectively. Phylograms were constructed by using neighbor-joining, these unrooted trees can be described genetic relationships among interspecies and intraspecies. Genetic differences analysis by using pairwise exact test in all population are not significantly different in genetic distance (PS0.05) among interspecies and intraspecies. In this study was found candidate population specific bands among interspecies and intraspecies and its can be used to characterize in some different population such as Great Argus, Green Peafowl and Crested Wood Partridge.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของไก่ฟ้าไก่ป่า และนกกระทา 5 ชนิดคือนกหว้า (Argusianus argus argus), ไก่ป่าตุ้มหูแดง (Gallus gallus spagiceous), ไก่ฟ้าพญาลอ (Lophura diardi), นกยูงไทย (Pavo muticus imperator) และไก่จุก (Rollulus roulroul) ด้วยไพรเมอร์ที่คัดสรรได้และการวิเคราะห์อาร์เอพีดีพบว่าในกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ศึกษามีความแปรผันของยีนสูงตัวอย่างที่นำมาศึกษาส่วนใหญ่เป็นสัตว์ป่าหายากและใกล้สูญพันธุ์ของไทยเนื่องจากการถูกคุกคามดีเอ็นเอต้นแบบที่นำมาใช้จากการสกัดจากหยดเลือดแห้งและปลายขนของไก่ฟ้าไก่ป่าและนกกระทา 5 ชนิดที่เก็บจากสถานีวิจัยและเพาะพันธุ์สัตว์ป่าและจากฟาร์มแหล่งต่างๆ ของประเทศไทยการวิเคราะห์อาร์เอพีดีด้วยไพรเมอร์ที่คัดสรรได้ 5 ไพรเมอร์จาก 100 ไพรเมอร์คือ OPA-18, OPC-02, OPP. 03, UBC-133 และ UBC-135 สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณดีเอ็นเอของไก่ฟ้าไก่ป่าและนกกระทาทั้ง 5 ชนิดได้พบ genetic distance ระหว่างสปีชีส์มีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 0. 2297-0. 4519 และภายในสปีชีส์เดียวกันคือนกหว้ามีค่า genetic distance อยู่ระหว่าง 0. 0706-0 2599, ไก่ป่าตุ้มหูแดง 0. 0889-0. 2283, ไก่ฟ้าพญาลอ 0. 0801 0. 450D, นกยูง 0. 07 10-0, 5949 และไก่จุก 0. 2376-0. 3990 จากนั้นนำค่าเฉลี่ยระยะห่างทางพันธุกรรมมาสร้างความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมเชิงวิวัฒนาการโดยวิธี neighbor-joining พบว่าสามารถหาลำดับความสัมพันธ์ของไก่ฟ้าไก่ป่าและนกกระทาที่แตกต่างกันได้จากการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมด้วย Exact test แบบ pairwise analysis พบว่าความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างสปีชีส์และภายในสปีชีส์เดียวกันไม่แตกต่างกันที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ (P <0. 05) จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้พบ candidate population specific bands ทั้งในระดับระหว่างสปีชีส์และภายในสปีชีส์เดียวกันด้วยซึ่งสามารถนำมาจำแนกลักษณะเฉพาะของประชากรของนกหว้า นกยูงเขียวไทยและไก่จุกได้
Creative Commons License