Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Anti-phytopathogenic fungal activity of benzoic acid and cinnamic acid derivatives
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ยั้บยั้งเชื้อราก่อโรคพืชของอนุพันธุ์กรดเบนโซอิกและกรดซินนามิก
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthom Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1067
Abstract
Screening of antifungal activity of forty benzoic acid derivatives and related compound and fifty cinnamic acid derivatives were evaluated on four phytopathogenic fungi; Alternaria porri, Fusarium oxysporum, Pestalotiopsis sp. and Phytophthora parasitica, in order to define a possible structure-activity relationship. The addition of a supplementary hydroxyl group in various positions on the benzene ring of benzoic acid suppressed the antifungal activity on all tested fungi. On the contrary, the addition of a chlorine in the 2 or 3 position and conversion of carboxylic acid function group to an aldehyde increased the mycelial growth inhibition. Further evaluation of antifungal activity of cinnamaldehyde found that it completely suppressed A. porri, F. oxysporum and P. parasitica at 2.5 mM and nearly completely suppressed Pestalotiopsis sp. Methyl. ethyl, propyl, butyl, hexyl, octyl and dodecyl 4-hydroxybenzoates were tested against A. porri, Pestalotiopsis sp. and P. parasitica, in order to investigate the structure-activity relationship on the length of alkyl chain. The results showed that butyl 4-hydroxybenzoate showed generally good activity against all tested fungi. Further evaluation of antifungal activity, phytotoxicity and stability of 2,6-dichlorocinnamic acid were determined. It was found that compared to the conventional chemical fungicide captan and iprodione, 2,6-dichlorocinnamic acid is much more efficient and therefore can be an antifungal agent, particularly to control Pestalotiopsis sp. and P. parasitica.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อราก่อโรคพืชของอนุพันธ์กรดเบนโซอิกและสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง 40 ชนิดและอนุพันธ์ของกรดในนามิก 50 ชนิดเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างของอนุพันธุ์กับฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อรา 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ Alternaria porri, Fusarium oxysporum, Pestalotiopsis sp. และ Phytophthora parasitica พบว่าการเติมหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลในวงเบนซินของกรดเบนโซอิกทำให้ความสามารถในการยับยั้งเชื้อราลดน้อยลงในทางตรงกันข้ามเมื่อเติมคลอรีนกับวงเบนซีนโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในตำแหน่งที่สองหรือสามของกรดเบนโซอิกพบว่ามีฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเชื้อราที่ดีขึ้นการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อราจ้านเชื้อราของซินนามัลดีไฮด์พบว่าสามารถยับยั้งเชื้อ 4. A. porri, Faysporum และ P. parasitica ได้ 100% ที่ความเข้มข้น 2.5 mM นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการยับยั้งเชื้อรากับความยาวหมู่อัลคิลของ 4-ไฮดรอกซีเบนโซเอต พบว่า บิวทิล 4- ไฮดรอกซีเบนโซเอตมีความสามารถในการยับยั้งเชื้อราทดสอบทั้งหมดได้ดีที่สุดจากการศึกษาความสามารถในการยับยั้งเชื้อราทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อพืชและการสลายตัวภายใต้ภาวะเร่งชองกรด 2,6- ไดไฮดรอกซีซินนามิก พบว่ากรคดังกล่าวมีความเหมาะสมที่จะนำไปพัฒนาเพื่อใช้ในการเกษตรได้เป็นอย่างดีโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อนำไปใช้ยับยั้ง Pestalotiopsis sp. และ P. parasitica
Creative Commons License