Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antioxidants from Uvaria rufa Blume roots
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารต้านออกซิเดชันจากรากต้นพีพวนน้อย Uvaria rufa Blume
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santi Tip-pyang
Second Advisor
Preecha Phuwapraisirisan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1063
Abstract
In the research for antioxidant from medicinal herbs, the 40 Thai medicinal plants were preliminary evaluated using TLC autographic assay with 2,2-Diphenyl-1-(2,4,6-trinitrophenyl)hydrazyl (DPPH) as a stable radical. The CH[subscript 2]CI[subscript 2] and butanolic extracts of Uvaria rufa roots (Pee-Puan-Noi) were found to have a promising activity. Therefore, this plant was selected for futher investigation. Chromatographic separation of these two extracts led to the isolation of fifteen known compounds. Six flavonoids, 2,5-dihydroxy-7-methoxy flavanone (1), tectochrysin (2), 5-hydroxy-7-methoxy flavanone (3), 6,7-O,O-dimethylbaicalein (6), 7-O-methylwogonine (7) and 2,5-dihydroxy-6,7-dimethoxy flavanone (8), together with two aromatic compounds, benzyl benzoate (4) and 2-methoxybenzyl benzoate (5), were isolated from the CH[subscript 2]CI[subscript 2] crude extract. While seven alkaloids, liriodenine (9), lanuginosine (10), oxoanolobine (11), roemerine (12), anonaine (13), xylopine (14) and roemeroline (15) were isolated from butanolic crude extract. All the compounds, except for 1, 2, 6 and 7, were isolated from this plant for the first time. The structures of all isolated compounds were elucidated on the basis of spectroscopic methods, as well as comparison with previously reported. The antioxidant capability was determined using three complementary in vitro assays, the DPPH radicals scavenging activity, the superoxide radicals scavenging activity and the inhibition of xanthine oxidase activity. Compound 8 showed the highest scavenging activity on DPPH and superoxide radicals with IC[subscript 50] value 0.16 and 1.03 mg/mL, respectively. In addition, the inhibitory activity against xanthine oxidase, no compounds displayed good activity as a xanthine oxidase inhibitor.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการค้นหาสารที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชั่นจากพืชสมุนไพรไทยจำนวน 40 ชนิด โดยทดสอบฤทธิ์เบื้องต้นในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH(2,2-Diphenyl-1(2,4,6-trinitrophenyl)hydrazyl) ซึ่งเป็นอนุมูลอิสระที่เสถียร พบว่าสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนและสิ่งสกัดบิวทานอลของรากต้นพีพวนน้อย (Uvaria rufa) แสดงฤทธิ์ที่ดี ดังนั้นจึงเลือกนำมาศึกษาต่อไป โดยการแยกองค์ประกอบทางเคมีด้วยวิธีทางโครมาโทกราฟิก แยกสารได้ทั้งหมด 15 ชนิด ในส่วนของสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนพบสารในกลุ่มฟลาโวนอยด์ 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ 2,5-dihydroxy-7-methoxy flavanone (1), tectochrysin (2), 5-hydroxy-7-methoxy flavanone (3), 6,7-O,O-dimethylbaicalein (6), 7-O-methylwogonine (7) และ 2,5-dihydroxy-6,7-dimethoxy flavanone (8) และสารในกลุ่มอะโรแมติก 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ benzyl benzoate (4) และ 2-methoxybenzyl benzoate (5) ในส่วนของสิ่งสกัดบิวทานอลพบสารในกลุ่มแอลคาลอยด์ 7 ชนิด ได้แก่ liriodenine (9), lanuginosine (10), oxoanolobine (11), roemerine (12), anonaine (13), xylopine (14) และ roemeroline (15) โดยสาร 1, 2, 6 และ 7 เคยแยกได้จากรากต้นพีพวนน้อย นอกนั้นรายงานเป็นครั้งแรก การหาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารใช้วิธีทางสเปกโทรสโคปีและเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่มีรายงานไว้แล้ว การศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชั่นของสารที่แยกได้ใช้ 3 วิธี คือ การทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH การทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ superoxide และการทดสอบฤทธิ์ยั้บยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ xanthine oxidase จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า สาร 8 แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH และ superoxide ดีที่สุด โดยมีค่า IC[subscript 50] = 0.16 และ 1.03mg/mL ตามลำดับ ในส่วนของฤทธิ์ยั้บยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ xanthine oxidase ไม่มีสารใดแสดงฤทธิ์ที่ดี
Share
COinS