Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Genetic diversity of the blue swimming crab portunus pelagicus in Thailand analyzed by AFLP and RAPD
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของปูม้า Portunus pelagicus ในประเทศไทย โดยการวิเคราะห์เอเอฟแอลพีและอาร์เอพีดี
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piamsak Menasveta
Second Advisor
Sirawut Klinbunga
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1058
Abstract
Genetic diversity and population differentiation of the blue swimming crab (Portunus pelagicus) was analyzed by RAPD and AFLP analyses. A total of 112 RAPD fragments were generated from analysis of 109 individuals of P. pelagicus with OPA02, OPA14, OPB10, UBC122 and UBC158. The percentage of polymorphic bands in each sample was 72.73% - 85.05% The mean genetic distance between samples across overall primers was 0.1151-0.2440. Results from geographic heterogeneity analysis using the exact test and F[subscript ST]-based statistics ([theta]) indicated statistically significant differences between all pairwise comparisions (P<0.001) indicating microgeographic differentiation of investigated samples. Fifteen RAPD fragments were regarded as candidate species-specific fragments. Eight of these were cloned and sequenced. Five pairs of primers were designed. Three RAPD-derived SCAR makers (pPP122-510, pPP158-1200 and pPP158-1500) generated the expected product (152, 397 and 262 bp) in95%, 100% and 100% in the target species without any false positive in the non-target species. The sensitivity of detection was approximately 400 pg, 200 pg and 12.21 pg, respectively. Stability of P. pelagicus-specific markers was tested against genomic DNA of frozen, saline-preserved and boiled P. pelagicus meat using either a standard phenol/chloroform or a chelex-based methods. The positive amplification product was consistently found in all specimens regardless sources of genomic DNA and extraction methods. High genetic diversity was also observed when analyzed 72 individuals of P. pelagicus with 4 primer combinations (P[subscript+3]-2/M[subscript+3]-1,P[subscript+3]-4/M[subscript+3]-1, P[subscript+3]-4/M[subscript+3]-2 and P[subscript+3]-7/M[subscript+3]-1). A total of 227 AFLP fragment were generated and the percentage of polymorphic band in each samples was 66.19%-94.38%. The mean genetic distance between paired sample was 0.0929 -0.247I. Like results from RAPD analysis, geographic heterogeneity analysis of AFLP data using the exact test and F[subscript ST]-based statistics ([theta]) indicated statistically significant differences between all pairwise comparisions (P < 0.001). This also indicated a fine scale genetic differentiation in this species. Thirteen candidate species-specific AFLP fragments were found. Two of these were cloned and sequenced. A primer pair was designed from nucleotide sequence of each fragment. One AFLP-derived SCAR marker (P4M1-300) gave the positive amplification product in 30% of investigated P. pelagicus individuals while the other (pP4M2-420) consistently generated the expected product in 97.0% of the target species. Nevertheless, the positive amplification product of pP4M2-420 was cross amplified with genomic DNA of C. crucifera (N=6) but not mud crabs (N=30). SSCP analysis was successfully applied to further authenticate the species origin of P. pelagicus. The sensitivity of detection of pP4M2-420 was approximately 400 pg of the target DNA template. High stability of the developed markers was also observed in frozen, saline-preserved and boiled P. pelagicus specimens.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมและความแตกต่างประชากรพันธุศาสตร์ของปูม้า (Portunus pelagicus) ด้วยเทคนิค RAPD และ AFLP สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค RAPD จำนวนทั้งหมด 112 แถบ จากตัวอย่างปูม้าที่ศึกษาจำนวน 109 ตัว ด้วยไพรเมอร์ OPA02, OPA14, OPB10, UBC122 และ UBC158 โดยมีเปอร์เซ็นของแถบที่ polymorphic ในแต่ละกลุ่มตัวอย่างเท่ากับ 72.23%-85.05% โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยระยะห่างทางพันธุกรรม ระหว่างกลุ่มตัวอย่างในทุกไพรเมอร์ คือ 0.1151-0.2440 ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ geographic heterogenity โดยวิธี exact test และค่าสถิติ F[subscript ST] แสดงความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.001) ระหว่างทุกคู่ตัวอย่างที่เปรียบเทียบ โดยเป็นความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมในระดับกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ศึกษา ไม่ใช่ระดับฝั่งทะเลอันดามันและอ่าวไทยดังที่พบในสัตว์ทะเลชนิดอื่นๆ ที่ศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบแถบ RAPD จำนวน 15 แถบที่บ่งชี้ถึงความจำเพาะต่อปูม้า ซึ่งทำการโคลนและหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของชิ้น RAPD จำนวน 8 แถบ และออกแบบไพรเมอร์จำนวน 5 คู่ไพรเมอร์ โดยพบว่าเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมจำนวน 3 เครื่องหมาย (pPP122-510, pPP158-1200 และ pPP158-1500) ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรสตรงตามที่คาดหมายไว้ (152, 397 และ 262 bp) 95%, 100% และ 100% ตามลำดับในปูม้าและไม่พบผลิตภัณฑ์ดังกล่าวในปูชนิดอื่นที่ศึกษา เมื่อทดสอบความว่องไวของปฏิกิริยาพบว่าไพรเมอร์ดังกล่าว สามารถใช้ตรวจสอบปริมาณดีเอ็นเอในระดับต่ำสุดที่ 400 pg, 200 pg และ 12.21 pg ตามลำดับ สำหรับการทดสอบความคงที่ของปฏิกิริยากับ genomic DNA ที่ได้จากเนื้อปูม้าแช่แข็ง เนื้อปูม้าในน้ำเกลือ และเนื้อปูม้าที่ผ่านการต้ม โดยสกัดด้วยวิธี phenol-chloroform และการใช้ chelex สามารถพบผลิตภัณฑ์ลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรสในทุกตัวอย่าง แม้ว่าแหล่งที่มาของ genomic DNA และวิธีสกัดที่ใช้จะแตกต่างกัน จากการศึกษา AFLP ในตัวอย่างจำนวน 72 ตัว พบความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมสูงในปูม้า ด้วย 4 คู่ไพรเมอร์ (P[subscript+3]2/M[subscript+3]-1, P[subscript+3]-4/M[subscript+3]-1, P[subscript+3]-4/M[subscript+3]-2 และ P[subscript+3]-7/M[subscript+3]-1) โดยพบแถบ AFLP จำนวน 227 แถบ และมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ของแถบที่ polymorphic ในแต่ละกลุ่มตัวอย่างเท่ากับ 66.19%-94.38% โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยระยะห่างทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างกลุ่มตัวอย่างในทุกไพรเมอร์ คือ 0.0929-0.2471 ผลวิเคราะห์ค่า geographic heterogenity ของข้อมูล AFLP ด้วยวิธี exact test และค่าสถิติ F[subscript ST] แสดงความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.001) ระหว่างทุกคู่ตัวอย่างที่เปรียบเทียบเช่นเดียวกันกับผลจาก RAPD นอกจากนี้ยังพบแถบ AFLP จำนวน 13 แถบที่บ่งชี้ถึงความจำเพาะต่อสปีชีส์ ซึ่งทำการโคลนและหาลำดับนิวคลิโอไทด์ของชิ้น AFLP จำนวน 2 แถบ จากนั้นออกแบบไพรเมอร์จากลำดับนิวคลิโอไทด์ดังกล่าวโดยไพรเมอร์จาก pP4M1-300 ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรสในปูม้าคิดเป็น 30% สำหรับไพรเมอร์จาก pP4M2-420 ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรสในปูม้าคิดเป็น 97% อย่างไรก็ตาม เครื่องหมาย pP4M2-420 สามารถให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ในปูม้าลาย (N=6) แต่ไม่ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ดังกล่าวในปูทะเล (N=38) จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วย SSCP พบว่าสามารถแสดงให้เห็นถึงรูปแบบที่เฉพาะของปูม้าได้ โดยความว่องไวของปฏิกิริยาจาก pP4M2420 สามารถตรวจสอบปริมาณดีเอ็นเอต่ำสุดได้ในระดับ 400 pg อีกทั้งยังมีความคงที่ของปฏิกิริยาในระดับสูง เช่นเดียวกับเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลที่พัฒนามาจาก RAPD
Creative Commons License