Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a writing instruction process based on respond to intervention and reflective thinking approaches to enhance opinion writing ability of upper primary school students
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฤดีรัตน์ ชุษณะโชติ
Second Advisor
มณีรัตน์ เอกโยคยะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1113
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการเรียนการสอนเขียนตามแนวคิดการตอบสนองต่อการช่วยเหลือร่วมกับแนวคิดการสะท้อนคิดเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อแสดงความคิดเห็นสำหรับนักเรียนประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย มีการดำเนินการวิจัย 4 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่ 1 การศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐานเพื่อใช้ในการพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนการสอนเขียน ระยะที่ 2 การพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนการสอนเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการเขียนภาษอังกฤษเพื่อแสดงความคิดเห็น ระยะที่ 3 การศึกษาประสิทธิผลของกระบวนการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น โดยไปทดลองใช้กับกลุ่มเป้าหมาย คือ นักเรียนประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย จำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน โดยใช้วิธีการเลือกแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) ผู้วิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยแบบศึกษากลุ่มเดียววัดก่อนและหลังการทดลอง ใช้ระยะเวลาในการทดลองทั้งสิ้น 18 สัปดาห์ และ ระยะที่ 4 การนำเสนอกระบวนการเรียนการสอนเขียนฉบับสมบูรณ์ มีเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบวัดความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อแสดงความคิดเห็น และเกณฑ์การให้คะแนนแบบแยกองค์ประกอบ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าที และสถิติการวิเคราะห์การแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. กระบวนการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีหลักการที่สำคัญ 4 ประการ คือ 1) การเรียนรู้จะเกิดขึ้นได้ดี หากนักเรียนได้รับการคัดกรองหรือประเมินการเขียนจะช่วยให้นักเรียนสะท้อนปัญหาหรือสิ่งที่นักเรียนติดขัดในการเขียน อันจะนำไปสู่การวางแผนกระบวนการช่วยเหลือด้านการเขียน 2) การเรียนรู้ผ่านการสะท้อนคิดในสถานการณ์ต่าง ๆ ที่คลุมเครือ แล้วให้นักเรียนลงมือสืบค้นข้อมูลเพื่อหาคำตอบจากแหล่งข้อมูลต่าง ๆ จะช่วยให้นักเรียนสะท้อนคิด ทบทวน ตัดสินใจ เพื่อเลือกแนวทางในการเขียนของตนเอง ภายใต้กระบวนการช่วยเหลือด้านการเขียนที่หลากหลาย 3) การเรียนรู้จะเกิดขึ้นได้ดีผ่านการจัดกิจกรรมที่ส่งเสริมปฏิสัมพันธ์ในชั้นเรียนมีการแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้ สะท้อนความคิด หรือประสบการณ์ร่วมกัน จะช่วยให้นักเรียนวางแผนหรือตัดสินใจในการเขียน ภายใต้กระบวนการช่วยเหลือที่หลากหลายและเหมาะสม 4) การเรียนรู้ที่สงเสริมให้นักเรียนมีโอกาสคิด พิจารณา ไตร่ตรอง และประเมินจุดอ่อนหรือจุดที่ควรปรับปรุง เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนางานเขียนของตนเอง โดยกระบวนการเรียนการสอนเขียนที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้นตอนหลัก และ 1 ขั้นตอนเตรียมการ ได้แก่ เตรียมการและวางแผน 1. เรียนรู้ปัญหา 2. ชวนคิด พิจารณา 3. สร้างสรรค์งานเขียน และ 4. สะท้อนคิดเพื่อแลกเปลี่ยนปรับปรุง 2. ผลการศึกษาประสิทธิผลของของกระบวนการเรียนการสอนเขียนที่พัฒนาขึ้น พบว่า 2.1) ความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อแสดงความคิดเห็นของผู้เรียนหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ทั้งในภาพรวมและจำแนกตามองค์ประกอบแต่ละด้าน ยกเว้นองค์ประกอบที่ 1.1 ที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน 2.2) คะแนนเฉลี่ยพัฒนาการของความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อแสดงความคิดเห็นของนักเรียน 4 ระยะของการทดลองสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a research and development research. The main purpose of this study was to develop and study the effectiveness of an instructional process based on respond to intervention and reflective thinking approaches to enhance opinion writing ability of upper primary school students. The research procedures were divided into 4 phases: 1) Studying the preliminary data for developing the instructional process; 2) Developing the instructional process; 3) Studying the effectiveness of instructional process, and 4) Proposing the completed instructional process. One Group Pretest-Posttest Design was implemented and the study used purposive sampling technique from 30 primary students through 18 weeks’ length using parallel opinion writing ability test and analytical rubric scoring. The data were analyzed using mean, the standard deviation, the dependent t-test and one-way ANOVA with repeated measure. The findings of this study revealed that: 1. The principles of the instructional process based on Respond to Intervention approach and Reflective Thinking approaches are as follows: 1) Effective learning happens if the student’s self assessment in writing that can help students reflect on the problems or issues they struggle in writing and can make a plan for student’s writing interventions. 2) Learning by connecting previous knowledge with new experiences through reflection on unexplained situations or problems, and let students find out the answers from various sources under a variety of intervention processes that promote student’s reflection for revision, making decisions and can choose an appropriate their own writing style. 3) Language can be learned effectively through activities that encourage student’s interaction in small groups that refer to the similar problem, interest or ability by exchanging skills, reflective on thinking or sharing experiences. It will help students understand what they have learned and get new point of views that can apply in student’s planning or making decisions in writing under a variety of appropriate interventions. 4) Effective learning that encourages students to have the opportunity to think, consider, reflect, and assess the weak or strong in writing. It will help students to develop their own writing appropriately. In term of the instructional process consisted of 4 steps and 1 preparation: preparation and planning 1. overcoming obstacles, 2. thinking and considering, 3. creating a new task and 4. enhancing learning through sharing ideas and reflection 2. The effectiveness of the instructional model after implementation was found as follows: 2.1) The average score of opinion writing abilities was higher than before the experiment at the .05 level of significance both in the overall score and score of each component of English opinion writing ability, accept the component 1.1 2.2) The average score of opinion writing abilities in the experimental was four times higher at the .05 level of significance.
Creative Commons License